2008 – RC Palmer Griffens

                                      BC HIGH SCHOOL 12th ANNUAL 2008
Scaled 2008 Logo Gr9 BoysGRADE 9 BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
MEI Secondary
March 6, 7 and 8, 2008

Director’s Message2008 ResultsSchedule with Results


Championship Finals

First and Second  RC Palmer Griffins 67 Vancouver College Fighting Irish 52


Third and Fourth
Burnaby South Rebels 63 MEI Eagles 54

GPA Award
– Dr Knox Falcons


Sportsmanship Award
– Tamanawis Wildcats 


MVP
– Mike Zayas – RC Palmer Griffins 


3 Point Shooter
– Ross Ciancio – Dr Knox Falcons 


Slam Dunk
– Julian Asselstine – Dr Charles Best Blue Devils


2Ball
– Stephen Cyr & Kevin Frank – Handsworth Royals


Provincial 3 on 3 Champions
Andre Perez, Daniel Kim, Jerry Hu & JoJo Kibangula
– Burnaby South Rebels


Provincial 1 on 1 Champion
– Petar Zigic – St George’s Saints


Poster Award
– Penticton High Lakers


 

FINAL STANDINGS
#1 RC Palmer Griffins
#2 Vancouver College Fighting Irish

#3 Burnaby South Rebels
#4 MEI Eagles
#5 Pitt Meadows Marauders
#6 Dr Knox Falcons
#7 Carson Graham Eagles
#8 Enver Creek Cougars
#9 Oak Bay Bays
#10 Handsworth Royals
#11 Magee Lions
#12 Dr Charles Best Blue Devils
#13 Tamanawis Wildcats
#14 Penticton High Lakers
#15 Trafalgar Totems
#16 Wellington Wildcats

Vancouver & Dist #1
Independent #1

Vancouver & Dist #2
Fraser Valley #5
Fraser Valley #1
Okanagan #1
Vancouver & Dist #3
Fraser Valley #2
Vancouver Island #1
Wildcard (V&D#4)
Vancouver #1
Fraser Valley #3
Fraser Valley #4
Okanagan #2
Kootenay #1
Vancouver Island #2
First All-Star Team
Mike Zayas – RC Palmer
Brenton Wong – Van College

Billy Cheng – RC Palmer
Ater Degal – Bby South
Lazar Cuk – Bby South
Second All-Star Team
Tanner Liemert – Dr Knox
Kevin Arkoncel – Carson

Tony Kang – Van College
Steve Dhaliwahl – MEI
Joel Moorman – Penn High
Third All-Star Team
Brian Romero – Oak Bay
Deboe Truss – Dr Knox

Parvez Jhaj – Enver
Malcom Williams – Pitt
Justin Asselstine – Best
Honourable Mention
John Leong – Handsworth
Leon Tsai – Magee

Adam Konar – Van College
Brandon Severinski – Pitt
Niall Beaton – Handsworth
Jason Andrea – Trafalgar
Gagnon Sahota – Tamanawis
Ranjodh Hare – RC Palmer
Patrick Bennett – Oak Bay
Connor Nickel – MEI
Mark Mincieli – Enver
Nathan Brown – Wellington
Eric Kerluk – Carson
Douglas Lai – Handsworth
Luke Campbell – Oak Bay
3 Point Shooter
1. Ross Ciancio – Dr Knox
2. Bernard Bredenkamp – Penticton

3. Mark Dallas – Burnaby South
4. Joey Dhillon – RC Palmer
Slam Dunk
1. Julian Asselstine – Charles Best
2. Patrick Bennett – Oak Bay

3. Joel Moorman – Penticton
4. Jack Warren – Oak Bay
2Ball
1. Stephen Cyr & Kevin Frank – Handsworth
2. Deboe Truss & Liv Gill – Dr Knox

