2007 – Pinetree Timberwolves

BC Gr9 07 Logo Version 2BC HIGH SCHOOL 11th ANNUAL 2007
GRADE 9 BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Centennial Secondary School
March 8, 9 and 10, 2007

Teams & SeedingSchedule2007 Results


Championship Finals

First and Second Pinetree Timberwolves 45 – Centennial Centaurs 36

Third and Fourth Vancouver College Fighting Irish 66 – Delta Pacers 57

GPA Award – St Michael’s University Blue Jags

Sportsmanship Award – Pinetree Timberwolves

MVP – Clement Choong – Pinetree Timberwolves

3 Point Shooter – Jeff Zacharia – New Westminster Hyacks

Slam Dunk – Trevor Davidson – Dover Bay Dolphins

2Ball – Gary Heer & Karin Bains – Princess Margaret Lions

Provincial 3 on 3 Champions – Kitsilano Blue Demons

Poster Award – Killarney Cougars


FINAL STANDINGS
#1 Pinetree Timberwolves #3 (seed #)
#2 Centennial Centaurs #1

#3 Vancouver College Fighting Irish #4
#4 Delta Pacers #2
#5 St George’s Saints #10
#6 New Westminster Hyacks #14
#7 Killarney Cougars #9
#8 WJ Mouat Hawks #6
#9 Dr Knox Falcons #13
#10 Princess Margaret Lions #12
#11 Constable Neil Bruce Cubs #7
#12 St Michael’s Blue Jags #8
#13 JN Burnett Breakers #5
#14 Dover Bay Dolphins #15
#15 Cambie Crusaders #11
#16 Trafalgar Totems #16

Fraser Valley #3
Fraser Valley #1

Independent #1
Fraser Valley #2
Wild Card
Vancouver & Dist – Bby/NW #1
Vancouver #1
Fraser Valley #4
Okanagan #2
Fraser Valley #5
Okanagan #1
Vancouver Island #1
Vancouver & Dist – Richmond #1
Vancouver Island #2
Vancouver & Dist – Richmond #2
Kootenay #1
First All-Star Team
Clement Choong – Pinetree
Garrett Wilkinson – Delta

Phil Scrubb – Van College
Dylan Kular – WJ Mouat
Colby Maier – Dr Knox
Second All-Star Team
Benji Agovida – Van College
Lemar Durant – Centennial

Ralph Samaniego – Pinetree
Joeman Fong – Burnett
Jure Erlic – SMUS
Third All-Star Team
Davery Roberts – Cambie
Alex Dix – Delta

Zach Freeman – Centennial
William Ramirez – Killarney
Kyle Gabelhei – CNB
Honourable Mention
Dean Ishak – Cambie
Chris Ratzlaff – Dr Knox

Nick Kortegaard – Trafalgar
Gary Heer – Princess Margaret
Chase Nelson-Murray – Centennial
Michael Higham – Centennial
Trevor Davidson – Dover Bay
Leland Chung – St George’s
Harfi Bullar – WJMouat
Garrett Ling-Lee – Van College
Nikolay Georgiev – Pinetree
David MacFayden – St George’s
Jeremy Finn – CNB
Daud Wali – New West
Anthony Sohal – Delta
Ted Neilson – Dover Bay
Matt Loss – Pinetree
Jas Dhillion – New West
3 Point Shooter
1. Jeff Zacharias – New West
2. B Rokeby-Thomas – Trafalgar

3. Omar Abdul Fattah – New West
4. Fahid Ahmad – Princess Margaret
Slam Dunk
1. Trevor Davidson – Dover Bay
2. Garrett Wilkinson – Delta

3. Joeman Fong – Burnett
4. Colby Maier – Dr Knox
2Ball
1. Gary Heer & Karan Bains – Princess Margaret Lions
2. Hervey Bains & Paulo Carlos – Princess Margaret Lions

3. Scott Brown & Micha Kaban – Dover Bay Dolphins
4. Evan McDonald & Kean Silverthorn – Trafalgar Totems
Provincial 3 on 3 Champions
1. Brandon Chan, Luka Giljanovic, Paddy Cole & Brock Staller – Kitsilano Blue Demons
2. Faize Alabbas, Sujhar Bath, Taj Sangara & Luke O’Shea – RC Palmer Griffins
3. Juston Chow, Alex Orasa & Kavan Dhillon – RC Palmer Griffins
4. Brody Kirkley, Arved Poetter, Davis Murton & J Apostolopoulous
– Kitsilano Blue Demons

ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1 11:30 (3) Pinetree 56 vs (14) New West 29 Nikolay Georgiev – Pinetree
2 11:00 (6) WJMouat 53 vs (11) Cambie 48 Dylan Kular – WJ Mouat
3 4:00 (7) CNB 57 vs (10) St George’s 66 D MacFayden – St George’s
4 3:30 (2) Delta 56 vs (15) Dover Bay 51 Garrett Wilkinson – Delta
5 2:00 (5) Burnett 53 vs (12) Princess Marg 64 Gary Heer – Princess Marg
6 2:30 (4) Van College 51 vs (13) Dr Knox 47 Garrett Ling-Lee – Van College
7 1:00 (8) SMUS 41 vs (9) Killarney 49 William Ramirez – Killarney
8 12:30 (1) Centennial 70 vs (16) Trafalgar 28 Lemar Durant – Centennial
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10 6:30 Pinetree 56 vs WJMouat 40 Nikolay Georgiev – Pinetree
12 8:30 St George’s 37 vs Delta 55 Alex Dix – Delta
14 8:00 Princess Marg 50 vs Van College 73 Phil Scrubb – Van College
16 7:00 Killarney 25 vs Centennial 64 Lemar Durant – Centennial
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9 9:30 New West 52 vs Cambie 50 Davery Roberts – Cambie
11 9:00 CNB 48 vs Dover Bay 39 Kyle Gabelhei – CNB
13 11:00 Burnett 56 vs Dr Knox 59 Colby Maier – Knox &
Joeman Fong – Burnett
15 10:30 SMUS 47 vs Trafalgar 36 T Mommsen-Smith – SMUS
   Friday – Round 3
17 12:00 Cambie 51 vs Dover Bay 55 OT Trevor Davidson – Dover
18 1:30 Burnett 71 vs Trafalgar 32 Joeman Fong – Burnett
19 4:00 SMUS 52 vs Dr Knox 57 OT Colby Maier – Dr Knox
20 4:30 CNB 52 vs New West 59 Kyle Gabelhei – CNB
21 12:30 WJMouat 48 vs St George’s 53 Leland Chung – St George’s
22 2:00 Princess Marg 45 vs Killarney 48 William Ramirez – Killarney
    Friday – Final Four
23 8:15 Centennial 55 vs Van College 46 Lemar Durant – Centennial
24 6:45 Delta 49 vs Pinetree 52 Clement Choong – Pinetree
    Saturday – Round 4
25 9:00 Cambie 61 vs Trafalgar 51 Mohit Mander – Cambie
26 9:30 Dover Bay 27 vs Burnett 40 Elliot Mason – Burnett
27 10:30 SMUS 47 vs CNB 58 Peter Flett – CNB
28 12:00 WJMouat 69 vs Princess Marg 38 Dylan Kular – WJ Mouat
29 11:00 Dr Knox 46 vs New West 49 OT Adrian DeLima – New West
30 12:30 St George’s 66 vs Killarney 24 Leland Chung – St George’s
31 3:00 Van College 66 vs Delta 57 Phil Scrubb – Van College
    Championship Final
32 4:30 Centennial 36 vs Pinetree 45 Justin Gelera – Pinetree