2009 – MEI Eagles

2009_BC_Gr9_LogoBC HIGH SCHOOL 13th ANNUAL 2009
GRADE 9 BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
MEI Secondary
March 5, 6 and 7, 2009

ResultsSeedsChampionship ScheduleWildcard Schedule 


Championship Finals

First and Second Kitsilano Blue Demons 55 Burnaby South Rebels 43

Third and Fourth Hugh Boyd Trojans 36 Vancouver College Fighting Irish 33

Sportsmanship Award – Pinetree Timberwolves

GPA Award – Constable Neil Bruce Cubs

MVP – Nick Irvine – Burnaby South Rebels

MVP Runner up – Mitchell Goodwin – Pleasant Valley Saints

3 Point Shooter – Peter Gustavson – Vancouver College Fighting Irish

Slam Dunk – George Kovac – Burnaby South Rebels

2Ball – Sim Mann & Humza Kiani – Tamanawis Wildcats

Provincial 3 on 3 Champions
Will Matzhold, Hasrit Sidhu, Julian Katz & Jordan Zeer – New Westminster Hyacks

Provincial 1 on 1 Champion Hasrit Sidhu – New Westminster Hyacks


 

FINAL STANDINGS
#1 Kitsilano Blue Demons
#2 Burnaby South Rebels

#3 Hugh Boyd Trojans
#4 Vancouver College Fighting Irish 
#5 St. George’s Saints
#6 Killarney Cougars 
#7 Tamanawis Wildcats 
#8 Pleasant Valley Saints 
#9 Pitt Meadows Marauders 
#10 Sutherland Sabers 
#11 Constable Neil Bruce Cubs
#12 Pinetree Timberwolves
#13 St. Michael’s University Blue Jags 
#14 Centennial Centaurs
#15 MEI Eagles
#16 Oak Bay Bays
Vancouver #1
Vancouver & District #1

Vancouver & District #2
Independent # 1

Wildcard
Vancouver # 2
Fraser Valley #2
Okanagan #2
Fraser Valley #1
Vancouver & District #3
Okanagan #1
Fraser Valley #4
Vancouver Island #1
Fraser Valley #3

Host
Vancouver Island # 2
First All-Star Team
Nick Irvine – Bby South

Mitchell Goodwin – PVSS
Isaiah Solomon – Hugh Boyd
George Kovac – Bby South
Alex Vidic – Kitsilano
Second All-Star Team
Dawson Perron – Kitsilano

Jeremy Gardner – St George’s
Ravjot Dhaliwal – Tamanawis
David Burton – Kitsilano
Quenton Nguyen – Killarney
Third All-Star Team
Erickson Evangelista – Van College

J.C. Horton – Van College
Kealan Wild – Sutherland
Nick Fyffe – Hugh Boyd
Liam Maclure – SMUS
Honourable Mention
Deni Zulic – Bby South

Trevor Severinski – Pitt
Tiernan Docherty– Hugh Boyd
Marrion Nzuzzi – Bby South
Josh Fender – CNB
Keegan Reid – Oak Bay
Jordan Burtchett – Kitsilano
Manny Dulay – Tamanawis
Peter Gustavson – Van College
Cole Penman – Sutherland
Cole Milton – Centennial
Anthony Castro – Pinetree
Lucas MacFayden – St George’s
Brian Fong – St George’s
Jordan Schmidt – MEI
Joseph Erlic – SMUS
Stewan Arnan – Kitsilano
3 Point Shooter
1. Peter Gustavson – Van College
2. Jake Duvall – Oak Bay

3. Isaiah Solomon – Hugh Boyd
4. Jude Sioson – Hugh Boyd
Slam Dunk
1. George Kovac – Burnaby South
2. Deni Zulic – Burnaby South

3. Tony Ollen – Oak Bay
4. Bashir Khan – St. George’s
2Ball
1. Sim Mann & Humza Kiani – Tamanawis
2. Connor Grams & Juston Giorno – Hugh Boyd

