2011 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish

BC Gr9 2011 LogoBC HIGH SCHOOL 15th ANNUAL 2011
GRADE 9 BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 10, 11, and 12, 2011

at Pinetree Secondary School in Coquitlam

 

Wildcard ResultsSeedsChampionship Schedule – 2011 BC Gr.9 Boys Results

Championship Finals

First and Second 
Van College Fighting Irish  58 vs Dr Knox Falcons  45

Third and Fourth St George’s Saints  37 vs Tamanawis Wildcats  47

Sportsmanship Award – Pitt Meadows Marauders

GPA Award
– Dr Knox Falcons


MVP – Buzz Truss  – Dr Knox Falcons


3 Point Shooter – James Hynes  – Kitsilano Blue Demons


Slam Dunk – Kavin Grewal  – Burnett Breakers


2Ball – Matt Rud-Danny Wu – St. Michael’s University Blue Jags


 

FINAL STANDINGS
#1 Vancouver College Fighting Irish
#2 Dr Knox Falcons

#3 St George’s Saints
#4 Tamanawis Wildcats        
#5 Pitt Meadows Marauders
#6 Charles Tupper Tigers
#7 Richmond Colts
#8 Handsworth Royals 
#9 WJ Mouat Hawks
#10 Rutland Voodoos

#11 Wellington Wildcats
#12 St. Michael’s University Blue Jags
#13 Kitsilano Blue Demons
#14 Burnett Breakers
#15 Windermere Warriors
#16 Pinetree Timberwolves
Independent #1
Okanagan #1

Wildcard #1
Fraser Valley #1
Fraser Valley #2
Vancouver #2
Vancouver & District #1
Vancouver & District #2
Fraser Valley #3
Okanagan #2
Vancouver Island #2

Vancouver Island #1
Vancouver #1
Vancouver & District #3
Wildcard #2

Host
First All-Star Team
Matt Chou  – VC
James Choi  – St George’s

Buzz Truss  – Dr Knox
Drew Urquhart  – Dr Knox
Adam Karmali  – Handsworth
Second All-Star Team
Calen Falloner-Bayard  – St George’s
Elijah Lapurga    – Pitt
Sukhraj Biring  – Tammy

Sukhjot Bains – Tammy
Will Latu – VC
Third All-Star Team
David Ta – Windermere
Danny Wu – SMU

Kyle Rasmussen – Richmond
Ron Ronquillo – Tupper
Tyler Radelja – Wellington

Honourable Mention
Jesse Beavis – Burnett
Prab Bhullar – WJM
Thomas Shaw – VC
Manveer Dhillon – WJM
Prabtaj Sandher – Rutland
Patrick Parry – Dr Knox
Rodni Camayang – Windermere            James Hynes – Kits
Noah Tomlin – St George’s
DJ Sugue – Tupper
Brandon Haefling – VC
Adam Benrabah  – Kits
David Yap  – Richmond
Lorenzo Tadeo  – Pitt
Sanj Toor  – Pitt
Taylor Armbruster – Handsworth           
Valentine Hulter – Pinetree

3 Point Shooter
1. Adam Benrabah  – Kitsilano
2. Elijah Lapurga  – Pitt Meadows
3. DJ Sugue  – Charles Tupper
4. Tyler Radelja  – Wellington
Slam Dunk
1. Kavin Grewal – Burnett
2. Prab Bhullar – WJ Mouat
3. James Hynes  – Kitsilano
4. Allen Joson  – Burnett
2Ball
1. Matt Rud & Danny Wu – St Michael’s
2. Sanj Toor & Hakeem Wewala – Pitt Meadows
3. Rodni Camayang & David Ta – Windermere
4. Adam Benrabah & James Hynes – Kitsilano


ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1 11:00 (3) Dr. Knox 79 vs (14) Windermere 53 Buzz Truss – Dr.Knox
2 10:30 (6) Richmond 56 vs  (11) WJ Mouat 51 Kyle Rasmussen – Richomond
3 3:30 (7) Kitsilano 30 vs (10) Handsworth 51 Adam Karmali – Handsworth
4 3:00 (2) Tamanawis 56 vs (15) Wellington 45 Sukhjot Bains – Tamanawis
5 12:00 (5) SMUS 57 vs (12) Rutland 58 Prabtaj Sandher – Rutland
6 12:30 (4) St. Georges 65 vs (13) Burnett 40 James Choi – St. Johns
7 1:30 (8) Charles Tupper 41 vs (9) Pitt 66 Lorenzo Tadeo – Pitt
8 2:00 (1) Van College 73 vs (16) Pinetree 29 Will Latu – Van College
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10 4:30 Dr. Knox 72 vs Richmond 39 Buzz Truss – Dr. Knox
12 8:00 Tamanawis 53 vs Handsworth 44 Sukhjot Bains – Tamanawis
14 6:30 St. Geroges 67 vs Rutland 30 Noah Tomlin – St. Georges
16 5:00 Van College 53 vs Pitt 33 Matt Chow – Van College
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9 9:30 WJ Mouat 54 vs Windemere 31 Manveer Dhillon – WJ Mouat
11 9:00 Wellington 49 vs Kits 36 Tyler Radelja – Wellington
13 11:00 Burnett 41 vs SMUS 57 Danny Wu – SMUS
15 10:30 Pintree 33 vs Charles Tupper 74 DJ Sugue – Charles Tupper
   Friday – Round 3
17 2:00 Windermere 45 vs Kitsilano 57 James Hynes – Kitsilano
18 3:00 Pinetree 45 vs Burnett 59 Jessie Beavis – Burnett
19 3:30 Charles Tupper 55 vs SMUS 53 Bradley Bocacao – Tupper
20 1:30 Wellington 45 vs WJ Mouat 46 Manveer Dhillon – WJ Mouat
21 12:30 Richmond 58 vs Handworth 42 Adam Karmalo – Handsworth
22 12:00 Rutland 48 vs Pitt 56 Elijah Lapurga – Pitt
    Friday – Final Four
23 7:00 Van College 57 vs St. Georges 52 Matt Chow – Van College
24 8:30 Tamanawis 42 vs Dr. Knox 54 Buzz Truss – Dr. Knox
    Saturday – Round 4
25 9:00 Windemere 54 vs Pintree 41 David Ta – Windemere
26 9:15 Kitsilano 68 vs Burnett 54 Justin Derickson – Kitsilano
27 9:00 SUMS 42 vs Wellington 51 Tyler Radelja – Wellington
28 10:30 Handsworth 67 vs Rutland 37 Matt Chow – Handworth
29 10:45 Charles Tupper 56 vs WJ Mouat 50 Ron Ronquillo – Tupper
30 10:30 Richmond 44 vs Pitt 61 Elijah Lapurga – Pitt
31 2:00 St. Georges 37 vs Tamawanis 34 EJames Choi – St. Georges Sukjot Bains – Tamanawis
    Championship Final
32 3:30 Van College 58 vs Dr. Knox 45 Matt Chow – Van College
Buzz Truss – Dr. Knox