2020 Tournament Information

BC HIGH SCHOOL 24th ANNUAL
2020 GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

February 27, 28, 29 & March 1, 2020
hosted by Burnaby South Secondary School.

 

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 20.

The Wildcard Berth, Friday Feb 21 & Saturday Feb 22, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 3 Berths at stake.  It is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs.  The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 20 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 21, location is determined Wednesday Feb 19.

DEADLINES FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 21 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Saturday Feb 22 at 1:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 – #2 – #3 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 23 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 23 at 3:00 pm.


List of Berths 2020    (20 Berths for 135 registered Teams)

Eastern Valley #1 – #2 – #3 (& 1 Wildcard Berth) for 21 Teams registered.
Chilliwack/Fraser-Cascadia (5) / Abby/Mission (10) / Langley (6)
Zone Rep: Mike Ivany   Jyoti Pawar   Jake Mourtizen
Championships @ WJ Mouat – Feb 10 to 15
Link to Eastern Valley Zone Championships

Fraser South #1 – #2 – #3 (& 2 Wildcard Berths) for 29 Teams registered.
Surrey (16) / Delta (5) / Richmond (8)
Acting Zone Rep: Kerry Taylor
Championships @ Delta area – Feb 18 to 20
Link to Fraser South Zone Championships

Fraser North #1 – #2 (& 2 Wildcard Berths) for 17 Teams registered.
New West/Burnaby (6) / Pitt Meadows/Maple Ridge (3) / Coquitlam (8)
Zone Rep: Ken Dockendorf
Championships @ Maple Ridge – Feb 10 to 14
Link to Fraser North Zone Championships

Kootenay #1  for 1 Team registered. Assigned to Wildcard for 2020.

Okanagan #1 – #2  for 11 Teams registered.
Kamloops (3) / North (2) / Central (4) / South (2)
Zone Rep: Andrew Knudsen
Championships @ Pen High – Feb 10 to Feb 15

North Central – North West#1  for 6 Teams registered. Assigned to Wildcard for 2020.

Vancouver Island #1 – #2  for 18 Teams registered.
North (7) / Naniamo (5) / Mid (4) / South (2)
Zone Rep: James Shepherd

Championships @ GP Vanier – Feb 21 & 22
Link to Vancouver Island Zone Championships

Vancouver Sea to Sky #1 – #2 – #3  (& 2 Wildcard Berths) for 17 Teams registered.
North Van/West Van/Sunshine Coast (13) / Independent (4) / Sea to Sky (0)
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis
  Ryan Shams
Championships @ Independent #1 – Feb 18 to 20
Link to Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone Championships

Vancouver #1 – #2 (& 1 Wildcard Berth) for 15 Teams registered.
Zone Rep: Paul Jones

Championships @ Point Grey – Feb 18 to 20
Link to Vancouver Zone Championships
NOTE: For 2020 Vancouver will maintain its own Zone for 2020 Provincial qualification.
For 2021, Vancouver Zone is merged with Vancouver Sea to Sky as defined by BC School Sports and must complete its City Championships in time to participate in the Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone Championships or Wildcard for 2021 Provincial qualification.

Link to BC School Sports new Provincial Zones as of 2020.

Wildcard Berth #1 – #2 – #3
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik
Wildcard @ Location TBA – Feb 21 & 22
8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 3 teams advancing.
Eligibility:
EV #4 (#5?) – FS #4 & #5 (#6?) – FN #3 & #4 (#5) – Van Sea #4 & #5 (#6?) – Van #3 (#4?)
 – Teams that are listed with question mark will receive an invite if teams finishing in a higher position decline to attend.
Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conf Call: Thursday Evening Feb 20 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 21 Location TBA.
And no entry costs for the Wildcard teams.

Host Berth #1 – Assigned to Wildcard for 2020.
If Host School advances through the Fraser North Zone, then the Host Berth is added to the Wildcard Tourney for a total of 3 Wildcard Berths and may include additional Berth Allocations if Zones electing not to participate.

