1998 – Vancouver College

BC Juv 1998

BC HIGH SCHOOL 2nd ANNUAL 1998
JUVENILE BOYS INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Semiahmoo & Elgin Secondary Schools, White Rock
March 5, 6 and 7, 1998

Championship Finals

First and Second Vancouver College Fighting Irish 59 (OT) – Burnaby South Rebels 58

Third and Fourth Semiahmoo Totems 60 – WJ Mouat Hawks 54

GPA Award
– Vancouver College Fighting Irish

Sportsmanship Award – DW Poppy Red Hawks

MVP – Jaime Valenzuela (Vancouver College Fighting Irish)

3 Point Shooter – Faress Barraquias (Nanaimo Islanders)

Slam Dunk – Ben Rolle (John Oliver Jokers)


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Vancouver College Fighting Irish
#2 Burnaby South Rebels

#3 Semiahmoo Totems
#4 WJ Mouat Hawks
#5 John Oliver Jokers
#6 Pinetree Timberwolves
#7 Steveston Packers
#8 Fleetwood Park Dragons
#9 Nanaimo Islanders
#10 DW Poppy Red Hawks
#11 Dover Bay Dolphins
#12 Gladstone Gladiators
#13 St George’s Saints
#14 Trafalgar Totems
#15 Princess Margaret Mustangs
#16 College Heights Cougars

Independent #1
Vancouver & District #1

Fraser Valley #2
Fraser Valley #4
Vancouver #1
Fraser Valley #1
Vancouver & District #2
Fraser Valley #3
Vancouver Island #2
Fraser Valley #5
Vancouver Island #1
Vancouver #2
Independent #2
Kootenay #1
Okanagan #1
North Central #1

First All-Star Team
Jaime Valenzuela (Van College)
Alex Milojkovic (Semiahmoo)

Christian Halim (Burnaby South)
JP Bahena (Vancouver College)
Maninder Mahal (Burnaby South)
Second All-Star Team
Jordan Wiebe (Semiahmoo)
L Van-Kessel Morris (WJ Mouat)

Quin Anderson (Vancouver College)
Doug Lynch (Pinetree)
Ben Rolle (John Oliver)
Honourable Mention
Faress Barraquias (Nanaimo)
Matt Strohman (Princess Margaret)

Brian Renwick (Trafalgar)
Vick Singh (WJ Mouat)
Tithya Ven (Fleetwood)
Pearce Akpata (Pinetree)
Cameron Burr (Steveston)
Jordan Rokosz (Semiahmoo)
Harmon Bedi (Fleetwood)
Julius Mallazzo (John Oliver)
Matt Paquette (Dover Bay)
AS Thibautt (College Heights)
Zach Hogan (DW Poppy)
Stanely Nguyen (Gladstone)
Kevin McLean (St George’s)


ROUND RECAP
  Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
1 12:00 (1) Vancouver College 78 vs (16) DW Poppy 42
2 12:00 (8) Gladstone 53 vs (9) Princess Margaret 47
3 10:30 (4) Dover Bay 26 vs (13) WJ Mouat 48
4 10:30 (5) Pinetree 52 vs (12) Steveston 63
5 1:30 (2) John Oliver 60 vs (15) St George’s 53
6 1:30 (10) Semiahmoo 68 vs (7) Trafalgar 56
7 9:00 (3) Burnaby South 55 vs (14) Nanaimo 38
8 9:00 (11) Fleetwood 96 vs (6) College Heights 56
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10 6:15 DW Poppy 44 vs Princess Margaret 40
12 4:45 Dover Bay 45 vs Pinetree 47
14 6:15 St George’s 61 vs Trafalgar 51
16 4:45 College Heights 24 vs Nanaimo 55
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9 9:00 Vancouver College 64 vs Gladstone 50
11 9:00 Steveston 36 vs WJ Mouat 54
13 10:30 John Oliver 62 vs Semiahmoo 67
15 10:30 Burnaby South 75 vs Fleetwood 53
   Friday – Round 3
17 12:00 Princess Margaret 46 vs Dover Bay 73
18 1:30 Gladstone 57 vs Steveston 73
19 4:30 Trafalgar 66 vs College Heights 27
20 4:30 Fleetwood 50 vs John Oliver 66
21 12:00 Pinetree 55 vs DW Poppy 44
22 1:30 Nanaimo 51 vs St George’s 46
    Friday – Final Four
23 8:30 Vancouver College 54 vs WJ Mouat 36
24 7:00 Semiahmoo 48 vs Burnaby South 49
    Saturday – Round 4
25 8:30 Princess Margaret 78 vs College Heights 27
26 8:30 Dover Bay 49 vs Trafalgar 44
27 10:00 St George’s 53 vs DW Poppy 68
28 11:30 Gladstone 68 vs Fleetwood 70
29 10:00 Nanaimo 45 vs Pinetree 49
30 11:30 John Oliver 55 vs Steveston 53
31 2:30 Semiahmoo 60 vs WJ Mouat 54
    Championship Final
32 4:30 Vancouver College 59 (OT) vs Burnaby South 58