BC HIGH SCHOOL 26th ANNUAL
2023 GRADE 9 BOYS INVITATIONAL
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hosted by Earl Marriot & Elgin Park
Thursday March 2, 3, 4 and 5, 2023
& Saturday March 4 Provincial 3 on 3 Playoffs Hosted by Semiahmoo.
with Wildcard Tourney Hosted by Abbotsford Senior.

Last Update – Saturday Jan 28

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Wednesday Feb 22.   If Zones can complete a few days earlier, this will help the Wildcard teams.

    • All Teams Documents are due at 9:00 am Friday Feb 24.
    • See Rules & Info on the Resources page.
    • Late fees apply.
    • Championship Seeding and Coaches Conference Call (via Zoom) Sunday Feb 26 at 3:00 pm. 

      The Wildcard Tourney, Friday Feb 24 & Saturday Feb 25, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout with 2 (up to 4) Berths at stake.  Entry is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs.  The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.  There are no entry costs for the teams competing in the Wildcard Tourney.

      • Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference call (via Zoom) is Wednesday Feb 22 at 8:00 pm
      • All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters and Team Pics are due Friday Feb 24 at 9:00 am.
      • Wildcard Tourney starts Friday Feb 24 at Abbotsford Senior Secondary School.
      • Wildcard Tourney Winners #1 – #2 Documents are due Sunday Feb 26 at 11:00 am.
      • See Rules & Info on the Resources page.
      • Late fees apply.


      BERTHS 2023 – Preliminary
      (Final Berth Allocation is made by Wednesday Feb 1)

      20 Berths for 126 Grade 9/Juvenile Teams

           Link to BC School Sports Provincial Zones as of 2020.

      Eastern Valley Zone #1 – #2 – #3 ( EV4 for 1 Wildcard Berth) for 20 Teams registered.
      Abby/Mission (10) / FV East (4) / Langley (6)
      Zone Rep:  Jyoti Pawar   Jake Mourtizen
      Zone Playoffs @ location and dates TBA
           Link to Eastern Valley Zone
           Link to Eastern Valley Zone Championships

      Fraser North Zone #1 – #2 ( FN3 + FN4 for 2 Wildcard Berths) for 16 Teams registered.
      New West/Burnaby (6) / Pitt Meadows/Maple Ridge (3) / Coquitlam (7)
      Zone Rep:    Peter Battistin
      Zone Playoffs @ Feb 13 to 16 at New West Secondary
           Link to Fraser North Zone
           Link to Fraser North Zone Championships

      Fraser South Zone #1 – #2 – #3 – #4 ( FS5 + FS6 for 2 Wildcard Berths) for 26 Teams registered.
      Surrey (12) / Delta (3) / Richmond (11)
      Acting Zone Rep: Mike Sweeney
      Zone Playoffs @ location and dates TBA
           Link to Fraser South Zone
           Link to Fraser South Zone Championships

      Kootenay Zone #1  for 1 Team registered. Assigned to Wildcard in 2023.

      North Central Zone – North West Zone #1  for 8 Teams registered. Assigned to Wildcard in 2023.

      Thompson – Okanagan Zone #1 – #2  for 11 Teams registered.
      Kamloops (3) / North (2) / Central (4) / South (2)
      Zone Rep:  Garth Dupre       Mike Campbell    Corey Yamaoka
      Zone Playoffs @ location and dates TBA
           Link to Thompson – Okanagan Zone   OVSSA   SOSAA   OCSSA   WestZone
           Link to Thompson – Okanagan Zone Championships

      Vancouver Island Zone #1 – #2  for 15 Teams registered.
      North (9) / Central (3) / South (3)
      Zone Rep: James Shepherd
      Zone Playoffs @ location and dates TBA
           Link to Vancouver Island Zone
           Link to Vancouver Island Zone Championships

      Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone for 29 Teams registered.
      Vancouver (11) / North Van/West Van/Sunshine Coast (15) / Independent (3) / Sea to Sky (0)
      Zone Rep:    Gerry Karvelis   Ryan Shams   Michael Pettifer    Paul Jones
           Link to Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone

      Note: Beginning 2022, Vancouver League is within the Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone (as defined by BC School Sports) and must participate in the Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone Championships or Wildcard for 2023 and all BC Gr9 Provincial Invite qualifications.
      NEW – Jan 28, 2023
      The Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone is unable to complete its Zone Playoffs by Feb 22.
      For this year, 2023, a Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone Playoff will not be held and Berths are assigned directly to the 3 Leagues as follows:
      North Van/West Van/Sunshine Coast League ( North Shore ) – NS1 + NS2 (direct to Provincials) plus NS3 and NS4 each receive 1/2 Wildcard Berth.
      Independent League – Ind1 (direct to Provincials) plus Ind2 receives 1/2 Wildcard Berth.
      Vancouver League – Van1, Van2 and Van3 each receive 1/2 Wildcard Berth.
      To All Vancouver Teams – As VSSAA League Finals are not completed until the last week of February, Vancouver teams must apply directly for an Invitation to the Wildcard.  To be considered for a Wildcard Invitation, the Team Win-Loss Record Form (on the website Resources page) must be completed and submitted by 5:00 pm on Feb 14.  Any additional information to support your bid for an Invitation should be sent by email to the Tournament Directors.  The selection of Vancouver 1, 2 and 3 will be made Feb 15.
      All Teams receiving a 1/2 Wildcard Berth (Van1, Van2, Van3, NS3, NS4 and Ind2) will play one Challenge Game between Feb 16 to 21 with the 3 winners advancing to the Wildcard Tourney held Feb 24 and 25.
      See Wildcard page on 2023 Championships page for full details.

      Host Berth #1 – Possible assignment to Wildcard
      If a Host School berth is granted and if the Host School advances through their Zone, then the Host Berth is allocated to the Wildcard Tourney.

      Wildcard Berth #1 – #2
      Zone Rep: Rob Slavik
      Wildcard @ Abby Senior – Feb 24 & 25
      8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 teams advancing.
      Eligibility: EV4 – FS5 – FS6 – FN3 – FN4 – Challenge Winner of Van1 vs NS4 – Challenge Winner of Van2 vs NS3 – Challenge Winner of Ind2 vs Van3
       – If any team declines then the next highest finishing team in that Zone is invited.
      The Wildcard Tourney may include additional Berths from any Zone that does not participate.
      See Wildcard page on 2023 Championships page for full details.

      • Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference call (via Zoom) is Wednesday Feb 22 at 8:00 pm
      • Wildcard Tourney starts Friday Feb 24 at Abbotsford Senior Secondary School.

      Note: should any last minute team cancellations occur (sickness, travel, etc) in the Provincials, then the next highest finishing Wildcard Team will be offered the opportunity to join the Provincials.
      And there are no entry costs for the teams competing in the Wildcard Tourney.

      BERTHS
      Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 Boys Basketball receives a minimum of one berth.  Berth allocations are reviewed in at the start of the season and will be adjusted and confirmed by the end of January.


      TRAVEL ASSISTANCE
      If your team would not be able to attend the 26th BC Gr9 Provincials without transport assistance, maybe we can help.
      Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

      HOSTING and FUNDING
      The BC HIGH SCHOOL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS, now its its 26th year, are non profit with 100% of all monies (Tourney Fees, Gate, Merchandise, Concession, Programs and Advertising, etc) directly received by the Host Schools for the benefit of their basketball programs. Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


      Tournament Directors
      Michael Pettifer – – Rob Slavik – – Steve Pettifer