2004 – Tamanawis Wildcats

BC Juv 2004BC HIGH SCHOOL 8th ANNUAL 2004
JUVENILE BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Centennial Secondary
March 4, 5 and 6, 2004

Championship Finals

First and Second Tamanawis Wildcats 56 – Kitsilano Blue Demons 48

Third and Fourth 
Hugh Boyd Trojans 63 – MEI Eagles 57

GPA Award – St George’s Saints

Sportsmanship Award – Kitsilano Blue Demons

MVP – Theo Clearsky (Tamanawis Wildcats)

3 Point Shooter – Charlie Bull (Oak Bay Bays)

Slam Dunk – Dean Kmyta (Okanagan Mission Huskies)

2Ball -Edward Fan & Danver Erlano (RC Palmer Griffins)

Poster Award
– Tamanawis Wildcats


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Tamanawis Wildcats
#2 Kitsilano Blue Demons

#3 Hugh Boyd Trojans
#4 MEI Eagles
#5 Pitt Meadows Marauders
#6 Elgin Park Orcas
#7 RC Palmer Griffins
#8 Oak Bay Bays
#9 Centennial Centaurs
#10 Lord Byng Grey Ghosts
#11 Trafalgar Totems
#12 Vancouver College Fighting Irish
#13 Seaquam Seahawks
#14 Quamichan Gators
#15 St George’s Saints
#16 Okanagan Mission Huskies

Fraser Valley #3
Vancouver #2
Vancouver & District #1
Fraser Valley #4
Fraser Valley #1
Fraser Valley #5
Vancouver & District #2
Vancouver Island #1
Host
Vancouver #1
Kootenay #1
Independent #1
Fraser Valley #2
Vancouver Island #2
Independent #2
Okanagan #1
First All-Star Team
Edward Fan (Palmer)
Theo Clearsky (Tam)

Jake Moodie (Kits)
Gurjeet Jawanda (Tam)
Nick Soper (Boyd)
Second All-Star Team
Florian Joseph (Trafalgar)
Yassine Ghomari (Kits)

Marcus Haber (Byng)
Tim Bismeyer (Pitt)
David Heeres (MEI)
Third All-Star Team
Marc Howatson (Oak Bay)
James Clift (Elgin)

Trey Henderson (Van College)
Kyle Gredt (Cent)
Daniel Klein (Trafalgar)
Honourable Mention
Dean Kmyta (OKM)
Chris Barrett (St George’s)

Steve Baltitude (Seaquam)
Bud Kerfoot (Elgin)
James Scoffield (Kits)
Eric George (Quamichan)
Scott Wong (Oak Bay)
Bik Mann (Tam)
Devin De Zwaan (Pitt)
Jadon Peters (MEI)
Alex Chan (Hugh Boyd)
Gideon Hayden (Byng)
Ben Ball (MEI)
Marco Serka (Boyd)
Miles Atkinson (Kits)
3 Point Shooter
1. Charlie Bull (Oak Bay)
2. Carter Propp (Seaquam)

3. Brian Davis (Pitt)
4. Florian Joseph (Trafalgar)
Slam Dunk
1. Dean Kmyta (Okanagan Mission)
2. Marcus Haber (Lord Byng)

3. Ian Peers (Seaquam)
4. Scott Wonk (Oak Bay)
2Ball
1. Edward Fan & Danver Erlano (RC Palmer)
2. Yassine Ghomari & Bart Kitson (Kitsilano)

3. Paul Park & Marpa Arrak (Trafalgar)
4. Steve Baltitude & Carter Propp (Seaquam)

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1 12:00 (3) Lord Byng 59 vs (14) OK Mission 52 Gijeon Hayden – Byng
2 12:00 (6) Van College 59 vs (11) Tamanawis 67 Theo Clearsky – Tam
3 10:30 (7) Seaquam 50 vs (10) Palmer 53 Edward Fan – Palmer
4 10:30 (2) Hugh Boyd 60 vs (15) Elgin 45 Nick Soper – Boyd
5 1:30 (5) Oak Bay 44 vs (12) St George’s 37 Scott Wong – Oak Bay
6 1:30 (4) Trafalgar 56 vs (13) MEI 63 Ben Ball – MEI
7 9:00 (8) Kits 53 vs (9) Quamichan 38 Jake Moodie – Kits
8 9:00 (1) Pitt 63 vs (16) Centennial 49 Tim Bismeyer – Pitt
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10 6:15 Lord Byng 43 vs Tamanwis 52 Justin Rai – Tam
12 4:45 RC Palmer 37 vs Hugh Boyd 45 Nick Soper – Boyd
14 6:15 Oak Bay 44 vs MEI 46 David Heeres – MEI
16 4:45 Kits 50 vs Pitt 42 Jake Moodie – Kits
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9 9:00 OK Mission 40 vs Van College 56 Trey Henderson – VC
11 9:00 Seaquam 40 vs Elgin 41 Dakota Russell – Elgin
13 10:30 St George’s 44 vs Trafalgar 51 Florian Joseph – Trafalgar
15 10:30 Centennial 43 vs Quamichan 36 Jethro Kambere – Centennial
   Friday – Round 3
17