1997 – Vancouver College

BCGR9BB_LOGOBC HIGH SCHOOL 1st ANNUAL 1997          JUVENILE BOYS INVITATIONAL            BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Grizz Center, Richmond
March 5, 6 and 7, 1997


Championship Finals

1st – Vancouver College Fighting Irish 47

2nd – Semiahmoo Totems 46

3rd  St George’s Saints 49

4th –  Pitt Meadows Marauders 33

Sportsmanship Award
– University Hill

Most Valuable Player – Karlo Villanveva (Vancouver College Fighting Irish)

3 Point Shooter – Greg Jackson (Fleetwood Park Dragons)

Slam Dunk – Craig Garriot (Fleetwood Park Dragons)


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#2 Semiahmoo Totems – Fraser Valley #1
#3 St George’s Saints – Independent #2
#4 Pitt Meadows Marauders – Fraser Valley #4
#5 Seaquam Seahawks – Fraser Valley #3
#6 Fleetwood Park Dragons – Fraser Valley #2
#7 Handsworth Royals – Vancouver & District #2
#8 Burnaby South Rebels – Vancouver & District #1
#9 Wellington Wildcats – Vancouver Island South
#10 University Hill Hawks – Vancouver #2
#11 RC Palmer Griffins – Vancouver & District #3
#12 Vancouver Tech Talisman – Vancouver #1
#13 Trafalgar Totems – Kootenay #1
#14 EJ Dunn Sea Hawks – Vancouver Island North
#15 Hollywood Hornets – Okanagan #1
#16 Kelly Road Roadrunners – North Central #1

First All-Star Team

Karlo Villanveva (Vancouver College)
Jhun Lapitan (Semiahmoo)
Erik Albrecher (Semiahmoo)
Greg Jackson (Fleetwood)
Ryan Brazier (Vancouver College)

 Second All-Star Team
Ji Haugen (Semiahmoo)
Derek Potter (Handsworth)
Graeme Scott (St George’s)
Shaun Naidu (Van Tech)
Brian Robinson (Pitt Meadows)

 Honourable Mention
Glen Kocielek (RC Palmer)
Andy Ward (Hollywood)
Jimmy Chou (Burnaby South)
Clinton Syfchuck (Trafalgar)
Anh Troung (Wellington)
John Orimaco (Seaquam)
Nathan Penner (Kelly Road)
Stanely McKeen (St George’s)
Brian Tassie (EJ Dunn)
Aaron Amann (University Hill)


ROUND RECAP
Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
1
12:00
(3) Burnaby South 55 vs (14) University Hill 53
2
12:00
(6) EJ Dunn 49 vs (11) Pitt Meadows 58
3
10:30
(2) Semiahmoo 60 vs (15) Wellington 45
4
10:30
(7) Hollywood 24 vs (10) Handsworth 44
5
1:30
(8) Trafalgar 41 vs (9) Seaquam 60
6
1:30
(1) Vancouver College 55 vs (16) Kelly Road 20
7
9:00
(4) Vancouver Tech 59 vs (13) RC Palmer 52
8
9:00
(5) Fleetwood 51 vs (12) St George’s 52
Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
6:15
Burnaby South 46 vs Pitt Meadows 47
12
4:45
Semiahmoo 51 vs Handsworth 45
14
6:15
Seaquam 41 vs Vancouver College 68
16
4:45
Vancouver Tech 50 vs St George’s 68

Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round

9
9:00
University Hill 63 vs EJ Dunn 59
11
9:00
Wellington 50 vs Hollywood 41
13
10:30
Trafalgar 55 vs Kelly Road 32
15
10:30
RC Palmer 65 vs Fleetwood 68

Friday – Round 3

17
12:00
EJ Dunn 59 vs Hollywood 58
18
1:30
Kelly Road 21 vs RC Palmer 53
19
4:30
Burnaby South 27 vs Handsworth 34
20
4:30
Seaquam 73 vs Vancouver Tech 51
21
12:00
University Hill 44 vs Wellington 45
22
1:30
Trafalgar 62 vs Fleetwood 90
Friday – Final Four
23
8:30
Pitt Meadows 52 vs Semiahmoo 58
24
7:00
Vancouver College 49 vs St George’s 44

Saturday – Round 4

25
8:30
Hollywood 46 vs Kelly Road 35
26
8:30
EJ Dunn 51 vs RC Palmer 62
27
10:00
University Hill 49 vs Trafalgar 39
28
11:30
Burnaby South 62 vs Vancouver Tech 49
29
10:00
Wellington 55 vs Fleetwood 68
30
11:30
Handsworth 29 vs Seaquam 37
31
2:30
Pitt Meadows 33 vs St George’s 49

Championship Final

32
4:30
Semiahmoo 46 vs Vancouver College 47