Thank you David Lafontaine, Dr Knox and Rutland Schools!

David’s 5 year quest succeeded and the BC Gr9 Championships came to Kelowna,
and a great job by all!

Thank you, thank you
Scorekeepers from Dr Knox and Rutland Senior Schools
Officials from throughout the Okanagan

Game Directors:
Roger Lafontaine, Blair Haddrell, Dave Ludba, Fred Bourcier, Lisa Nickle, Dale Popp, Jon Williams, John Gallicano, Dianne Snuggs, Jeff White

Game Supervisors:
Jeff Balkenol, David Lafontaine, Michael Gray, Ryan Scorgie, Janelle Makowetski , John Gallicano, Fabio DiNanno, John Wasilenko, Darryl Smith, Ryan Taylor

Table Supervisors:
Darcie King, Leroy Wiens, Sheila Goodwin, Sarah Riel, Lindsay Cooper, Ashlee Williams, Morgan Marshall, Daryl Cadman

Awards:
Kevin Kaardal, CEO/Superintendent of SD #23 and Trent Dolgopol, Principal Dr. Knox
Parker Simson, (2013 BC Gr9 MVP & Current Kelowna Owl)
Mitch Goodwin (2009 BC Gr9 MVP Runner up, former Kelowna Owl & player with UBC-OK Basketball Team),
(Matt Lafontaine (2013 BC Gr9 First All-Star & Current Kelowna Owl),
Braxston Bunce (player with Cornel University Basketball Team & former Kelowna Owl)

and to a great parent group, Kathy and your team, great job, thank you thank you.

2016 MVP – Arjun Samra – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers

2016 Most Valuable Player – Arjun Samra – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers

Arjun Samra earned first team all-star or MVP honours in each of the seven tournaments LTSS played in during the 2015 to 2016 season. His versatility enabled him to dominate all five positions on the floor while leading the team in scoring, steals and rebounds. Not only is Arjun an outstanding two way player, he is a leader at Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary in both academics and citizenship.

 

2016 Championship Awards

2016 CHAMPIONS
Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers

2016 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Charles Tupper Tigers (scoring 59 out of a possible 60)
and runner up – Collingwood Cavaliers (scoring 57 out of a possible 60)

2016 GPA AWARD
Charles Tupper Tigers
and runner up – Collingwood Cavaliers

2016 MVP AWARD
Arjun Samra – Lord Tweedsmuir #14

STANDINGS
#1 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers   – Fraser Valley #1   – Seed #2
#2 – Burnaby South Rebels   – Van & District #1   – Seed #4
#3 – St George’s Saints   – Independent #1   – Seed #1
#4 – Charles Tupper Tigers   – Vancouver #1   – Seed #3
#5 – New Westminster Hyacks   – Van & District #2   – Seed#8
#6 – Dr Knox Falcons   – Host   – Seed#7
#7 – St Thomas Aquinas Fighting Saints   – Van & District #3   – Seed#12
#8 – WJ Mouat Hawks   – Fraser Valley #2   – Seed#6
#9 – Collingwood Cavaliers   – Van & District #4   – Seed#14
#10 – Okanagan Mission Huskies   – Okanagan #1   – Seed#5
#11 – Yale Lions   – Fraser Valley #3   – Seed#10
#12 – Windermere Warriors   – Vancouver #2   – Seed#9
#13 – Rutland Voodoos   – Host   – Seed#11
#14 – Kitsilano Blue Demons   – Van #4   – Seed#13
#15 – Heritage Woods Kodiaks   – Fraser Valley #4   – Seed#16
#16 – Lake Trail Lakers   – Vancouver Island #1   – Seed#15

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Arjun Samra – Lord Tweedsmuir #14
2. Jerric Palma – St George’s #4
3. Elijah Devison – Lord Tweedsmuir #15
4. Baltej Sohal- Burnaby South #11
5. Jaden De Leon – Burnaby South #10

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Simon Cruz – New West #8
2. Norben Bulosan – Charles Tupper #1
3. Alex Le – Lord Tweedsmuir #23
4. William Lin – St George’s #15
5. Gaurab Acharya – Charles Tupper #1

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Jacob Balonggay – Windermere #27
2. Nic Lafontaine – Dr Knox #11
3. Jan M – St Thomas Aquinas #9
4. Kallum Menzies – WJ Mouat #9
5. Kyle Kirmaci – Burnaby South #1

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
Issac Corber – Kitsilano #6                          Shan Lumas – Burnaby South #8
Phillip Michl – OKM #9                                 Brandon Dinh – Lord Tweedsmuir #22
Gage Concalves – Yale #12                         Lochlin Collins – Collingwood #4
Ryan Bailey – New West #9                         Russell Gilray – Yale #14
Harrison Bortolon – OKM #21                      Aleem Karmali – Colingwood #7
Jevan Uppal – WJ Mouat #10                      Hunor S – ST Aquinas #44
David Chien – New West #13                      Issac Young – Rutland #6
Cam Froese – DR Knox #23                       Justin Litherland – St George’s #12
Prab Deol – Rutland #10

