2017 Championship Awards

2017 CHAMPIONS
Vancouver College Fighting Irish

2017 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Sir Charles Tupper Tigers

2017 GPA AWARD
Lake Trail Lakers

2016 MVP AWARD
Vancouver College #10 – Sahil Sandhu

STANDINGS
#1 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish
#2 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers
#3 – Burnaby South Rebels
#4 – St. George’s Saints
#5 – McMath Wildcats
#6 – Carson Graham Eagles
#7 – Sir Charles Tupper Tigers
#8 – KLO Cougars
#9 – Lake Trail Lakers
#10 – University Hill Hawks
#11 – Constable Neil Bruce Cubs
#12 – Seaquam Seahawks
#13 – Abbotsford Traditional School Titans
#14 – Pitt Meadows Marauders
#15 – Oak Bay Bays
#16 – GP Vanier Towhees

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Vancouver College Fighting Irish #10 Sahil Sandhu
2. Burnaby South Rebels #33 Jordan Bartram
3. Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers #24 Jaeden Reid
4. St. George’s Saints #14 Jaxon Cohee
5. Vancouver College Fighting Irish #13 Callum Chow-White

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. McMath Wildcats #13 Rohan Balaggan
2. Burnaby South Rebels #32 Sasha Vujisic
3. St. George’s Saints #13 Sam Wooder
4. Vancouver College Fighting Irish #11 Hunter Cruz-Dumont
5. Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers #10 Josh Hamulas

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Lake Trail Lakers #12 Macyn Leopkey
2. Sir Charles Tupper Tigers #8 DJ Laconsay
3. McMath Wildcats #35 Victor Radocaj
4. Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers #21 Malik Naherny
5. KLO Cougars #11 Hunter Simson

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
1. St. George’s Saints #11 Ao Ma
2. Pitt Meadows Marauders #8 Ryan Tougas
3. Lake Trail Lakers #10 Peter Greaves
4. Sir Charles Tupper Tigers #15 Mathew Dunkerly
5. Seaquam Seahawks #10 Jayden Panganiban
6. Burnaby South Rebels #13 Mathew Pineda
7. Constable Neil Bruce Cubs #45 Ethan Williams
8. Oak Bay Bays #2 Ethan Moore
9. GP Vanier Towhees #20 Cameron Bell
10. University Hill Hawks #5 Steven Li
11. Abbotsford Traditional School Titans #1 Gurshan Sahota
12. Carson Graham Eagles #4 Jan Dizon
13. Seaquam Seahawks #1 Dylan Anderson
14. University Hill Hawks # Richard Luo
15. Carson Graham Eagles #10 Essiyas Tessema

Slam Dunk Winners
1. Lake Trail Lakers – #10 Peter Greaves
2. Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – #24 Jaeden Reed
3. Seaquam Seahawks – #9 Mitchell Hope
4. Abbotsford Traditional School Titans – #1 Gurshan Sahota

2 Ball Winners
1. McMath Wildcats – #13 Rohan Balaggan & #35 Victor Radocaj
2. Seaquam Seahawks – #1 Dylan Andersen & #10 Jaydon Panganiban
3. Vancouver College Fighting Irish – #14 Jason Soriano & #9 Gabriel Botelho
4. KLO Cougars – #13 Kaeden Skelton & #15 Tyson Embree

3 Point Winners
1. KLO Cougars – #11 Hunter Simson
2. McMath Wildcats – #3 Jonathan Downton
3. Vancouver College Fighting Irish – #11 Hunter Cruz-Dumont
4. Seaquam Seahawks – #4 Elijah Loponcher

Opening Games on Thursday – Day 1 of the Provincials

Game 1 – 2:00 at Lake Trail
– Seed #5 – St George’s Saints vs Seed #12 – Pitt Meadows Marauders

Game 2 – 3:30 at Lake Trail
– Seed #4 – McMath Wildcats vs Seed #13 – Lake Trail Lakers

Game 3 – 5:00 at Lake Trail
– Seed #8 – Charles Tupper Tigers vs Seed #9- Seaquam Seahawks

Game 4 – 5:00 at GP Vanier
– Seed #1 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish vs – Host GP Vanier Towhees

Game 5 – 3:30 at Highland
– Seed #2 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers vs Seed #15 – University Hill Hawks

Game 6 – 5:00 at Highland
– Seed #7 – KLO Cougars vs Seed #10 – Abbotsford Traditional School Titans

Game 7 – 2:00 at GP Vanier
– Seed #6 – Carson Graham Eagles vs Seed #11 – CNB Cubs

Game 8 – 3:30 at GP Vanier
– Seed #3 – Burnaby South Rebels vs Seed #14 – Oak Bay Bays

DOWNLOAD the 2017 POSTER

Coaches select Vancouver College as the #1 Seed.