BERTHS
Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 Boys Basketball receives a minimum of one berth.  Berth allocations are reviewed in at the start of the season and will be adjusted and confirmed by the end of January.


Travel Assistance
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the 24th BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.
Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

Funding
The BC HIGH SCHOOL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS, now its its 24th year, are non profit with 100% of all monies directly received by the Host School for the benefit of their basketball programs.
Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik          Steve Pettifer        Robbie Puni

2019 Tournament Information

BC HIGH SCHOOL 23rd ANNUAL 2019
GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

February 28, March 1, 2, & 3, 2019
hosted by Burnaby South Secondary School.

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 21 with the Vancouver Island exempted until Saturday Feb 23. 

The Wildcard Berth, Friday Feb 22 & Saturday Feb 23, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 Berths at stake. It is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs. The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 21 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 22, location is determined Wednesday Feb 20.

DEADLINES FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTS (or no programs):

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 22 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Sunday Feb 24 at 1:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 & #2 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 24 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 24 at 3:00 pm.


List of Berths 2019    (20 Berths for 143 registered Teams)

Okanagan #1 – #2 – #3                    (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Matthew Heyworth – Matthew.Heyworth@sd23.bc.ca

Kootenay #1 – assigned to Okanagan for 2019

North #1 – assigned to Vancouver Island for 2019

Vancouver Island #1 – #2 – #3        (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: James Shepherd – jlshep@shaw.ca

Vancouver & District #1 – #2 – #3   (for 26 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis – gkarvelis@nvsd44.bc.ca

Independent #1                         (for 6 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Ryan Shams – rshams@mail.vc.bc.ca

Vancouver #1 – #2                     (for 14 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Randy Coutts – couttsrandy@hotmail.com
                 Jordan McAlpine – jmcalpine@vsb.bc.ca

Fraser Valley #1 – #2 – #3 – #4 – #5   (for 50 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Wildcard Berth #1 – #2 (with possible #3 – see Host Berth Info below)
Selection between – Van #3 (#4?) – Indep #2 (#3?) – FV #6, #7, #8  – V & D #4, #5, #6
8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 teams advancing.
Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conf Call: Thursday Evening Feb 21 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 22, location is determined during the Conference Call.
with no costs to the Wildcard teams.
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Host Berth #1
If Host School advances through the Vancouver & District, then the Host Berth is added to the Wildcard Tourney for a total of 3 Wildcard Berths and may include any Berth Allocations electing not to participate.

BERTHS
Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 basketball receives a minimum of one berth. Berth allocations were reviewed in at the start of the season and may be adjusted and confirmed prior to the Wildcard Tourney.


Travel Assistance
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the 23nd BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.
Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

Funding
The BC HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS are non profit with 100% of all monies directly received by the Host School for the benefit of their basketball programs.
Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik          Steve Pettifer        Robbie Puni

2019 Wildcard Tournament

The 2019 Wildcard Tournament will be at Notre Dame Secondary School with 8 Teams playing in a seeded single knockout tournament for 3 Provincial Berths.
Seed#1 – Charles Tupper Tigers
Seed#2 – GW Graham Grizzlies
Seed#3 – Handsworth Royals
Seed#4 – Notre Dame Jugglers
Seed#5 – Archbishop Carney Stars
Seed#6 – Pitt Meadows Marauders
Seed#7 – Vancouver Tech Talisman
Seed#8 – Burnaby Central Wildcats

Friday Feb 22
3:30 – Game 2 – Seed#4 – vs Seed#5 – ND 51 vs Carney 28
5:00 – Game 1 – Seed#1 – vs Seed#8 – Tupper 56 vs Central 37
6:30 – Game 3 – Seed#2 – vs Seed#7 – Graham 62 vs Van Tech 53
8:00 – Game 4 – Seed#3 – vs Seed#6 – Handsworth 64 vs Pitt 51