Slam Dunk Winners
1. Arjun Samra – Lord Tweedsmuir #14
2. Elijah Devison – Lord Tweedsmuir #15
3. Harrison Bortolon – Okanagan Mission #21
4. Brandon Porter – Rutland #13

2 Ball Winners
1. Lord Tweedsmuir #4 Josh Hendricks & #20 Jake Gallacher
2. Okanagan Mission #12 Zeb Pink & #8 Justin Charlton
3. Kitsilano #25 Jamen Kaye & #9 Yam Shay
4. Dr Knox #3 Joel Pantalti & #1 Tristan Schindleka

3 Point Winners
1. Kyle Kirmaci – Burnaby South #1
2. Riley Arborgast – Collingwood #13
3. Jacob Balonggay – Windermere #27
4. Baltej Sohal- Burnaby South #11

——— Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers ——— 2016 BC Grade 9 Boys High School Basketball Champions

Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers had a dominating 3rd quarter and cruised to a 82 – 49 win over the Burnaby South Rebels in the Championship Final today.

Lord Tweedsmuir’s Arjun Samra was chosen as MVP.  Arjun was also the Slam Dunk Champion.  Teammate Elijah Devison took home First All-Star Honours as well as placing 2nd in the Slam Dunk.

In the Consolation Final, St George’s Saints handled Charles Tupper Tiger’s 64 – 44.

Charles Tupper Tigers had a slightly higher Team GPA than Collingwood Cavaliers and won the GPA Award.

Charles Tupper Tigers also scored 59 out of a possible 60 to be awarded the
Duncan Anderson Sportsmanship Award. Collingwood Cavaliers scored 57.

For the full list of Final Standings and Awards, check the 2016 page.

Please send in your pics.

Top 4 Seeds to the Final Four and on to the Finals today!

2 great games Friday night in the Semi – Finals with the winners decided by a total of 4 points.

Top 4 Seeds, Fraser Valley Champions – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers (#2 Seed) outlasted Vancouver Champions – Charles Tupper Tigers (#3 Seed) 61 – 58 in an exciting Semi-Final matchup, with the lead changing sides all game.

Independent Champions St George’s Saints (#1 Seed) vs Vancouver & District Champions Burnaby South Rebels (#4 Seed) ended with an upset as the Rebels won  75 – 74.  The Saints took an early lead and the Rebels fought back in the second quarter.  Late in the game, the Rebels scored a go ahead 3 to make the score 75 – 74 with 7 seconds on the clock and after a Saints timeout and possession in the front court, the Saints final shot and trip to the foul line came up short and the Rebels advanced to the Finals.

Specialty Event Finalists

Slam Dunk Finalists
Lord Tweedsmuir #14 Arjun Samra
Lord Tweedsmuir #15 Elijah Devison
Okanagan Mission #21 Harrison Bortolon
Rutland #13 Brandon Porter

2 Ball
Okanagan Mission #12 Zeb Pink & #8 Justin Charlton
Lord Tweedsmuir #4 Josh Hendricks & #20 Jake Gallacher
Dr Knox #3 Joel Pantalti & #1 Tristan Schindleka
Kitsilano #25 Jamen Kaye & #9 Yam Shay

3 Point
Burnaby South #11 Baltej Sohal
Collingwood #13 Riley Arborgast
Burnaby South #1 Kyle Kirmaci
Heritage Woods #4 Arshia Movassaghi
Windermere #27 Jacob Balonggay

Bus Details Released

2 Buses were donated for team travel to and around Kelowna for the Provincials.

Schedules for Thursday departure

BUS 1
1.  0815 – Charles Tupper (16 seats)
2.  0845 (estimated) – arrive Windermere (12 seats)
3.  0945 (estimated) – Yale (10 seats)
Arrive Kelowna estimated 1400.

BUS 2
1.  0810 – Kitsilano (14 seats)
2.  0900 (estimated) – arrive New West (14 seats)
3.  0945 (estimated) – Lake Trail (16 seats) at the Tsawwassen Ferry Terminal
Arrive Kelowna estimated 1500.

Saints are the unanimous #1 Seed!

Coaches Seeding Conference Call determined the seeds, and they are;

#1 – Independent #1 – St George’s Saints
#2 – Fraser Valley #1 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers
#3 – Vancouver #1 – Charles Tupper Tigers
#4 – Van & District #1 – Burnaby South Rebels
#5 – Okanagan #1 – Okanagan Mission Huskies
#6 – Fraser Valley #2 – WJ Mouat Hawks
#7 – Host – Dr Knox Falcons
#8 – Van & District #2 – New Westminster Hyacks
#9 – Vancouver #2 – Windermere Warriors
#10 – Fraser Valley #3 – Yale Lions
#11 – Host – Rutland Voodoos
#12 – Van & District #3 – St Thomas Aquinas Fighting Saints
#13 – Van #4 – Kitsilano Blue Demons
#14 – Van & District #4 – Collingwood Cavaliers
#15 – Vancouver Island #1 – Lake Trail Lakers
#16 – Fraser Valley #4 – Heritage Woods Kodiaks

The Draw will be released shortly.