2022 Tournament Info

BC HIGH SCHOOL
25th ANNUAL
2022 GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS



Thursday March 3, 4, 5 and 6, 2022

hosted by Semiahmoo & Earl Marriot.

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 24. If Zones can complete a few days earlier, this will help the Wildcard teams.
Note: Vancouver Island requested and will complete their Zone Playoffs Feb 26.

The Wildcard Tourney, Friday Feb 25 & Saturday Feb 26, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout with 2 or 3 Berths at stake.  Entry is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs.  The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited. There are no entry costs for the teams competing in the Wildcard Tourney.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 24 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 25, location is determined Wednesday Feb 23.

DEADLINES FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 25 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Friday Feb 25 at 5:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 – #2 – #3 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 27 at 11:00 am.

Championship Seeding and Coaches Conference Call via Zoom
Sunday Feb 27 at 3:00 pm.


BERTHS 2022   (20 Berths for 115 Grade9/Juvenile Teams)

Link to BC School Sports Provincial Zones as of 2020.

Eastern Valley #1 – #2 – #3 ( EV4 for 1 Wildcard Berth) for 20 Teams registered.
Abby/Mission (8) / FV East (6) / Langley (6)
Zone Rep: Jyoti Pawar   Jake Mourtizen
Zone Playoffs @ GW Graham – Feb 16 to 19
Link to Eastern Valley Zone
Link to Eastern Valley Zone Championships

Fraser South #1 – #2 – #3 – #4 ( FS5 + FS6 for 2 Wildcard Berths) for 26 Teams registered.
Surrey (14) / Delta (3) / Richmond (9)
Acting Zone Rep:     Mike Sweeney   Kerry Taylor
Zone Playoffs @ Richmond area – Feb 15 to 17
Link to Fraser South Zone
Link to Fraser South Zone Championships

Fraser North #1 – #2 ( FN3 + FN4 for 2 Wildcard Berths) for 16 Teams registered.
New West/Burnaby (6) / Pitt Meadows/Maple Ridge (3) / Coquitlam (7)
Zone Rep: Greg Schellenberg   Ken Dockendorf
Zone Playoffs @ Heritage Woods & Pinetree – Feb 14 to 17
Link to Fraser North Zone
Link to Fraser North Zone Championships
Live-stream: Instagram: @hwssathletics

Kootenay #1  for 1 Team registered. Assigned to Wildcard for 2022.

North Central – North West#1  for 8 Teams registered. Assigned to Wildcard for 2022.

Thompson – Okanagan #1 – #2  for 11 Teams registered.
Kamloops (3) / North (2) / Central (4) / South (2)
Zone Rep: Mike Campbell    Corey Yamaoka
Zone Playoffs @ South Kamloops & KLO – Feb 18 to Feb 19
Link to Thompson – Okanagan Zone   OVSSA   SOSAA
Link to Thompson – Okanagan Zone Championships

Vancouver Island #1 – #2  for 12 Teams registered and 4 unregistered Teams.
North (8) / Central (2) / South (2)
Zone Rep: James Shepherd
Zone Playoffs @ Ladysmith – Feb 25 & 26
Link to Vancouver Island Zone
Link to Vancouver Island Zone Championships

Vancouver Sea to Sky #1 – #2 – #3 – #4  ( VanSea5 + VanSea6 + VanSea7 for 3 Wildcard Berths) for 27 Teams registered.
Vancouver (9) / North Van/West Van/Sunshine Coast (13) / Independent (5) / Sea to Sky (0)
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis   Ryan Shams   Harp Sohi
Zone Playoffs @ several locations with Finals @ Handsworth – Feb 22 to 24
Link to Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone
Link to Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone Championships

Beginning 2022, Vancouver Zone is merged with Vancouver Sea to Sky as defined by BC School Sports and must participate in the Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone Championships or Wildcard for 2022 Provincial qualification.

Wildcard Berth #1 – #2 – #3
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik
Wildcard @ Location TBA – Feb 25 & 26
8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 3 teams advancing.
Eligibility: EV4 – FS5 – FS6 – FN3 – FN4 – VanSea5 – VanSea6 – VanSea7
 – If any team declines then the next highest finishing team in that Zone is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conf Call: Thursday Evening Feb 24 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 25 Location TBA.
Note: should any last minute team cancellations occur (sickness, travel, etc) in the Provincials, then the next highest finishing Wildcard Team will be offered the opportunity to join the Provincials.
And there are no entry costs for the teams competing in the Wildcard Tourney.

Host Berth – assigned to Wildcard
If Host School advances through the Fraser South Zone, then the Host Berth is added to the Wildcard Tourney for a total of 3 Wildcard Berths and may include additional Berths if any Zones teams elect not to participate.

Feb 17 Note: As the Host School, Semiahmoo, has advanced through its Fraser South Zone, its berth has been assigned to the Wildcard Tournament.

Berths
Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 Boys Basketball receives a minimum of one berth.  Berth allocations are reviewed in at the start of the season and will be adjusted and confirmed by the end of January.


TRAVEL ASSISTANCE
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the 25th BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.
Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

HOSTING and FUNDING
The BC HIGH SCHOOL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS, now its its 25th year, are non profit with 100% of all monies (Tourney Fees, Gate, Merchandise, Concession, Programs and Advertising, etc) are directly received by the Host Schools for the benefit of their basketball programs. Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Michael Pettifer – – Rob Slavik – – Steve Pettifer – – Ed Lefurgy