Saturday Feb 23
1:00 – Game 5 – Charles Tupper vs Notre Dame with Winner advancing to the BC’s
2:30 – Game 6 – GW Graham vs Handsworth with Winner advancing to the BC’s
5:15 – Game 7 – Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6 with the Winner advancing to the BC’s

2019 Championship Awards

2019 CHAMPIONS
Kelowna Christian Knights

2019 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Handsworth Royals

2019 THE RICH GOULET AWARD
        BASKETBALL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Paul Eberhardt

2019 GPA AWARD
Dr Knox Falcons

2019 MVP AWARD
#7 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Martens

STANDINGS
#1 Kelowna Christian School Knights Seed#1 Okanagan
#2 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs Seed#3 Vancouver #1
#3 Charles Tupper Tigers Seed#10 Wildcard #1 (Van#5)
#4 Argyle Pipers Seed #4 – Vancouver & District #1
#5 Dr Knox Falcons Seed #11 – Okanagan #2
#6 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers Seed #5 – Fraser Valley #1
#7 Handsworth Royals Seed #15 – Wildcard #2 (V&D#6)
#8 Kitsilano Blue Demons Seed #8 – Vancouver #2
#9 Vancouver College Fighting Irish Seed #2 – Independent #1
#10 Notre Dame Jugglers Seed #17- Wildcard #3 (Indep#2)
#11 Walnut Grove Gators Seed #6 – Fraser Valley#2
#12 Elgin Park Orcas Seed #14 – Fraser Valley#4
#13 Burnaby South Rebels Seed #12 – Van & District #3
#14 Windsor Dukes Seed #7 – Van & District #2
#15 Seaquam Seahawks Seed #16 – Fraser Valley#5
#16 Shawnigan Lake School Seed #20 –Van Island#3
P GP Vanier Towhees Seed #9 – Vancouver Island #1
P Pinetree Timberwolves Seed #13 – Fraser Valley#3
P Okanagan Mission Huskies Seed #18 – Okanagan #3
P Brentwood College School Seed #19 – Van Island#2

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #7 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Martens
2. #13 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Fleming
3. #9 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Milan John
4. #31 Handsworth Royals – Matthys Van Bylandt
5. #15 Kelowna Christian Knights – Micah Borne

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #23 Dr Knox Falcons – Maxim Storozhuk
2. #13 Sir Charles Tupper Tigers – Flynn Meredith-Black
3. #15 Argyle Pipers – Ben Nicholson
4. #13 Kelowna Christian Knights – Drew Williams
5. #2 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Jack Ferguson

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #13 Walnut Grove Gators – Junhee Cho
2. #13 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Filip Subotic
3. #7 Seaquam Seahawks – Andre Verchez
4. #13 Burnaby South Rebels – Zachary Chan
5. #30 Notre Dame Jugglers – Jacob Francia

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
1. #23 Handsworth Royals – Travis MacKay
2. #15 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Max Gadashey
3. #1 Burnaby South Rebels – Jay Marc Bowayan
4. #5 GP Vanier – Kobe Bell
5. #14 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Kiyan Izadkhan
6. #14 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Jaxson Hay
7. #1 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Nayan Narendran
8. #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Xander Hay
9. #14 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Gavin Foglie
10. #5 Elgin Park – Cyrus Harrison
11. #11 Windsor Dukes – Adam Murray
12. #11 Argyle Pipers – Tait Moffat
13. #6 Dr Knox Falcons – Jai Saini
14. #10 Brentwood College – Buchannon Fritz
15. #7 Walnut Grove Gators – Tyler George
16. #12 Pinetree Timberwolves – Austin Tarko
17. #11 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Javin Dosanjh
18. #2 Shawnigan Lake – Jack McDonnell
19. #12 Seaquam Seahawks – Quinn McBurney
20. #25 – Notre Dame Jugglers – Aiden Domino
21. #1 Pinetree Timberwolves – John Lee
22. #21 Argyle Pipers – Jake Bassam