3. Khalil Pendleton & Douglas Lai – Handsworth
4. Billy Cheng & Mike Zayas – RC Palmer
Provincial 3 on 3 Champions
1. Andre Perez, Daniel Kim, Jerry Hu & JoJo Kibangula – Burnaby South Rebels
2. Petar Zigic, Eric Bell, Austin Chen & Jovan Zigic – St George’s Saints

3. Kevin Wang, Alan Michaan & Cam McKendrick – Lord Byng Grey Ghosts
4. Ryan Markloff, Micah Siebert, David Stobbe & Rishi Singh – MEI Eagles

Provincial 1 on 1 Champions 
1. Petar Zigic – St George’s Saints
2. Kevin Wang – Lord Byng Grey Ghosts

3. Andre Perez – Burnaby South Rebels
4. Stephen Dhaliwahl – MEI Eagles

ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1 4:00 (3) Bby South 56 vs (14) Penn Hi 45 Jok Malek – Bby South
2 3:30 (6) Pitt Meadows 36 vs (11) Magee 32 Malcom Williams – Pitt
3 3:00 (7) Enver Crk 68 vs (10) Oak Bay 57 Perry Samra – Enver
4 2:30 (2) VC 38 vs (15) Trafalgar 22 Brenton Wong – Van College
5 1:00 (5) Carson 52 vs (12) Tamanawis 50 Kevin Arkoncel – Carson
6 12:30 (4) Dr Knox 55 vs (13) MEI 65 Alex Boschman – MEI
7 1:30 (8) Best 41 vs (9) Handsworth 50 John Leong – Handsworth
8 2:00 (1) RC Palmer 67 vs (16) Wellington 41 Billy Cheng – RC Palmer
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10 7:30 Bby South 45 vs Pitt Meadows 34 Mark Dallas – Bby South
12 6:30 Enver Crk 59 vs Van College 62 Adam Konar – Van College
14 6:00 Carson 44 vs MEI 53 Stephen Dhaliwal – MEI
16 8:00 RC Palmer 66 vs Handsworth 50 Billy Cheng – RC Palmer
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9 11:00 Penn Hi 24 vs Magee 53 Marcus Piehl – Magee
11 12:00 Oak Bay 66 vs Trafalgar 34 Brian Romero – Oak Bay
13 12:30 Tamanawis 55 vs Dr Knox 57 Tanner Leimert – Dr. Knox
15 1:00 Best 49 vs Wellington 41 Nathan Brown – Wellington
   Friday – Round 3
17 2:30 Penn Hi 44 vs Trafalgar 30 Joel Moorman – Penn Hi
18 4:30 Wellington 22 vs Tamanawis 48 Gagan Sahota – Tamanawis
19 4:00 Best 42 vs Dr Knox 45 Deboe Truss – Dr. Knox
20 3:00 Oak Bay 45 vs Magee 42 Luke Campbell – Oak Bay
21 1:30 Pitt 52 vs Enver Crk 46 Brandon Severinski – Pitt
22 2:00 Carson 40 vs Handsworth 33 Kevin Arkoncel – Carson
    Friday – Final Four
23 6:45 RC Palmer 82 vs MEI 43 Mike Zayas – RC Palmer
24 8:45 Van College 56 vs Bby South 49 Brenton Wong – Van College
    Saturday – Round 4
25 10:00 Trafalgar 47 vs Wellington 44 Sean Hickson – Trafalgar
26 10:00 Penn Hi 31 vs Tamanawis 37 Gagnon Sahota – Tamanawis
27 10:15 Best 35 vs Magee 38 Mike Schmidt – Magee
28 11:45 Enver Crk 57 vs Handsworth 45 Parvez Jhaj – Enver
29 11:30 Dr Knox 60 vs Oak Bay 40 Dave Peterson – Dr. Knox
30 11:30 Pitt 58 vs Carson 35 Malcom Williams – Pitt
31 2:30 MEI 54 vs Bby South 63 Lazar Cuk – Bby South
    Championship Final
32 4:00 RC Palmer 67 vs Van College 52 Mike Zayas – RC Palmer
Tony Cheng – Van College