3. Karn Cheema & Ravjot Dhaliwal – Tamanawis
4. Donald Fida & Sam Whitworth – Sutherland
Provincial 3 on 3 Champions
1. Will Matzhold, Hasrit Sidhu, Julian Katz & Jordan Zeer – New West Hyacks
2. Ryan Schucroft, Jeremy Wilson, Regan Eberding & Trevor Sidhu – New West
3. Carlo Tanjuaqulo, Masood Walli, Arron Staradub & Anthony Schonberger – New West
4. Alex Little, Chase McIntyre, Sasa Babocic, & George Hill – Handsworth Royals 

Provincial 1 on 1 Champions 
1. Hasrit Sidhu – New Westminster Hyacks
2. Jordan Zeer – New Westminster Hyacks  

3. Masood Walli – New Westminster Hyacks  
4. Anthony Schonberger – New Westminster Hyacks


ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1 12:00 (3) Van College 38 vs (14) Pinetree 37 Erikson Evangelista – Van College
2 12:30 (6) Tamawanis 72 vs (11) SMUS 39 Ravjot Dhaliwal – Tamawanis
3 10:30 (7) Sutherland 64 vs (10) Killarney 57 Kealan Wild – Sutherland
4 12:15 (2) Kitsilano 84 vs (15) Oak Bay 47 Alex Vidic – Kits
5 10:45 (5) Hugh Boyd 75 vs (12) Centennial 46 Isaiah Solomon – Boyd
6 11:00 (4) Pitt Meadows 64 vs (13) PVSS 67 Mitchell Goodwin – PVSS
7 2:45 (8) St. George’s 84 vs (9) CNB 48 Jeremy Gardner – St. George’s
8 2:30 (1) Bby South 70 vs (16) MEI 27 Nick Irvine – Bby South
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10 7:30 Van College 45 vs Tamawanis 43 OT JC Horton – Van College
12 6:30 Sutherland 49 vs Kitsilano 64 David Burton – Kits
14 6:00 Hugh Boyd 59 vs PVSS 51 Isaiah Soloman – Boyd
16 8:00 St. George’s 43 vs Bby South 50 Nick Irvine – Bby South
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9 11:30 SMUS 48 vs Pinetree 60 Anthony Castro – Pinetree
11 12:00 Killarney 51 vs Oak Bay 44 Jason Ip- Killarney
13 12:30 Pitt Meadows 52 vs Centennial 37 Trevor Severinski – Pitt
15 1:00 MEI 60 vs CNB 62 OT Connor Oughtred – CNB
   Friday – Round 3
17 2:30 SMUS 48 vs Oak Bay 47 Liam Maclure – SMUS
18 4:30 MEI 54 vs Centennial 60 Cole Milton – Centennial
19 4:00 Pitt Meadows 76 vs CNB 59 Mitsuhiro Iwai – Pitt
20 3:00 Killarney 52 vs Pinetree 45 Keno Magano – Killarney
21 1:30 Tamanawis 55 vs Sutherland 32 Ravjot Dhaliwal – Tammy
22 2:00 Pleasant Valley 59 vs St. George’s 62 Bryan Fong – St. George’s
    Friday – Final Four
23 6:45 Bby South 58 vs Hugh Boyd 53 Nick Irvine – Bby South
24 8:45 Kits 57 vs Van College 52 Alex Vidic – Kits
    Saturday – Round 4
25 10:00 MEI 66 vs Oak Bay 49 Wesley Evans – MEI
26 10:00 SMUS 49 vs Centennial 47 Liam Maclure – SMUS
27 10:15 CNB 60 vs Pinetree 48 Anthony Castro – Pinetree
28 11:45 Sutherland 60 vs Pleasant Valley 61 Mitchell Goodwin – PVSS
29 11:30 Pitt Meadows 41 vs Killarney 50 Quenton Nguyen – Killarney
30 11:30 Tamanawis 43 vs St. George’s 62 Lucas MacFaydenSt. George’s
31 2:30 Hugh Boyd 36 vs Van College 33 Nick Fyffe – Boyd
    Championship Final
32 4:00 Bby South 43 vs Kits 55 Nick Irvine – Bby South
Stewan Arwan – Kits