SLAM DUNK WINNERS
1. #10 Argyle Pipers – Tyson Bergot
2. #13 Tupper Tigers – Flynn Meredith-Black
3. #14 Tupper Tigers – Ryder Johns
4. #20 Argyle Pipers – Max Tyson

3 POINT WINNERS
1. #15 Argyle Pipers – Ben Nicholson
2. #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Xander Hay
3. #16 Notre Dame Jugglers – Edwin Berceles
4.  #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Wil Zylyk

2 BALL WINNERS
1. Kelowna Christian Knights – #7 Parker Martens & #1 Cole Koop
2. Kelowna Christian Knights – #15 Ethan Grey & #15 Micah Borne
3. Argyle Pipers – #11 Tait Moffat & #7 Kyle Ross
4. Okanagan Mission Huskies – #8 Xander Hay & #14 Jaxson Hay

2020 Wildcard Tournament

Maple Ridge Secondary is hosting the 2020 Wildcard Tournament with 8 Teams playing in a seeded single knockout tournament for 3 Provincial Berths.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 20 at 8:00 pm.
– Dial in Number provided via email at 7:00 pm. After Seeding, Game Times allocated then posted.

Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 21, at Maple Ridge Secondary.

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 21 at 5:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 – #2 – #3 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 23 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 23 at 3:00 pm.

There is no cost for Teams participating in the Wildcard Tournament.

Updates Daily on the Website.

Teams Eligible:
Eastern Valley #4 – Rick Hansen Hurricanes
Fraser South #4 – North Surrey Spartans
Fraser South #5 – Guildford Park Sabres
Fraser North #3 – Maple Ridge Ramblers
Fraser North #4 – Charles Best Blue Devils
Van Sea to Sky #4 – King David Lions
Van Sea to Sky #5 – Rockridge Ravens
Van #3 – Pt. Grey Greyhounds

Seed#1 – Maple Ridge Ramblers
Seed#2 – North Surrey Spartans
Seed#3 – King David Lions
Seed#4 – Pt. Grey Greyhounds
Seed#5 – Rockridge Ravens
Seed#6 – Guildford Park Sabres
Seed#7 – Charles Best Blue Devils
Seed#8 – Rick Hansen Hurricanes

Friday Feb 21
2:00 – Game 4 – King David Lions 41 vs Guildford Park Sabres 59
3:30 – Game 2 – Pt. Grey Greyhounds 68 vs Rockridge Ravens 34
7:00 – Game 3 – North Surrey Spartans 38 vs Charles Best Blue Devils 50
8:30 – Game 1 – Maple Ridge Ramblers 66 vs Rick Hansen Hurricanes 60

Saturday Feb 22
10:00 – Game 5 – Maple Ridge 73 (OT) vs Pt. Grey 66 – Winner to the BC’s
11:30 – Game 6 – Charles Best 37 vs Guildford Park 62 – Winner to the BC’s
3:00 – Game 7 – Pt. Grey 60 vs Charles Best 55 – Winner to the BC’s

Link to Score Sheets

NOTE:
There may be a circumstance where Saturday Feb 22 game times may be adjusted.
Check back here for final decision.
Saturday
3:00 – Game 5 – Winner 1 vs Winner 2 with Winner advancing to the BC’s
8:30 – Game 6 – Winner 3 vs Winner 4 with Winner advancing to the BC’s
Sunday
11:00 – Game 7 – Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6 with the Winner advancing to the BC’s




2020 Championship Awards

2020 CHAMPIONS
Vancouver College Fighting Irish

2020 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Heritage Woods Kodiaks
– Coached by Andrew Lloyd

