2003 – Enver Creek Cougars

BC Juv 2003BC HIGH SCHOOL 7th ANNUAL 2003
JUVENILE BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Pacific Academy
March 6, 7 and 8, 2003

 

Championship Finals

First and Second Enver Creek Cougars 54 – Centennial Centaurs 46

Third and Fourth 
Vancouver College Fighting Irish 56 – MEI Eagles 43

GPA Award – Trafalgar Totems

Sportsmanship Award – Hope Mustangs

MVP – Kevin Grewal (Enver Creek Cougars)

3 Point Shooter – Matt Whiteherd (Mark Isfeld Ice)

Slam Dunk – Paul Woodham (Kitsilano Blue Demons)

2Ball – Tom Kusperkiewicz & Aras Koyla (St George’s Saints)

Poster Award
– Hope Mustangs


 

FINAL STANDINGS
#1 Enver Creek Cougars
#2 Centennial Centaurs

#3 Vancouver College Fighting Irish
#4 MEI Eagles
#5 Killarney Cougars
#6 Hope Mustangs
#7 Kitsilano Blue Demons
#8 Quamichan Gators
#9 Pitt Meadows Marauders
#10 St George’s Saints
#11 WJ Mouat Hawks
#12 Trafalgar Totems
#13 Pacific Academy Breakers
#14 KLO Cougars
#15 Mark Isfeld Ice
#16 Claremont Spartans
Fraser Valley #1
Fraser Valley #3

Independent #1
Fraser Valley #6
Vancouver #2
Fraser Valley #4
Vancouver #1
Vancouver Island #1
Fraser Valley #2
Independent #2
Fraser Valley #5
Kootenay #1
Host
Okanagan #1
Vancouver Island #2
South Vancouver Island #1
First All-Star Team
Nigel Palma (Van College)
Elvis Balk (Centennial)

Tim Erikson (MEI)
Paul Samra (Enver)
Kujo Jhaj (Enver)
Second All-Star Team
Jason Puder (Van College)
Tony Otim (Killarney)

Colin Rasmussen (Killarney)
Reid Taylor (Hope)
Adam Loehle (Centennial)
Third All-Star Team
Goran Vitic (Enver)
Nevin Spencer (Killarney)

David Cameron (MEI)
Eric Williams (Hope)
Niko Cochrane (Kitslano)
Honourable Mention
Albert Mundini (Kits)
Mitch Holloway (Quamichan)

Alex Murphy (Van College)
Kyle Nagy (MEI)
Branden Kreklewetz (Pitt)
Andrew Weisner (Quamichan)
Jordan Maynard (St George’s)
Kyle Kjemhos (Hope)
Doug Plumb (Pitt)
Bruce Anderson (Centennial)
Simon Vlaar (Isfeld)
Derek Komarnisky (KLO)
Jonathan Voros (PA)
Alex McLeod (Trafalgar)
Sanjit Phulka (WJM)

 

3 Point Shooter
1. Matt Whiteherd (Isfeld)
2. Aras Koyla (St George’s)

3. Adam Loelhe (Centennial)
4. Tony Otim (Killarney)
Slam Dunk
1. Paul Woodham (Kitsilano)
2. Derek Komarnisky (KLO)

3. Eric Williams (Hope)
4. Paul Samra (Enver Creek)
2Ball
1. Tom Kusperkiewicz & Aras Koyla (St George’s)
2. Doug Plumb & Branden Kreklewetz (Pitt Meadows)

3. Brent Cross & Reid Taylor (Hope)
4. Spencer Kilpatrick & Senad Mujkic (KLO)

ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1 12:00 (3) Kits 56 vs (14) MEI 57 David Cameron – MEI
2 12:00 (6) Claremont 51 vs (11) Isfeld 27 Braydon Janzen – Claremont
3 10:30 (7) St George’s 61 vs (10) Hope 52 Aras Kolya – St George’s
4 10:30 (2) Enver Creek 88 vs (15) KLO 71 Kevin Grewal – Enver Creek
5 1:30 (5) Trafalgar 30 vs (12) Centennial 47 Jasper Pineda – Centennial
6 1:30 (4) Quamichan 43 vs (13) WJ Mouat 41 Mitch Holloway – Quamichan
7 9:00 (8) Pitt 56 vs (9) Killarney 59 Doug Plumb – Pitt
8 9:00 (16) Pac Acad 41 vs (1) Van College 51 Jason Puder – Van College
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10 6:15 MEI 60 vs Claremont 51 David Cameron – MEI
12 4:45 St George’s 37 vs Enver Creek 70 Paul Samra – Enver Creek
14 6:15 Centennial 69 vs Quamichan 57 Adam Loelhe – Centennial
16 4:45 Van College 75 vs Killarney 40 Colin Rasmussen – Van College
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9 9:00 Kits 62 vs Isfeld 33 Niko Cochrane – Kits
11 9:00 KLO 55 vs Hope 63 Reid Taylor – Hope
13 10:30 Trafalgar 51 vs WJ Mouat 58 Sanjit Phulka – WJ Mouat
15 10:30 Pac Acad 53 vs Pitt 55 Doug Plumb – Pitt
   Friday – Round 3
17 12:00 Isfeld 45 vs KLO 49 Derek Komarnisky – KLO
18 1:30 Pac Acad 64 vs Isfeld 55 Jono Voros – Pac Acad
19 4:30 Pitt 46 vs WJMouat 38 Doug Plumb – Pitt
20 4:30 Hope 56 vs Trafalgar 33 Kyle Kjemhus – Hope
21 12:00 Kits 55 vs St. George’s 46 Albert Mundini – Kits
22 1:30 Quamichan 55 vs Killarney 67 Ricardo Alvanado – Killarney
    Friday – Final Four
23 8:30 Van College 55 vs Centennial 57 Bruce Anderson – Centennial
24 7:00 Enver Creek 64 vs MEI 54 Kujo Jhaj – Enver Creek
    Saturday – Round 4
26 8:30 Pac Acad 24 vs KLO 42 Jono Voros – KLO
27 8:30 WJ Mouat 59 vs Trafalgar 57 Florian Joseph – WJ Mouat
28 11:30 St George’s 58 vs Quamichan 67 Andrew Weisner – Quamichan
29 10:00 Pitt 34 vs Hope 61 Kyle Kjemhus – Hope
30 11:30 Kits 58 vs Killarney 63 Tony Otim – Killarney
31 2:30 Van College 56 vs MEI 43 Nigel Palma – Van College
    Championship Final
32 4:30 Enver Crk 54 vs Centennial 46 Kevin Grewal – Enver Crk