2012 – Burnaby South Rebels

BC Gr9 2012 LogoBC HIGH SCHOOL 16th ANNUAL 2012
GRADE 9 BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8, 9, and 10, 2012

at Kitsilano, Vancouver

Seeding DrawSeeding & Opening RoundWildcard ResultsChampionship Schedule2012 Gr.9 Boys Results

Championship Finals

First and Second Burnaby South Rebels 62 vs Vancouver College Fighting Irish 52

Third and Fourth Kitsilano Blue Demons 56 vs Killarney Cougars 48

Sportsmanship Award – Pitt Meadows Marauders

MVP – Jermaine Hailey – Burnaby South Rebels


3 Point Shooter – Kalen Jamal – West Van Highlanders


Slam Dunk – Quincy Johnson – Constable Neil Bruce Cubs


2Ball – Tommy Tweedlie Sexton & Jonah Devereau – Heritage Woods Kodiaks


 

FINAL STANDINGS
#1 Burnaby South Rebels
#2 Vancouver College Fighting Irish

#3 Kitsilano Blue Demons
#4 Killarney Cougars         
#5 West Van Highlanders
#6 Heritage Woods Kodiaks
#7 Pitt Meadows Marauders
#8 St George’s Saints 
#9 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs
#10 Okanagan Mission Huskies        

#11 North Surrey Spartans
#12 Constable Neil Bruce Cubs
#13 New Westminster Hyacks
#14 Robert Bateman Timberwolves
#15 Mount Prevost Rock
#16 Maaqtuisiis Magic
Vancouver & District #1
Independent #1

Host
Vancouver #1
Vancouver & District #2
Fraser Valley #2
Fraser Valley #1
Wildcard #2
Vancouver #2
Okanagan #1
Fraser Valley #3

Okanagan #2
Wildcard #3
Wildcard #1
Vancouver Island #1
Vancouver Island #2
First All-Star Team
McCoy Lum  – VC
Nick Trninic  – Bby South

Stephan Guan  – Killarney
Jermaine Haley – Bby South
Anthony Hokanson – Kits
Second All-Star Team
Quincy Johnson – CNB
Mathew Legge – VC
Hunter Welsh – West Van

Graham Smith – Pitt
EJ Mabone – Bby South
Third All-Star Team
Logan Morris  – OKM
Alec Bayne – Kits

Jacob Stamatakis – Killarney
Keith Chow – St George’s
Jack Coady – VC

Honourable Mention
Izaiah Robinson – Maaqtuisiis
Moises Blandon – OKM
Iqbal Grewal – Bateman
Anthony Emmett – Pitt
Jacob McMahon – Heritage
Tyler Hudson – Mt Prevost
Airon Nisperos – New West
Jerwin Ibit – Churchill
Lucas Soper – Kits
Chris Airiants – West Van
Micky Bhangu – North Surrey
David Huang – Churchill
Joe Sourisseau – St George’s
Alex Hung – Killarney
Kalen Jamal – West Van
Tomy Tweedlie Sexton – Heritage
Taman Gasmalla – Heritage

3 Point Shooter
1. Kalen Jamal – West Van
2. Keith Chow – St George’s
3. Noah Cho – Pitt
4. Airon Nisperos – New West
Slam Dunk
1. Quincy Johnson – CNB
2. Micky Bhangu – North Surrey
3. Logan Morris – OKM
4. Jermaine Haley – Bby South
2Ball
1. Jonah Devereux & Tomy Tweedlie Sexton – Heritage Woods
2. Marko Kovac & Jeff Calimlim – Burnaby South
3. Aaron Chandra & David Huang – Sir Winston Churchill
4. Avery Walline & Colin Patterson – Okanagan Mission

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1 9:30 (8) West Van 66 vs (9) H Woods 58 Hunter Welsh – West Van
2 10:00 (1)  Van College 87 vs  (16) New West 34 Mathew Legge – VC
3 11:00 (4)  Killarney 64 vs  (13) Maaqt 49 Adam Campbell – Maaqtuisiis
4 11:30 (5) OKM 74 vs  (12) North Surrey 70 Logan Morris – OKM
5 12:30 (3) Pitt 49 vs  (14) CNB 33
Quincy Johnson – CNB
6 1:00 (11) Kitsilano 59 vs (6) Mt. Prevost 38 Alec Bayne – Kits
7 2:00 (2) Burnaby S. 59 vs (15) Bateman 45

Jermaine Haley – Bby South

8 2:30 (7) St. Georges 39 vs  (10) Churchill 31 Joe Sourisseau – St. George’s
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
9 3:30 CNB 48 vs Mt Prevost 38 Quincy Johnson – CNB
10 4:00 Kits 61 vs Pitt Meadows 49 Anthony Hokanson – Kits
11 5:30 Churchill 46 vs Bateman 39            Jerwin Ibit– Churchill
12 7:00 Burnaby S 55 vs St. Georges 45 Jermaine Haley – Bby South
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
13 9:00 North Surrey 71 vs Maaqtuisiis 56 Micky Bhangu – N Surrey     
14 9:30 Killarney 45 vs OKM 19 Stephan Guan – Killarney
15 10:30 H Woods 54 vs New West 37 Jacob McMahon – H Wood
16 11:00 Van College 70 vs  West Van 36 Mathew Legge – VC
   Friday – Round 3
17 12:00 Bateman 46 vs Mt Prevost 33 Iqbal Grewal – Bateman
18 12:30 New West 60 vs Maaqtuisiis 31

Airon Nisperos – New West

19 1:30 Heritage Woods 78 vs North Surrey 42 Taman Gasmella – H Woods
20 2:00

Churchill 46 vs CNB 38

David Huang – Churchill
21 3:00 Pitt Meadows 49 vs St. George’s 41 Graham Smith – Pitt           
22 3:30 West Van 64 vs Okanagan Mission 36 Hunter Welsh – West Van
    Friday – Final Four
23 6:45 Van College 68 vs Killarney 33 McCoy Lum – VC
24 8:45 Burnaby South 66 vs Kits 37 EJ Mabone – Bby South
    Saturday – Round 4
25 10:00 Mt Prevost 60 vs Maaqtuisiis 45 Tyler Hudson – Mt Prevost
26 10:00 New West 51 vs Batemen 40 Tony Wang – New West
27 10:15 North Surrey 57 vs CNB 43 Sukman Cheema – N Surrey
28 11:45 St George’s 46 vs Okanagan Mission 17 Dominic Bruce – St. George’s
29 11:30 Heritage Woods 58 vs Churchill 42 Tomy Tweedlie Sexton – H Woods
30 11:30 West Van 43 vs Pitt Meadows 34 Hunter Welsh – West Van
31 2:30 Kits 56 vs Killarney 48 Anthony Hokanson – Kits
    Championship Final
32 4:00 Burnaby S 62 vs Van College 52 Jordan Lum-Tong – VC
Tyus Batiste – Bby South