2001 – WJ Mouat

BC Juv 2001a

BC HIGH SCHOOL 5th ANNUAL 2001
JUVENILE BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Pacific Academy
March 8, 9 and 10, 2001

Championship Finals

1st – WJ Mouat Hawks 64

2nd – Kitsilano Blue Demons 60

3rd –  MEI Eagles 47

4th – Semiahmoo Totems 43

GPA Award – St George’s Saints

Sportsmanship Award – Semiahmoo Totems

Most Valuable Player – Steve Goosen (WJ Mouat Hawks)

3 Point Shooter – Jack Ho (Charles Tupper Tigers)

Slam Dunk – Spencer Schmidt (WJ Mouat Hawks)

2Ball – Pearce Luck & Mat MacDonald (Trafalgar Totems)

Banners – Notre Dame Jugglers


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 WJ Mouat Hawks – Fraser Valley #1
#2 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Vancouver #1
#3 MEI Eagles – Fraser Valley #3
#4 Semiahmoo Totems – Wildcard #2
#5 Alpha Aztecs – Vancouver & District #1
#6 St George’s Saints – Independent #1
#7 Princess Margaret Lions – Fraser Valley #2
#8 Centennial Centaurs – Fraser Valley #4
#9 Dover Bay Dolphins – Vancouver Island #1
#10 Notre Dame Jugglers – Wildcard #1
#11 Handsworth Royals – Vancouver & District #2
#12 Trafalgar Totems – Kootenay #1
#13 Charles Tupper Tigers – Vancouver #2
#14 Pacific Academy Breakers – Host
#15 McNicoll Park Dragons – Okanagan #1
#16 Nanaimo Islanders – Vancouver Island #2

 

First All-Star Team
Steve Goosen (WJ Mouat)
Nile Nurse (Kitsilano)
Spencer Schmidt (WJ Mouat)
Mike Ericson (MEI)
Mike Davis (Semiahmoo)

 

Second All-Star Team
Johnathon Grand Pierre (Kitsilano)
Danny Horner (WJ Mouat)
Devon Krane (MEI)
Mathew Rachar (Alpha)
Sean Anthony (St George’s)

 

Third All-Star Team
Luke Bensler (Kitsilano)
Dylan Murray (WJ Mouat)
Matt Gerard (Semiahmoo)
Kyle Dhillon (St George’s)
Ravi Jhajj (Princess Margaret)

 

Honourable Mention
Chris Greenwood (Semiahmoo)
Scott Quevillon (Kitsilano)
Brad Talkkani (MEI)
Nick Ayling (St George’s)
Jas Dhudwal (Princess Margaret)
Justin Omichinski (Centennial)
Derek Fukui (Centennial)
Daryl Slater (Dover)
Luke Paone (Notre Dame)
Digby Leigh (Handsworth)
David Joseph (Trafalgar)
Jack Ho (Tupper)
Matt Senges (Pacific Academy)
Setu Northcott (McNicoll)
Liam Cross (Nanaimo)

 

3 Point Shooter
1. Jack Ho (Tupper)
2. Matt Senges (Pacific Academy)
3. Thomas Massey (Notre Dame)
4. Cody Kelly (Nanaimo)

 

Slam Dunk
1. Spencer Schmidt (WJ Mouat)
2. Mike Davis (Semiahmoo)
3. Scott Rai (Tupper)
4. Sean Anthony (St George’s)

 

2Ball

1. Pearce Luck & Mat MacDonald (Trafalgar)
2. Prab Gaknal & Gary Bains (Princess Margaret)
3. Scott Pearson & Michael Lu (Semiahmoo)
4. Mike Ericson & Chad Doerksen (MEI)

 

 

 ROUND RECAP


Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
1
12:00
(6) MEI 82 vs (11) Tupper 48
2
12:00
(3) Dover Bay 42 vs (14) Notre Dame 66
3
10:30
(7) Alpha 35 vs (10) Trafalgar 31
4
10:30
(2) WJ Mouat 62 vs (15) Nanaimo 37
5
1:30
(4) Princess Margaret 60 vs (13) McNicoll 36
6
1:30
(12) Semiahmoo 63 vs (5) St George’s 56
7
9:00
(16) Pacific Academy 30 vs (1) Kitsilano 58
8
9:00
(8) Handsworth 47 vs (9) Centennial 60
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
6:15
Notre Dame 51 vs MEI 59
12
4:45
Alpha 51 vs WJ Mouat 57
14
6:15
Princess Margaret 42 vs Semiahmoo 57
16
4:45
Centennial 49 vs Kitsilano 53 (OT)
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:00
Tupper 48 vs Dover Bay 62
11
9:00
Trafalgar 57 vs Nanaimo 48
13
10:30
McNicoll 36 vs St George’s 71
15
10:30
Handsworth 52 vs Pacific Academy 36
   Friday – Round 3
17
12:00
Tupper 71 vs Nanaimo 54
18
1:30
McNicoll Park 48 vs Pacific Academy 50
19
4:30
Handsworth 38 vs St George’s 42
20
4:30
Trafalgar 24 vs Dover Bay 31
21
12:00
Notre Dame 46 vs Alpha 47
22
1:30
Princess Margaret 73 vs Centennial 51
    Friday – Final Four
23
8:30
Kitsilano 70 vs Semiahmoo 52
24
7:00
WJ Mouat 41 vs MEI 40
    Saturday – Round 4
25
8:30
Nanaimo 41 vs McNicoll 57
26
8:30
Tupper 63 vs Pac Acad 57
27
10:00
Handsworth 60 vs Trafalgar 39
28
11:30
Notre Dame 43 vs Centennial 48
29
10:00
St George’s 62 vs Dover Bay 50
30
11:30
Alpha 50 vs Princess Margaret 44
31
2:30
Semiahmoo 43 vs MEI 47
    Championship Final
32
4:30
Kitsilano 60 vs WJ Mouat 64