2000 – Trafalgar

BC Juv 2000BC HIGH SCHOOL 4th ANNUAL 2000
JUVENILE BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Grizz Center, Richmond
March 9, 10 and 11, 2000

 

Championship Finals

1st – Trafalgar Totems 68

2nd – WJ Mouat Hawks 35

3rd – Templeton Titans 72

4th – Cambie Crusaders 69

GPA Award – St George’s Saints

Sportsmanship Award – Mt Slesse Timberwolves

Most Valuable Player – Sean Denison (Trafalgar Totems)

3 Point Shooter – Evan Peters (MEI Eagles)

Slam Dunk
– Hussein Alibhai (Pinetree Timberwolves)

Banners – Mt Slesse Timberwolves, McNicoll Park Dragons, Phoenix Firebirds


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Trafalgar Totems – Kootenay #1
#2 WJ Mouat Hawks – Fraser Valley #3
#3 Templeton Titans – Vancouver #1
#4 Cambie Crusaders – Vancouver & District #1
#5 Pinetree Timberwolves – Fraser Valley #2
#6 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#7 New Westminster Hyacks – Vancouver & District #2
#8 Mt Slesse Timberwolves – Fraser Valley #1
#9 McNicholl Park Dragons – Okanagan #1
#10 Ballenas Whalers – Vancouver Island #1
#11 Phoenix Firebirds – Vancouver Island #2
#12 MEI Eagles – Fraser Valley #4
#13 St George’s Saints – Independent #2
#14 Elgin Park Orcas – Fraser Valley #5
#15 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Vancouver #2
#16 Kelowna Secondary Owls – Okanagan #2

First All-Star Team
Sean Denison (Trafalgar)
Dustin Entwisle (Cambie)
Brendan Dawes (WJ Mouat)
David Mubanda (Templeton)
Matt Fuhr (Trafalgar)

Second All-Star Team
Ritchie Whitehead (Pinetree)
Darren Bell (WJ Mouat)
Aram Yousif (Templeton)
Hamid Shekarchi (Pinetree)
Carl Deleon (New West)

Third All-Star Team
Alwin Siy-Yap (Cambie)
Antonio Zenone (New West)
Daryl Lardizabal (Van College)
Jeremy Phelan (Trafalgar)
Bobby Vanderhoff (Pinetree)

Honourable Mention
Graeme Murphy (New West)
Jas Aujla (WJ Mouat)
David Stockton (St George’s)
Linh Nguyen (Phoenix)
Andrew Robitatlie (Kitsilano)
Chris Sanders (Mt Slesse)
Josh Oslie (Ballenas)
Ross Hartwell (Kelowna)
Kim Goff (Templeton)
Mike Schmidt (MEI)
Allan Lui (Cambie)
Mitchell Dueck (MEI)
Andrew Knudson (McNicoll)
Andy Griswold (Phoenix)
Mylie Clark (Elgin Park)

3 Point Shooter
1. Evan Peters (MEI)
2. Aram Yosef (Templeton)
3. Matt Haylett (Kitsilano)
4. Cameron Vanklie (Mt Slesse)

Slam Dunk
1. Hussein Alibhai (Pinetree)
2. Sean Dennison (Trafalgar)
3. Dustin Entwisle (Cambie)
4. Ritchie Whitehead (Pinetree)


 ROUND RECAP
  Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
1
12:00
(1) Cambie 74 vs (16) Elgin Park 67
2
12:00
(8) McNicoll 39 vs (9) Pinetree 56
3
10:30
(5) Trafalgar 61 vs (12) Phoenix 48
4
10:30
(4) Mt Slesse 41 vs (13) Kitsilano 40
5
1:30
(2) Templeton 72 vs (15) MEI 32
6
1:30
(7) New Westminster 65 vs (10) St George’s 60
7
9:00
(3) Van College 40 vs (14) WJ Mouat 43
8
9:00
(6) Ballenas 60 vs (11) Kelowna 46
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
6:15
Cambie 66 vs Pinetree 54
12
4:45
Trafalgar 55 vs Mt Slesse 41
14
6:15
Templeton 78 vs New Westminster 75
16
4:45
WJ Mouat 61 vs Ballenas 60
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:00
Elgin 53 vs McNicoll 57
11
9:00
Phoenix 46 vs Kitsilano 38
13
10:30
MEI 66 vs St George’s 37
15
10:30
Vancouver College 54 vs Kelowna 27
   Friday – Round 3
17
12:00
Elgin 46 vs Kitsilano 39
18
1:30
St George’s 70 vs Kelowna 49
19
4:30
McNicoll 51 vs Phoenix 49
20
4:30
MEI 23 vs Vancouver College 39
21
12:00
Pinetree 55 vs Mt Slesse 41
22
1:30
New Westminster 65 vs Ballenas 45
    Friday – Final Four
23
8:30
Cambie 47 vs Trafalgar 51
24
7:00
WJ Mouat 41 vs MEI 40
    Saturday – Round 4
25
8:30
Kitsilano 71 vs Kelowna 52
26
8:30
Elgin 40 vs St George’s 50
27
10:00
Phoenix 57 vs MEI 43
28
11:30
Mt Slesse 54 vs Ballenas 41
29
10:00
McNicoll 36 vs Vancouver College 41
30
11:30
Pinetree 63 vs New Westminster 55
31
2:30
Cambie 69 vs Templeton 72
    Championship Final
32
4:30
Trafalgar 68 vs WJ Mouat 35