2006 – St. George’s Saints

BC Gr9 06 Logo w_BCBC HIGH SCHOOL 10th ANNUAL 2006
GRADE 9 BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Centennial Secondary School
March 2, 3 and 4, 2006

2006: Director’s Message


Championship Finals

First and Second St George’s Saints 56 – RC Palmer Griffins 51

Third and Fourth Vancouver College Fighting Irish 66 – Delta Pacers 57

GPA Award – Trafalgar Totems

Sportsmanship Award – Centennial Centaurs

MVP – Dillon Hamilton – St George’s Saints

3 Point Shooter – Thomas Popov – Kitsilano Blue Demons

Slam Dunk – Rylan Clarke – KLO Cougars

2Ball – Ryan Holmes & Andreya Viskovic – Handsworth Royals

Poster Award – Centennial Centaurs

 


FINAL STANDINGS
#1 St George’s Saints
#2 RC Palmer Griffins
#3 Vancouver College Fighting Irish
#4 Handsworth Royals
#5 Tamanawis Wildcats
#6 Riverside Rapids
#7 Killarney Cougars
#8 Princess Margaret Lions
#9 Kitsilano Blue Demons
#10 KLO Cougars
#11 Chilliwack Chargers
#12 Centennial Centaurs
#13 Dover Bay Dolphins
#14 MEI Eagles
#15 Trafalgar Totems
#16 Oak Bay Bays
Wildcard
Vancouver & District #1

Independent #1
Vancouver & District #2
Fraser Valley #1
Fraser Valley #5
Vancouver #1
Fraser Valley #3
Vancouer #2
Okanagan #1
Fraser Valley #4

Host
Vancouver Island #1
Fraser Valley #2
Kootenays #1
Vancouver Island #2
First All-Star Team
Dillon Hamilton – St George’s
Harrison Mair – Van College

Aran Hare – RC Palmer
Zahid Jethani – St George’s
Brandon Tait – RC Palmer
Second All-Star Team
Benji Agovida – Van College
Lemar Durant – Centennial

Ralph Samaniego – Pinetree
Joeman Fong – Burnett
Jure Erlic – SMUS
Third All-Star Team
Rylan Clarke – KLO
David Mailey – Chilliwack

Matt Zinn – Tamanawis
Markus Krahn – MEI
Thomas Scrubb – Van College
Honourable Mention
Dustin Robirtis – Oak Bay
Spencer Leung – Centennial

Khaled Attaaoui – Kitsilano
Reinnier Martin – Princess Margaret
David Otterman – Centennial
Daniel Briscoe – KLO
DJ Chuy – Riverside
Sean Legear – MEI
Amrinder Grewal – Tamanawis
Mack Roth – Riverside
Spencer Whitlock – Van College
Jeevan Janda – RC Palmer
Joshua Robertson – St George’s
Clayton Billet – Dover Bay
Aurel David – Van College
3 Point Shooter
1. Thomas Popov – Kitsilano
2. Spencer Leung – Centennial

3. Kodi Kishi – MEI
4. Ryan Holmes – Handsworth
Slam Dunk
1. Rylan Clarke – KLO
2. James Emerson – Van College

3. Aaron Moulson – Trafalgar
4. Dustin Robirtis – Oak Bay
2Ball
1. Ryan Holmes & Andreya Viskovic – Handsworth Royals
2. Nick Kortegaard & Dallas Sauer – Trafalgar Totems

3. Matt Vanheerden & Kai Huculak – KLO Cougars
4. Thomas Popov & Nick Lung – Kitsilano Blue Demons

ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1 12:00 (3) KLO 60 vs (14) Riverside 58 Rylan Clarke – KLO
2 12:00 (6) MEI 64 vs (11) Handsworth 68 Ryan Holmes – Handsworth
3 10:30 (7) Trafalgar 60 vs (10) Killarney 68 Tyler Tanabe – Killarney
4 10:30 (2) St George’s 59 vs (15) Centennial 31 Dillon Hamilton – St George’s
5 1:30 (5) RC Palmer 51 vs (12) Chilliwack 43 Aran Hare – RC Palmer
6 1:30 (4) Tamanawis 64 vs (13) Oak Bay 23 Amrinder Grewal – Tamanawis
7 9:00 (8) Princess Marg 57 vs (9) Dover Bay 50 Phanno Toeun – Princess Marg
8 9:00 (1) Van College 63 vs (16) Kitsilano 38 Aurel David – Van College
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10 6:15 KLO 71 vs Handsworth 76 Ryan Holmes – Handsworth
12 4:45 Killarney 30 vs St George’s 56 Dillon Hamilton – St George’s
14 6:15 Tamanawis 51 vs RC Palmer 63 Aran Hare – RC Palmer
16 4:45 Van College 51 vs Princess Marg 35 Harrison Mair – Van College
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9 9:00 Riverside 71 vs MEI 63 DJ Chuy – Riverside
11 9:00 Centennial 43 vs Trafalgar 40 Spencer Leung – Centennial
13 10:30 Chilliwack 55 vs Oak Bay 33 David Mailey – Chilliwack
15 10:30 Dover Bay 51 vs Kitsilano 52 Khaled Attaaoui – Kitsilano
   Friday – Round 3
17 12:00 MEI 70 vs Trafalgar 66 Markus Krahn – MEI
18 1:30 Dover Bay 50 vs Oak Bay 33 Clayton Billet – Dover
19 4:30 Chilliwack 50 vs Kitsilano 62 Taylor Bundun – Kitsilano
20 4:30 Centennial 40 vs Riverside 50 Mack Roth – Riverside
21 12:00 KLO 41 vs Killarney 64 Tyler Tanabe – Killarney
22 1:30 Tamanawis 40 vs Princess Marg 37 Rajan Bains – Tamanawis
    Friday – Final Four
23 8:30 Van College 54 vs RC Palmer 57 Matthew Madewan -RC Palmer
24 7:00 St George’s 61 vs Handsworth 76 Jonah Lu – St George’s
    Saturday – Round 4
25 8:30 Trafalgar 58 vs Oak Bay 34 Aaron Moulson – Trafalgar
26 8:30 Dover Bay 69 vs MEI 49 Stefan Kuzminski – Dover
27 10:00 Chilliwack 60 vs Centennial 40 David Mailey – Chilliwack
28 11:30 KLO 64 vs Princess Marg 67 Justin Pawar – Princess Marg
29 10:00 Kitsilano 40 vs Riverside 52 DJ Chuy – Riverside
30 11:30 Killarney 34 vs Tamanawis 50 Hemp Anand – Tamanawis
31 2:30 Van College 76 vs Handsworth 48 Spencer Whitlock-Van College
    Championship Final
32 4:30 RC Palmer 51 vs St George’s 56 Dillon Hamilton – St George’s
Brandon Tait – RC Palmer