2002 – Terry Fox

BC Juv 2002BC HIGH SCHOOL 6th ANNUAL 2002
JUVENILE BOYS INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Pacific Academy
March 7, 8 and 9, 2002

 

 Championship Finals

1st – Terry Fox Ravens 66

2nd – Centennial Centaurs 56

3rd – Kitsilano Blue Demons 44

4th – Pitt Meadows Marauders 43

 

GPA Award – MEI Eagles

Sportsmanship Award – McNicoll Park Dragons

Most Valuable Player – Jamal Lee (Terry Fox Ravens)

3 Point Shooter – Anthony Castro (Notre Dame Jugglers)

Slam Dunk – Kit Williams (MEI Eagles)

2Ball – Aubrey Morrow & Alex Wickett (Ballenas Whalers)


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Terry Fox Ravens – Fraser Valley #1
#2 Centennial Centaurs – Fraser Valley #3
#3 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Vancouver #1
#4 Pitt Meadow Marauders – Fraser Valley #2
#5 MEI Eagles – Fraser Valley #3
#6 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#7 McMath Wildcats – Vancouver & District #1
#8 Sentinel Spartans – Vancouver & District #2
#9 Trafalgar Totems – Kootenay #1
#10 Notre Dame Jugglers – Independent #2
#11 Ballenas Whalers – Vancouver Island #2
#12 Phoenix Firebirds – Vancouver Island #1
#13 Pacific Academy Breakers – Host
#14 Enver Creek Cougars – Fraser Valley #5
#15 Laurie Tigers – Kootenay #2
#16 McNicoll Park Dragons – Okanagan #1

 

First All-Star Team

Ryan Murray (Terry Fox)
Jevon Boyde Joseph (Centennial)
Jared Carins (Pitt Meadows)
Tim Unegabu (Terry Fox)
Jon Pradinik (Kitsilano)

 

Second All-Star Team
Julian Asuncion (Vancouver College)
Tyson Barkman (MEI)
Russell Whitehead (Kitsilano)
Kit Williams (MEI)
Kelly Kilpatrick (Centennial)

 

Third All-Star Team
Dave Walker (Terry Fox)
Mike Hamze (Pitt Meadows)
Andrew Westerberg (MEI)
Jordan Yttri (McMath)
Tie Joseph Hadlaw-Murray (Vancouver College)
Tie David Joseph (Trafalgar)

 

Honourable Mention

Ravi Sidhu (McNicoll)
Harvey Bradford (Laurie)
Kevin Dirks (Pacific Academy)
Carl Barillo (Enver Creek)
Ivan Dick (Phoenix)
Guy Ferguson (Sentinel)
Rob Mazzarolo (Centennial)
Aubrey Morrow (Ballenas)
Jake Phelan (Trafalgar)
Anthony Castro (Notre Dame)
Alan Hogan (Notre Dame)
Byron DeGuzman (Vancouver College)
Liam Butler (Kitsilano)
Ben Frampton (Pitt Meadows)

3 Point Shooter
1. Anthony Castro (Notre Dame)
2. David Joseph (Trafalgar)
3. Kyle Watson (McMath)
4. Aubrey Morrow (Ballenas)

Slam Dunk
1. Kit Williams (MEI)
2. Jeret Wadel (Ballenas)
3. Guy Ferguson (Sentinel)
4. Cody Richards (MEI)

2Ball
1. Aubrey Morrow & Alex Wickett (Ballenas)
2. Ryan Murray & Tim Francisco (Terry Fox)
3. Justin Klien & Harvey Bradford (Laurie)
4. Dal Khuira & Joe Kiakish (Enver Creek)

 

ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
1
12:00
(3) McMath 59 vs (14) Enver Creek 30
2
12:00
(11) Centennial 61 vs (6) Trafalgar 55
3
10:30
(7) Sentinel 55 vs (10) Ballenas 32
4
10:30
(2) Pitt Meadows 54 vs (15) McNicoll 42
5
1:30
(5) Vancouver College 48 vs (12) MEI 61
6
1:30
(4) Kitsilano 62 vs (13) Laurie 58
7
9:00
(8) Phoenix 49 vs (9) Notre Dame 56
8
9:00
(1) Terry Fox 83 vs (16) Pacific Academy 37
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
6:15
McMath 40 vs Centennial 50
12
4:45
Sentinel 38 vs Pitt Meadows 51
14
6:15
MEI 56 vs Kitsilano 59
16
4:45
Notre Dame 50 vs Terry Fox 80
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:00
Enver Creek 55 vs Trafalgar 60
11
9:00
Ballenas 59 vs McNicoll 37
13
10:30
Vancouver College 65 vs Laurie 51
15
10:30
Phoenix 61 vs Pacific Academy 43
   Friday – Round 3
17
12:00
Enver Creek 58 vs McNicoll 48
18
1:30
Laurie 47 vs Pacific Academy 62
19
4:30
Phoenix 39 vs Vancouver College 57
20
4:30
Ballenas 58 vs Trafalgar 61
21
12:00
McMath 60 vs Sentinel 54
22
1:30
MEI 79 vs Notre Dame 64
    Friday – Final Four
23
8:30
Terry Fox 60 vs Kitsilano 55
24
7:00
Pitt Meadows 40 vs Centennial 42
    Saturday – Round 4
25
8:30
McNicoll 44 vs Laurie 68
26
8:30
Enver Creek 68 vs Pacific Academy 75
27
10:00
Phoenix 60 vs Ballenas 62
28
11:30
Sentinel 77 vs Notre Dame 57
29
10:00
Vancouver College 59 vs Trafalgar 54
30
11:30
MEI 50 vs McMath 37
31
2:30
Kitsilano 44 vs Pitt Meadows41
    Championship Final
32
4:30
Terry Fox 66 vs Centennial 56