Independent League Finals

Vancouver College Fighting Irish finished first and returns to the Provincials (looking to make it 3 years in a row to the Final 2). Notre Dame Jugglers and St George’s Saints tied for 2nd in the Independent League and in the tie breaker game last night, Notre Dame defeated St George’s. St George’s may still be invited today to the Wildcard Tourney based on both other teams acceptance and St George’s season record.

2019 Tournament Information

BC HIGH SCHOOL 23rd ANNUAL 2019
GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

February 28, March 1, 2, & 3, 2019
hosted by Burnaby South Secondary School.

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 21 with the Vancouver Island exempted until Saturday Feb 23. 

The Wildcard Berth, Friday Feb 22 & Saturday Feb 23, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 Berths at stake. It is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs. The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 21 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 22, location is determined Wednesday Feb 20.

DEADLINES FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTS (or no programs):

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 22 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Sunday Feb 24 at 1:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 & #2 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 24 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 24 at 3:00 pm.


List of Berths 2019    (20 Berths for 143 registered Teams)

Okanagan #1 – #2 – #3                    (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Matthew Heyworth – Matthew.Heyworth@sd23.bc.ca

Kootenay #1 – assigned to Okanagan for 2019

North #1 – assigned to Vancouver Island for 2019

Vancouver Island #1 – #2 – #3        (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: James Shepherd – jlshep@shaw.ca

Vancouver & District #1 – #2 – #3   (for 26 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis – gkarvelis@nvsd44.bc.ca

Independent #1                         (for 6 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Ryan Shams – rshams@mail.vc.bc.ca

Vancouver #1 – #2                     (for 14 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Randy Coutts – couttsrandy@hotmail.com
                 Jordan McAlpine – jmcalpine@vsb.bc.ca

Fraser Valley #1 – #2 – #3 – #4 – #5   (for 50 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Wildcard Berth #1 – #2 (with possible #3 – see Host Berth Info below)
Selection between – Van #3 (#4?) – Indep #2 (#3?) – FV #6, #7, #8  – V & D #4, #5, #6
8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 teams advancing.
Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conf Call: Thursday Evening Feb 21 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 22, location is determined during the Conference Call.
with no costs to the Wildcard teams.
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Host Berth #1
If Host School advances through the Vancouver & District, then the Host Berth is added to the Wildcard Tourney for a total of 3 Wildcard Berths and may include any Berth Allocations electing not to participate.

BERTHS
Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 basketball receives a minimum of one berth. Berth allocations were reviewed in at the start of the season and may be adjusted and confirmed prior to the Wildcard Tourney.


Travel Assistance
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the 23nd BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.
Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

Funding
The BC HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS are non profit with 100% of all monies directly received by the Host School for the benefit of their basketball programs.
Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik          Steve Pettifer        Robbie Puni

2019 Wildcard Tournament

The 2019 Wildcard Tournament will be at Notre Dame Secondary School with 8 Teams playing in a seeded single knockout tournament for 3 Provincial Berths.
Seed#1 – Charles Tupper Tigers
Seed#2 – GW Graham Grizzlies
Seed#3 – Handsworth Royals
Seed#4 – Notre Dame Jugglers
Seed#5 – Archbishop Carney Stars
Seed#6 – Pitt Meadows Marauders
Seed#7 – Vancouver Tech Talisman
Seed#8 – Burnaby Central Wildcats

Friday Feb 22
3:30 – Game 2 – Seed#4 – vs Seed#5 – ND 51 vs Carney 28
5:00 – Game 1 – Seed#1 – vs Seed#8 – Tupper 56 vs Central 37
6:30 – Game 3 – Seed#2 – vs Seed#7 – Graham 62 vs Van Tech 53
8:00 – Game 4 – Seed#3 – vs Seed#6 – Handsworth 64 vs Pitt 51

Saturday Feb 23
1:00 – Game 5 – Charles Tupper vs Notre Dame with Winner advancing to the BC’s
2:30 – Game 6 – GW Graham vs Handsworth with Winner advancing to the BC’s
5:15 – Game 7 – Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6 with the Winner advancing to the BC’s