Coaches’ Seeding Conference Call was just completed and here are the Seeds.

Seed #1 – Independent #1 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish
Seed #2 -Fraser Valley #1 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers
Seed #3 – Vancouver & District #1 – Burnaby South Rebels
Seed #4 – Vancouver & District #2 – McMath Wildcats
Seed #5 – Wildcard #1 – St George’s Saints
Seed #6 – Vancouver & District #3 – Carson Graham Eagles
Seed #7 – Okanagan #1 – KLO Cougars
Seed #8 – Vancouver #1 – Charles Tupper Tigers
Seed #9 – Fraser Valley #2 – Seaquam Seahawks
Seed #10 – Fraser Valley #3 – Abbotsford Traditional School Titans
Seed #11 – Okanagan #2 – CNB Cubs
Seed #12 – Fraser Valley #4 – Pitt Meadows Marauders
Seed #13 – Vancouver Island #1 – Lake Trail Lakers
Seed #14 – Vancouver Island #2 – Oak Bay Bays
Seed #15 – Vancouver #2 – University Hill Hawks
Seed #16 – Host GP Vanier Towhees

And Saints takes the Last Berth, winning the Wildcard.

St. George’s Saints joins the 2017 BC Gr9 16 teams for Provincials.
All top finishers in their Zones moved onto the Provincials.

Okanagan
#1 – KLO Cougars
#2 – CNB Cubs

Vancouver Island
#1 – Lake Trail Lakers
#2 – Oak Bay Bays

Vancouver & District
#1 – Burnaby South Rebels
#2 – McMath Wildcats
#3 – Carson Graham Eagles

Independent
#1 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish

Vancouver
#1 – Charles Tupper Tigers
#2 – University Hill Hawks

Fraser Valley
#1 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers
#2 – Seaquam Seahawks
#3 – Abbotsford Traditional School Titans
#4 – Pitt Meadows Marauders

Wildcard
#1 – St George’s Saints

Host
GP Vanier Towhees

Wildcard Tourney for the last BC Berth Starts Today.

At the Vancouver Finals last night Charles Tupper Tiger defeated University Hill Hawks for the Vancouver Title and both teams move onto the BC’s next week.

In the Consolation Final for 3rd and 4th, it was Kitsilano over Killarney with Kits advancing to the Wildcard Tourney starting this evening.  Kits, as Vancouver #3  joins Independent #2 – St George’s, Fraser Valley #5 – North Surrey and Vancouver & District #4 – Handsworth at Handsworth, who is hosting.  Details on the Info page, see the Wildcard Link.

Shaw to Televise and Webcast the Final Games!

We are very excited that for the first time ever, both of our final games for the Championship and for 3rd and 4th place Saturday will be televised and live streamed by Shaw Cable. Shaw will also present the Finals in the 2 Ball, 3 Point Shooting and Dunk Contests, which precede the Final 2 games. Check back for more details.

Thank you Shaw!

Berthing Realignment & Wildcard Info

Please note that the extra berth has been assigned to the Fraser Valley, having 40 registered teams this season.

Fraser Valley #1 – #2 – #3 – #4       (for 40 Teams registered)

With FV #5 invited to this weekend Wildcard Tourney.

3 Wildcard selections completed Wednesday Feb 21 while awaiting completion of the Vancouver Playoffs this Thursday Feb 23 at 8:00 pm for the 4th entrant for games this Friday and Saturday. Game times and locations set Thursday night with Seeding immediately after Thursday’s 3rd and 4th place Vancouver Playoff game at 7:00 pm.
Game location to be determined by the Wildcard entrants.

Please check back this evening for 2017 Documents on the Info, Rules & Forms page.

(This NEW Information posted 3:00 am Wednesday morning
Our site was down and is now corrected and this has delayed document download, should occur during the day. Maybe spillover from when we were hacked earlier this month. Apologies to all for the inconvenience – Rob Slavik)

Going to Vancouver Island this year for the 21st Annual BC High School Grade 9 Boys Basketball Championships, March 2, 3 & 4!

Going to Vancouver Island this year for the 21st Annual BC High School Grade 9 Boys Basketball Championships, March 2, 3 & 4, hosted by                   GP Vanier Secondary & Lake Trail Middle Schools.

The Games will be played at Vanier, Lake Trail and Highland Secondary Schools in Courtenay-Comox.

Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik  Steve Pettifer  James Shepard  Larry Street