2014 – Kitsilano Blue Demons

BC Gr9 2014 LogoBC HIGH SCHOOL 18th ANNUAL 2014
GRADE 9 BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 6, 7, and 8, 2014

co-hosted by
Kitsilano & St. John’s, Vancouver

Berths & TeamsSeeding & Opening RoundWildcard ResultsChampionship Schedule2014 BC Gr.9 Boys Results

Championship Finals

First and Second 
Kitsilano Blue Demons 74 vs Tamanawis Wildcats 49

Third and Fourth Dr. Knox Falcons 50 vs Lord Byng Grey Ghosts 40

Sportsmanship Award – Steveston London Sharks

MVP – Luka Lizdek – Kitsilano Blue Demons


3 Point Shooter – Wes Fuller – Sentinel Spartans


Slam Dunk – Anthony Gavrilovitz – Terry Fox Ravens 


2Ball Aden Van Dam & Gavin Saini – Dr. Knox


FINAL STANDINGS
#1 Kitsilano Blue Demons
#2 Tamanawis Wildcats

#3 Dr. Knox Falcons
#4 Lord Byng Grey Ghosts         
#5 Steveston London Sharks
#6 Sentinel Spartans
#7 Terry Fox Ravens
#8 Vancouver College Fighting Irish  
#9 Brockelhurst Broncs
#10 Richmond Colts    

#11 New Westminister Hyacks
#12 AR MacNeill Ravens
#13
WJ Mouat Hawks
#14 Oak Bay Bays
#15 Lake Trail Pride
#16 St. John’s Eagles
Vancouver #1
Fraser Valley #2

Okanagan #1
Vancouver #2
Vancouver & District #2
Wildcard #2
Fraser Valley #1
Independent #1
Okanagan #2
Vancouver & District #1
Wildcard #1

Vancouver & District #3
Fraser Valley #3
Vancouver Island
Vancouver Island
Host
First All-Star Team
Luka Lizdek – Kits
Mason Bourcier – Dr Knox
Pierce Strutt – Kits
Kyle Uppal – Tammy
Rajan Atker – Tammy

Second All-Star Team
Nathan Bromige – Lord Byng
Declan Herbertson – Lord Byng
Filip Sokic – Kits
Will Fuller – Sentinel
Owen Keyes – Dr Knox
Jeremi Kankolongo – Terry Fox

Third All-Star Team
Anthony Cave – Brockelhurst
Jovanic Castillo – Van College
Jonathan Mikhlin – Richmond
Norman Manaesa – New West

Honourable Mention
Cole Washbrook – Kits
Fardaws Aimaq – Steveston Ldn
Niko Gabrilo – Van College
Justin Dy-Pe – AR MacNeill
Ahmed Mohamud – Steveston Ldn
Michael Mathison – Brockelhurst
Coen Leopkey-Johnson – Lake Tr
Luka Cuk – New West
Joban Sran – Tammy
Curtis Laigo – Van College
Kanaan McGoran – Dr. Knox
Malhi Jagvir – WJ Mouat
Zachary Loo – St. Johns
Nick Downer – Oak Bay
Stefan Colbow – Sentinel
Jonas Serrano – Terry Fox
Sean Tahvili – Tammy

3 Point Shooter
1. Will Fuller – Sentinel
2. Gill Ageyapal – Mouat
3. Mason Bourcier – Dr Knox
4. Joban Sran – Tamanawis
Slam Dunk
1. Anthony Gavrilovitz – Terry Fox
2. Jonathan Mikhlin – Richmond
3. Fardaws Aimaq – Steveston Ldn
2Ball
1. Aden Van Dam & Gavin Saini – Dr. Knox
2. Kanaan McGoran & Dale Castro – Dr. Knox
3. Philip Gundie & Richard Zhang – Richmond
4. Jonas Serrano & Josiah Mastrandrea – Terry Fox

ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1 9:00 (3) Richmond 58 vs (14) Sentinel 56 Jonathan Mikhlin – Richmond
2 9:30 (6) Lord Byng 44 vs  (11) WJ Mouat 17 Nathan Bromige – Lord Byng
3 1:30 (7)  Tamanawis 56 vs  (10) Mac Neill 33 Kyle Uppal – Tamanawis
4 2:00 (2)  Terry Fox 56 vs  (15) St. John’s 38 Jonas Serrano – Terry Fox
5 12:00 (4) Van College 67 vs  (13) Oak Bay 40
Chris Laigo – VC
6 12:30 (5) Dr. Knox 56 vs (12) New West 42 Mason Bourcier – Dr.Knox
7 11:00 (8) Stev Ldn 51 vs (9) Brockelhurst 50

Anthony Cave – Brockelhurst

8 10:30 (1)  Kits 69 vs  (16) Lake Trail 12 Cole Washbrook – Kits
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10 4:30 Richmond 31 vs Lord Byng 36 Nathan Bromige – Lord Byng
12 5:30 Tamanawis 47 vs Terry Fox 42 Jonas Serrano – Terry Fox
14 6:00 Dr. Knox 48 vs Van College 46 Mason Bourcier – Dr. Knox
16 4:00 Stev Ldn 42 vs Kits 69 Luka Lizdek – Kits
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9 9:30 Sentinel 59 vs WJ Mouat 58 Will Fuller – Sentinel
11 9:00 Mac Neill 59 vs St.John’s 15 Nicolas Wong – Mac Neill
13 11:00 New West 50 vs Oak Bay 47 Norman Manaesa – New West
15 10:30 Brockhurst 48 vs Lake Trail 26 Anthony Cave – Brockelhurst
   Friday – Round 3
21 12:30 Richmond 52 vs Terry Fox 58 Jeremi Kankolongo – Fox
22 12:00 Van College 58 vs Stev Ldn 60

Niko Gabrilo – VC

17 2:00 WJ Mouat 58 vs St.John’s 32 Kavin Toor – WJ Mouat
19 1:30

Sentinel 61 vs Mac Neill 44

Stefan Colbow – Sentinel
20 3:30 New West 47 vs Brockhurst 51 (OT) Anthony Cave – Brockelhurst
18 3:00 Oak Bay 44 vs Lake Trail 42 Coen Leopkey-Johnson- L Trail
    Friday – Final Four
23 7:00 Lord Byng 43 vs Tamanawis 48 Rajan Atker – Tamanawis
24 8:30 Dr. Knox 44 vs Kits 63 Filip Sokic – Kits
    Saturday – Round 4
25 8:45 St. John’s 28 vs Lake Trail 33 Zachary Lo – St. John’s
26 9:00 WJ Mouat 56 vs Oak Bay 45 Jagvir Malhi – Mouat
27 10:30 Mac Neil 45 vs New West 53 Norman Manaesa – New West
28 10:15 Richmond 46 vs Van College 54 Jonathan Mikhlin – Richmond
29 12:00 Sentinel 53 vs Brockhurst 25 Will Fuller – Sentinel
30 11:45 Terry Fox 52 vs Stev Ldn 54 Jeremi Kankolongo – Fox
31 2:30 Lord Byng 40 vs Dr. Knox 50

Mason Bourcier – Dr. Knox
Nathan Bromige – Byng

    Championship Final
32 4:00 Tamanawis 49 vs Kits 74 Luka Lizdek – Kits
Kyle Uppal – Tamanawis