2019 Championship Awards

2019 CHAMPIONS
Kelowna Christian Knights

2019 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Handsworth Royals

2019 THE RICH GOULET AWARD
        BASKETBALL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Paul Eberhardt

2019 GPA AWARD
Dr Knox Falcons

2019 MVP AWARD
#7 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Martens

STANDINGS
#1 Kelowna Christian School Knights Seed#1 Okanagan
#2 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs Seed#3 Vancouver #1
#3 Charles Tupper Tigers Seed#10 Wildcard #1 (Van#5)
#4 Argyle Pipers Seed #4 – Vancouver & District #1
#5 Dr Knox Falcons Seed #11 – Okanagan #2
#6 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers Seed #5 – Fraser Valley #1
#7 Handsworth Royals Seed #15 – Wildcard #2 (V&D#6)
#8 Kitsilano Blue Demons Seed #8 – Vancouver #2
#9 Vancouver College Fighting Irish Seed #2 – Independent #1
#10 Notre Dame Jugglers Seed #17- Wildcard #3 (Indep#2)
#11 Walnut Grove Gators Seed #6 – Fraser Valley#2
#12 Elgin Park Orcas Seed #14 – Fraser Valley#4
#13 Burnaby South Rebels Seed #12 – Van & District #3
#14 Windsor Dukes Seed #7 – Van & District #2
#15 Seaquam Seahawks Seed #16 – Fraser Valley#5
#16 Shawnigan Lake School Seed #20 –Van Island#3
P GP Vanier Towhees Seed #9 – Vancouver Island #1
P Pinetree Timberwolves Seed #13 – Fraser Valley#3
P Okanagan Mission Huskies Seed #18 – Okanagan #3
P Brentwood College School Seed #19 – Van Island#2

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #7 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Martens
2. #13 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Fleming
3. #9 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Milan John
4. #31 Handsworth Royals – Matthys Van Bylandt
5. #15 Kelowna Christian Knights – Micah Borne

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #23 Dr Knox Falcons – Maxim Storozhuk
2. #13 Sir Charles Tupper Tigers – Flynn Meredith-Black
3. #15 Argyle Pipers – Ben Nicholson
4. #13 Kelowna Christian Knights – Drew Williams
5. #2 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Jack Ferguson

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #13 Walnut Grove Gators – Junhee Cho
2. #13 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Filip Subotic
3. #7 Seaquam Seahawks – Andre Verchez
4. #13 Burnaby South Rebels – Zachary Chan
5. #30 Notre Dame Jugglers – Jacob Francia

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
1. #23 Handsworth Royals – Travis MacKay
2. #15 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Max Gadashey
3. #1 Burnaby South Rebels – Jay Marc Bowayan
4. #5 GP Vanier – Kobe Bell
5. #14 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Kiyan Izadkhan
6. #14 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Jaxson Hay
7. #1 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Nayan Narendran
8. #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Xander Hay
9. #14 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Gavin Foglie
10. #5 Elgin Park – Cyrus Harrison
11. #11 Windsor Dukes – Adam Murray
12. #11 Argyle Pipers – Tait Moffat
13. #6 Dr Knox Falcons – Jai Saini
14. #10 Brentwood College – Buchannon Fritz
15. #7 Walnut Grove Gators – Tyler George
16. #12 Pinetree Timberwolves – Austin Tarko
17. #11 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Javin Dosanjh
18. #2 Shawnigan Lake – Jack McDonnell
19. #12 Seaquam Seahawks – Quinn McBurney
20. #25 – Notre Dame Jugglers – Aiden Domino
21. #1 Pinetree Timberwolves – John Lee
22. #21 Argyle Pipers – Jake Bassam

SLAM DUNK WINNERS
1. #10 Argyle Pipers – Tyson Bergot
2. #13 Tupper Tigers – Flynn Meredith-Black
3. #14 Tupper Tigers – Ryder Johns
4. #20 Argyle Pipers – Max Tyson

3 POINT WINNERS
1. #15 Argyle Pipers – Ben Nicholson
2. #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Xander Hay
3. #16 Notre Dame Jugglers – Edwin Berceles
4.  #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Wil Zylyk

2 BALL WINNERS
1. Kelowna Christian Knights – #7 Parker Martens + #1 Cole Koop
2. Kelowna Christian Knights – #15 Ethan Grey + #15 Micah Borne
3. Argyle Pipers – #11 Tait Moffat + #7 Kyle Ross
4. Okanagan Mission Huskies – #8 Xander Hay + #14 Jaxson Hay

Thank You Heritage Woods – Well Done!

Thank you for hosting to Heritage Woods and Eagle Mountain Schools – Well Done!

Individual Thank you’s to Staff and Coaches:
Greg Schellenberg, Chris Martin, Michael Viveiros, Simon Lee and Rob Clough.

Kodiak Basketball parents for working the gate.
Dina McMahon for organizing the concessions.
HW students for their work minor officiating, working the concession and taking pictures.
Charleen Boyko for her help with door prizes at the banquet.
Al Murdoch (the voice of the Canucks) for announcing the Championship Final.
Bailey Schmidt for the beautiful singing of our National Anthem.
Darren Macmillan and all the staff at Eagle Mtn. Middle for giving up their space.
Susan Mueckel for supplying ice on a daily basis.

Tourney & Game  Directors – Steve Pettifer, Greg Matic, Ted Cusick, and Michael Pettifer

and Rich Goulet,
for all he has done for basketball, advancing the game with purpose and passion.

Pics of the Provincials
and please send some of yours to us.