1999 – Burnsview

BC Juv 1999 part 2BC HIGH SCHOOL 3rd ANNUAL 1999
JUVENILE BOYS INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Grizz Center, Richmond
March 4, 5 and 6, 1999

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

1st   Burnsview Griffins 66

2nd – Earl Marriott Mariners 50

3rd – St George’s Saints 74

4th – WJ Mouat Hawks 50

GPA Award – Trafalgar Totems

Sportsmanship Award – Tamanawis Wildcats

Most Valuable Player – Charles Acompanado (Burnsview Griffins)

3 Point Shooter – Kevin Pocket (Handsworth Royals)

Slam Dunk Jevel Jackson (New Westminster Hyacks)


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Burnsview Griffins Fraser Valley #3
#2 Earl Marriott Mariners Fraser Valley #4
#3 St George’s Saints Independent #1
#4 WJ Mouat Hawks Fraser Valley #1
#5 Dover Bay Dolphins Vancouver Island #1
#6 Vancouver College Fighting Irish Independant #2
#7 Handsworth Royals Vancouver & District #1
#8 Winston Churchill Bulldogs Vancouver #2
#9 Kelowna Secondary Owls Okanagan #1
#10 Charles Tupper Tigers Vancouver #1
#11 New Westminster Hyacks Vancouver & District #2
#12 Tamanawis Wildcats Fraser Valley #2
#13 Mt Boucherie Bears Okanagan #2
#14 Eric Hamber Griffins Vancouver #3
#15 Robron Breakers Vancouver Island #2
#16 Trafalgar Totems – Kootenay #1

 

 

First All-Star Team
Charles Acompanado (Burnsview)
Jamie Smith (Earl Marriott)
Fraser McKeen (St George’s)
Andrew MacKenzie (WJ Mouat)
Anthony Lao (Van College)

Second All-Star Team
Mat Lee (Burnsview)
Brent Armstrong (Earl Marriott)
Graham Spencer (Dover Bay)
Hung Dang (Charles Tupper)
Jevel Jackson (New West)

Third All-Star Team
Daniel Mezheritsky (St George’s)
Ken Muir (WJ Mouat)
Pat Sponaski (Handsworth)
Travis Black (Churchill)
Steve Reimer (Kelowna)

Honourable Mention
Tylie Bowie (WJ Mouat)
Evan Southerh (Handsworth)
Jonas Paceja (Charles Tupper)
Nav Rhandhawa (Tamanawis)
Ryan Kroeker (Mt Boucherie)
Geoff Duddridge (Dover Bay)
Luke Sandilands (Churchill)
Jeff Hannay (New West)
Kyle Joslin (Mt Boucherie)
Cam Nott (Robron)
Frank Woods (Van College)
Brent Aynsley (Kelowna)
Mike Leong (Tamanawis)
Michael Lai (Eric Hamber)
Matt Berg (Trafalgar)

3 Point Shooter
1. Kevin Pocket (Handsworth)
2. Paul Randhawa (Robron)
3. Jeremy Larsen (Earl Marriott)
4. Layne Olsen (Robron)

Slam Dunk
1. Jevel Jackson (New West)
2. Michael Chen (Eric Hamber)
3. Victor Chow (Charles Tupper)
4. Justin Beveridge (Handsworth)


ROUND RECAP

  Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
1
12:00
(1) WJ Mouat 41 vs (16) Eric Hamber 37
2
12:00
(8) New Westminster 53 vs (9) Vancouver College 57 OT
3
10:30
(5) Charles Tupper 47 vs (12) Earl Marriot 62
4
10:30
(4) Handsworth 62 vs (13) Robron 29
5
1:30
(2) St George’s 76 vs (15) Mt Boucherie 40
6
1:30
(7) Tamanawis 40 vs (10) Winston Churchill 41
7
9:00
(3) Dover Bay 48 vs (14) Trafalgar 44
8
9:00
(6) Kelowna 51 vs (11) Burnsview 67
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
6:15
WJ Mouat 63 vs Vancouver College 56
12
4:45
Earl Marriot 50 vs Handsworth 42
14
6:15
St George’s 72 vs Winston Churchill 47
16
4:45
Dover Bay 26 vs Burnsview 41
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:00
Eric Hamber 47 vs New Westminster 50
11
9:00
Charles Tupper 65 vs Robron 58
13
10:30
Mt Boucherie 57 vs Tamanawis 60
15
10:30
Trafalgar 24 vs Kelowna 83
   Friday – Round 3
17
12:00
Eric Hamber 68 vs Robron 52
18
1:30
Mt Boucherie 66 vs Trafalgar 43
19
4:30
New Westminster 53 vs Charles Tupper 64
20
4:30
Tamanawis 48 vs Kelowna 52
21
12:00
Vancouver College 56 vs Handsworth 42
22
1:30
Winston Churchill 46 vs Dover Bay 53
    Friday – Final Four
23
8:30
WJ Mouat 45 vs Earl Marriot 57
24
7:00
St George’s 43 vs Burnsview 59
    Saturday – Round 4
25
8:30
Robron 66 vs Trafalgar 60
26
8:30
Eric Hamber 34 vs Mt Boucherie 48
27
10:00
New Westminster 50 vs Tamanawis 44
28
11:30
Charles Tupper 55 vs Kelowna 73
29
10:00
Handsworth 63 vs Winston Churchill 45
30
11:30
Vancouver College 54 vs Dover Bay 57
31
2:30
WJ Mouat 50 vs St George’s 74
    Championship Final
32
4:30
Earl Marriot 50 vs Burnsview 66