2005 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish

Director’s 10th Anniversary Message

BC Juv 2005BC HIGH SCHOOL 9th ANNUAL 2005
JUVENILE BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Centennial Secondary
March 10, 11 and 12, 2005

 

Championship Finals

First and Second Vancouver College Fighting Irish 53 – Centennial Centaurs 37

Third and Fourth Handsworth Royals 60 – St George’s Saints 57

GPA Award – Handsworth Royals

Sportsmanship Award – Centennial Centaurs

MVP – Marc Trasolini (Vancouver College Fighting Irish)

3 Point Shooter – Johnny Regan (St. George’s Saints)

Slam Dunk (tie) – Clark Callejo (Princess Margaret Lions)
& Ryan Fahandeg (Dr Knox Falcons)

2Ball – David McKay & Jacky Ng (St. George’s Saints)

Poster Award – Guildford Park Sabres


 

FINAL STANDINGS
#1 Vancouver College Fighting Irish
#2 Centennial Centaurs

#3 Handsworth Royals
#4 St George’s Saints
#5 Hugh Boyd Trojans
#6 Dr Knox Falcons
#7 Princess Margaret Lions
#8 Oak Bay Bays
#9 New Westminster Hyacks
#10 Guildford Park Sabres
#11 Windermere Warriors
#12 Trafalgar Totems
#13 Queen of Angels Cougars
#14 Terry Fox Ravens
#15 Holy Cross Crusaders
#16 Killarney Cougars
Independent #1
Fraser Valley #1

Wildcard #1
Independent #2
Vancouver & District #1
Okanagan #1
Fraser Valley #2
Vancouver Island #1
Vancouver & District #2
Fraser Valley #3
Vancouver #1
Kootaney #1
Vancouver Island #2
Fraser Valley #5
Fraser Valley #4
Vancouver #2
First All-Star Team
Marc Trasolini (Van College)
Michael Crouse (Centennial)

Johnny Regan (St. George’s)
Restie Provido (Van College)
Ross Burrell (Handsworth)
Second All-Star Team
Raj Sandhu (New West)
Clark Callejo (Princess Margaret)

Chris Wong (Centennial)
Beau Esherman (Handsworth)
Ryan Fahandeg (Dr Knox)
John Lasa (Hugh Boyd)
Third All-Star Team
Rahim Pendleton (Handsworth)
Mearon Michael (New West)

Devon Carney (Windermere)
Denis Smajlavic (Killarney)
Mike Lewandowski (Dr Knox)
Honourable Mention
Jacky Ng (St. George’s)
Chase Butler (Centennial)

Jas Jhajj (Princess Margaret)
Reid Fraser (Oak Bay)
Joel Frondoso (Guildford Pk)
Angus Taylor (Van College)
Ahsan Gulabyar (Guildford Pk)
George Pearkes (Trafalgar)
Chris Smith (Queen of Angels)
Taylor Collins (Terry Fox)
Manny Pasquale (Oak Bay)
Jamie Manhas (Hugh Boyd)
Kris Krishna (Windermere)
Billy Greene (Holy Cross)
Araz Pyvandi (Killarney)
Eric D’Andrea (Trafalgar)
Ben Kneen (Queen of Angels)
Frohman Lee (Hugh Boyd)
3 Point Shooter
1. Johnny Regan (St. George’s)
2. Parm Rattan (Princess Margaret)

3. Richard Valdez (New West)
4. Michael Crouse (Centennial)
Slam Dunk
1. Ryan Fahandeg (Dr Knox)
1. Clark Callejo (Princess Margaret)

2. PJ McCurdy (Dr Knox)
3. Ben Kneen (Queen of Angels)
4. George Pearkes (Trafalgar)
2Ball
1. David McKay & Jacky Ng (St George’s)
2. Corey Rourke & Chris Smith (Queen of Angels)

3. Connor Silverthorn & Andrew Martin (Trafalgar)
4. Ryan Wells & Ben Irving (Trafalgar)

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1 12:00 (3) Centennial 54 vs (14) Killarney 37 Chris Wong – Centennial
2 12:00 (6) Trafalgar 40 vs (11) Guildford Pk 48 Ahsan Gulayar – Guildford Pk
3 10:30 (7) Dr Knox 55 vs (10) St. George’s 65 Jacky Ng – St George’s
4 10:30 (2) Hugh Boyd 77 vs (15) Queen 40 Jamie Manhas – Hugh Boyd
5 1:30 (5) Windermere 47 vs (12) Handsworth 68 Devon Carney – Windermere
6 1:30 (4) Oak Bay 59 vs (13) Holy Cross 53 Reid Fraser – Oak Bay
7 9:00 (8) Princess Marg 64 vs (9) New West 56 Raj Sandhu – New West
8 9:00 (1) Van College 55 vs (16) Terry Fox 13 Marc Trasolini – Van College
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10 6:15 Guildford Pk 28 vs Centennial 53 Michael Crouse – Centennial
12 4:45 Hugh Boyd 59 vs St. George’s 72 Taylor Sekhon – St George’s
14 6:15 Oak Bay 47 vs Handsworth 70 Rahim Pendleton – HW
16 4:45 Van College 66 vs Princess Marg 56 Angus Taylor – Van College
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9 9:00 Trafalgar 32 vs Killarney 29 George Pearkes – Trafalgar
11 9:00 Queen 48 vs Dr Knox 51 Mike Lewandowski – Dr Knox
13 10:30 Holly Cross 54 vs Windermere 58 Devon Carney – Windermere
15 10:30 Terry Fox 45 vs New West 49 Mearon Michael – New West
   Friday – Round 3
17 12:00 Killarney 41 vs Queen 42 Denis Smajlavic – Killarney
18 1:30 Holy Cross 39 vs Terry Fox 46 Taylor Collins – Terry Fox
19 4:30 New West 50 vs Windermere 47 Mearon Michael – New West
20 4:30 Dr Knox 54 vs Trafalgar 47 Ryan Fahandeg – Dr Knox
21 12:00 Guildford Pk 28 vs Hugh Boyd 42 Frohman Lee – Hugh Boyd
22 1:30 Oak Bay 42 vs Princess Marg 53 Clark Callejo- Princess Marg
    Friday – Final Four
23 8:30 Van College 50 vs Handsworth 44 Marc Trasolini – Van College
24 7:00 Centennial 53 vs St. George’s 37 Michael Crouse – Centennial
    Saturday – Round 4
25 8:30 Killarney 36 vs Holy Cross 39 Billy Greene – Holy Cross
26 8:30 Queen 48 vs Terry Fox 33 Chris Smith – Queen
27 10:00 Windermere 71 vs Trafalgar 52 Kris Krishna – Windermere
28 11:30 Oak Bay 63 vs Guildford Pk 43 Manny Pasquale – Oak Bay
29 10:00 New West 47 vs Dr Knox 56 Ryan Fahandeg – Dr Knox
Raj Sandhu – New West
30 11:30 Hugh Boyd 66 vs Princess Marg 64 John Lasa – Hugh Boyd
31 2:30 Handsworth 60 vs St. George’s 57 Ross Burrell – Handsworth
    Championship Final
32 4:30 Van College 56 vs Centennial 37 Restie Provido – Van College