Seeding for 2019 Provincials

At the Coaches Seeding Conference Call yesterday, agreement was reached on the following Seeding;

  1. Seed#1 – Okanagan #1 – Kelowna Christian School Knights
  2. Seed#2 – Independent #1 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish
  3. Seed#3 – Vancouver #1 – Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs
  4. Seed#4 – Van & District #1 – Argyle Pipers
  5. Seed#5 – Fraser Valley #1 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers
  6. Seed#6 – Fraser Valley#2 – Walnut Grove Gators
  7. Seed#7 – Van & District #2 – Windsor Dukes
  8. Seed#8 – Vancouver #2 – Kitsilano Blue Demons
  9. Seed#9 – Van Island#1 – GP Vanier Towhees
  10. Seed#10 – Wildcard #1 – Charles Tupper Tigers
  11. Seed#11 – Okanagan #2 – Dr Knox Falcons
  12. Seed#12 – Van & District #3 – Burnaby South Rebels
  13. Seed#13 – Fraser Valley#3 – Pinetree Timberwolves
  14. Seed#14 – Fraser Valley#4 – Elgin Park Orcas
  15. Seed#15 – Wildcard #2 – Handsworth Royals
  16. Seed#16 – Fraser Valley#5 – Seaquam Seahawks
  17. Seed#17 – Wildcard #3 – Notre Dame Jugglers
  18. Seed#18 – Okanagan #3 – Okanagan Mission Huskies
  19. Seed#19 – Van Island#2 – Brentwood College School
  20. Seed#20 – Van Island#3 – Shawnigan Lake School

The Draw and Schedule will be posted during the day.

Online Store closes this morning.

At the Wildcard, Tigers, Royals & Jugglers to the BC’s

Charles Tupper Tigers, #1 Seed at the Wildcard advances with a hard fought 41 – 29 win over #4 Seed Notre Dane Jugglers.

#3 Seed Handsworth Royals, trailing all game, edged #2 Seed GW Graham Grizzlies in the final minute 43 – 40. Handsworth advances to the BC’s.

#2 Seed Grizzles faced the #4 Seed Jugglers for the last Berth to the BC’s and Notre Dame outlasted a hard push by GW Graham to finish the game 57-54.

Vancouver Island Finals – Results

DateTimeHome TeamVisiting Team
Friday, February 2212:00 PMBrentwood (59)GP Vanier (63)
Friday, February 221:45 PMDover Bay (38)Shawnigan Lake (45)
Friday, February 224:45 PMGP Vanier (50)Dover Bay (40)
Friday, February 226:30 PMShawnigan Lake (43)Brentwood (49)
Saturday, February 2310:00 AMShawnigan Lake (48) GP Vanier (57)
Saturday, February 2311:45 AM Brentwood (34)Dover Bay (27)
Saturday, February 233:00 PMVanier 66 Brentwood 37

Wildcard Top 4 Seeds Advance

Second Round, all games at Notre Dame.

Saturday Feb 23
1:00 – Game 5 – Charles Tupper vs Notre Dame with Winner advancing to the BC’s
2:30 – Game 6 – GW Graham vs Handsworth with Winner advancing to the BC’s
5:15 – Game 7 – Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6 with the Winner advancing to the BC’s

Wildcard Tournament

The 2019 Wildcard Tournament will be at Notre Dame Secondary School with 8 Teams playing in a seeded single knockout tournament for 3 Provincial Berths.
Seed#1 – Charles Tupper Tigers
Seed#2 – GW Graham Grizzlies
Seed#3 – Handsworth Royals
Seed#4 – Notre Dame Jugglers
Seed#5 – Archbishop Carney Stars
Seed#6 – Pitt Meadows Marauders
Seed#7 – Vancouver Tech Talisman
Seed#8 – Burnaby Central Wildcats

Friday Feb 22
3:30 – Game 2 – Seed#4 – vs Seed#5 – ND 51 vs Carney 28
5:00 – Game 1 – Seed#1 – vs Seed#8 – Tupper 56 vs Central 37
6:30 – Game 3 – Seed#2 – vs Seed#7 – Graham 62 vs Van Tech 53
8:00 – Game 4 – Seed#3 – vs Seed#6 – Handsworth 64 vs Pitt 51

Saturday Feb 23
1:00 – Game 5 – Charles Tupper vs Notre Dame with Winner advancing to the BC’s
2:30 – Game 6 – GW Graham vs Handsworth with Winner advancing to the BC’s
5:15 – Game 7 – Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6 with the Winner advancing to the BC’s

Churchill takes Vancouver Championship

Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs defeated Kitsilano Blue Demons 74 – 33 for the Vancouver Championship with both Teams advancing to the Provincials. In the Consolation Final, Vancouver Technical Talisman came from behind and beat David Thompson Trojans 55 – 54 to get an invite to the Wildcard Tourney joining Charles Tupper Tigers who earlier received a Wildcard invite.

Lord Tweedsmuir Valley Champions!

Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers defeated Walnut Grove Gators 44 – 41 to place first in the Fraser Valley Championships. Pinetree Timberwolves finished 3rd with a 82 – 77 OT win over the Elgin Park Orcas. And Seaquam Seahawks took the 5th Berth to the Provincial’s with a 51 – 45 win over GW Graham Grizzlies. Joining the Grizzlies with invites to the BC Wildcard Tourney are 7th place Archbishop Carney Stars and 8th place Pitt Meadows Marauders.