2020 GPA AWARD
Sir Charles Tupper Tigers

2020 MVP
Vancouver College #1 Mikyle Malabuyoc

STANDINGS
#1 #2 Seed – Vancouver Sea to Sky #1 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish
#2 #4 Seed – Okanagan #1 – Okanagan Mission Huskies
#3 #9 Seed – Fraser North #2 – Burnaby South Rebels
#4 #11 Seed – Vancouver #2 – Sir Charles Tupper Tigers
#5 #12 Seed – Vancouver Sea to Sky #2 – Argyle Pipers
#6 #10 Seed – Fraser South #2 – Elgin Park Orcas
#7 #3 Seed – Fraser South #1 – North Delta Huskies
#8 #17 Seed – Wildcard #3 – Pt. Grey Greyhounds
#9 #1 Seed – Eastern Valley #1 – WJ Mouat Hawks
#10 #14 Seed – Vancouver Sea to Sky #3 – St. George’s Saints
#11 #7 Seed – Eastern Valley #2 – Walnut Grove Gators
#12 #5 Seed – Vancouver #1 – Kitsilano Blue Demons
#13 #6 Seed – Fraser North #1 – Heritage Woods Kodiaks
#14 #13 Seed – Wildcard #1 – Maple Ridge Ramblers
#15 #15 Seed – Okanagan #2 – KLO Middle School Cougars
#16 #8 Seed – Vancouver Island #1 – Dover Bay Dolphins
P #16 Seed – Fraser South #3 – Richmond Colts
P #18 Seed – Eastern Valley #3 – Yale Lions
P #19 Seed – Vancouver Island #2 – Oak Bay Bays
P #20 Seed -Wildcard #2 – Guildford Park Sabres

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Vancouver College #1 – Mikyle Malabuyoc
2. Burnaby South #22 – Andy Chen
3. Okanagan Mission #8 – Ben Herbert
4. Point Grey #20 – Will Hyland
5. Sir Charles Tupper #1 – Jeremy Roldan

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Argyle #1 – Gavin Archer
2. Elgin Park #12 – Adam Olsen
3. Kitsilano #8 – Finn McDougall
4. Point Grey #13 – Jaron Palaschuck
5. Vancouver College #23 – Kai Gibbons

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Burnaby South #13 – Malik Husssien
2. Okanagan Mission #14 – Ryan Dekleva
3. Sir Charles Tupper #6 – Dylan Myttenar
4. Walnut Grove #10 – Brendon Kim
5. WJ Mouat #9 – Armaan Sandhu

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
1. Argyle #7 – Carson Park
2. Burnaby South #11 – Lex Paloma
3. Burnaby South #23 – Thomas Suson
4. Dover Bay #14 – Zack Lang
5. Elgin Park #6 – Ben Carr
6. Elgin Park #7 – Evan Castle
7. Guildford Park #23 – Harsh Smagh
8. Heritage Woods #9 – Kai Ronsley
9. Kitsilano #1 – Malachi Gindu
10. KLO #5 – Walker Sodera
11. KLO #22 – Kian Boss
12. Maple Ridge #10 – Mason Lemmen
13. Maple Ridge #11 – Jordan Longmuir
14. North Delta #13 – Harvir Hothi
15. Oak Bay #7 – Kasper Giesbreicht
16. OKM #11 – David Mulleny
17. Richmond #20 – Minhala Abbas
18. Sir Charles Tupper #4 – Kaylan Bambao
19. St George’s #9 – Josh Coleman
20. Vancouver College #11 – Ty Benefield
21. Walnut Grove #23 – Jeffrey Kim
22. Yale #5 – Ryan Thind

SLAM DUNK WINNERS
1. Charles Best – Cairo Wells
2. Maple Ridge – Elijah Olsen
3. KLO- Kian Bos
4. Elgin Park – Mohanbir Gill

3 POINT WINNERS
1. Elgin Park #12 – Adam Olsen
2. Vancouver College #23 – Kai Gibbons
3. Heritage Woods #5 – Liam Twa
4. Charles Tupper #1 – Jeremy Roldan

2 BALL WINNERS
1. Elgin Park #12 – Adam Olsen & #1 – Tristan Kristof
2. Argyle #7 – Carson Park & #2 Carl Spat
3. Burnaby South #30 – Benedict Carbonell & #14 – Peter Lyu
4. KLO # 5- Walker Sodaro & #15 Braydon Wong