2003 – Enver Creek

BC Juv 2003BC HIGH SCHOOL 7th ANNUAL 2003
JUVENILE BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Pacific Academy
March 6, 7 and 8, 2003

Championship Finals

1st – Enver Creek Cougars 54

2nd – Centennial Centaurs 46

3rd – Vancouver College Fighting Irish 56

4th – MEI Eagles 43

GPA Award – Trafalgar Totems

Sportsmanship Award – Hope Mustangs

Most Valuable Player – Kevin Grewal (Enver Creek Cougars)

3 Point Shooter – Matt Whiteherd (Mark Isfeld Ice)

Slam Dunk – Paul Woodham (Kitsilano Blue Demons)

2Ball – Tom Kusperkiewicz & Aras Koyla (St George’s Saints)

Poster Award
– Hope Mustangs


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Enver Creek Cougars – Fraser Valley #1
#2 Centennial Centaurs – Fraser Valley #3
#3 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#4 MEI Eagles – Fraser Valley #6
#5 Killarney Cougars – Vancouver #2
#6 Hope Mustangs – Fraser Valley #4
#7 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Vancouver #1
#8 Quamichan Gators – Vancouver Island #1
#9 Pitt Meadows Marauders – Fraser Valley #2
#10 St George’s Saints – Independent #2
#11 WJ Mouat Hawks – Fraser Valley #5
#12 Trafalgar Totems – Kootenay #1
#13 Pacific Academy Breakers – Host
#14 KLO Cougars – Okanagan #1
#15 Mark Isfeld Ice – Vancouver Island #2
#16 Claremont Spartans – South Vancouver Island #1

First All-Star Team
Nigel Palma (Van College)
Elvis Balk (Centennial)
Tim Erikson (MEI)
Paul Samra (Enver)
Kujo Jhaj (Enver)

Second All-Star Team
Jason Puder (Van College)
Tony Otim (Killarney)
Colin Rasmussen (Killarney)
Reid Taylor (Hope)
Adam Loehle (Centennial)

Third All-Star Team
Goran Vitic (Enver)
Nevin Spencer (Killarney)
David Cameron (MEI)
Eric Williams (Hope)
Niko Cochrane (Kitslano)

Honourable Mention
Albert Mundini (Kits)
Mitch Holloway (Quamichan)
Alex Murphy (Van College)
Kyle Nagy (MEI)
Branden Kreklewetz (Pitt)
Andrew Weisner (Quamichan)
Jordan Maynard (St George’s)
Kyle Kjemhos (Hope)
Doug Plumb (Pitt)
Bruce Anderson (Centennial)
Simon Vlaar (Isfeld)
Derek Komarnisky (KLO)
Jonathan Voros (PA)
Alex McLeod (Trafalgar)
Sanjit Phulka (WJM)

3 Point Shooter
1. Matt Whiteherd (Isfeld)
2. Aras Koyla (St George’s)
3. Adam Loelhe (Centennial)
4. Tony Otim (Killarney)

Slam Dunk
1. Paul Woodham (Kitsilano)
2. Derek Komarnisky (KLO)
3. Eric Williams (Hope)
4. Paul Samra (Enver Creek)

2Ball
1. Tom Kusperkiewicz & Aras Koyla (St George’s)
2. Doug Plumb & Branden Kreklewetz (Pitt Meadows)
3. Brent Cross & Reid Taylor (Hope)
4. Spencer Kilpatrick & Senad Mujkic (KLO)


ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1
12:00
(3) Kitsilano 56 vs (14) MEI 57
David Cameron – MEI
2
12:00
(6) Claremont 51 vs (11) Mark Isfeld 27
Braydon Janzen – Claremont
3
10:30
(7) St George’s 61 vs (10) Hope 52
Aras Kolya – St George’s
4
10:30
(2) Enver Creek 88 vs (15) KLO 71
Kevin Grewal – Enver Creek
5
1:30
(5) Trafalgar 30 vs (12) Centennial 47
Jasper Pineda – Centennial
6
1:30
(4) Quamichan 43 vs (13) WJ Mouat 41
Mitch Holloway – Quamichan
7
9:00
(8) Pitt Meadows 56 vs (9) Killarney 59
Doug Plumb – Pitt Meadows
8
9:00
(16) Pacific Academy 41 vs (1) Vancouver College 51
Jason Puder – Vancouver College
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
6:15
MEI 60 vs Claremont 51
David Cameron – MEI
12
4:45
St George’s 37 vs Enver Creek 70
Paul Samra – Enver Creek
14
6:15
Centennial 69 vs Quamichan 57
Adam Loelhe – Centennial
16
4:45
Vancouver College 75 vs Killarney 40
Colin Rasmussen – Vancouver College
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:00
Kitsilano 62 vs Mark Isfeld 33
Niko Cochrane – Kitsilano
11
9:00
KLO 55 vs Hope 63
Reid Taylor – Hope
13
10:30
Trafalgar 51 vs WJ Mouat 58
Sanjit Phulka – WJ Mouat
15
10:30
Pacific Academy 53 vs Pitt Meadows 55
Doug Plumb – Pitt Meadows
   Friday – Round 3
17
12:00
Mark Isfeld 45 vs KLO 49
Derek Komarnisky – KLO
18
1:30
Pacific Academy 64 vs Mark Isfeld 55
Jono Voros – Pacific Academy
19
4:30
Pitt Meadows 46 vs WJ Mouat 38
Doug Plumb – Pitt Meadows
20
4:30
Hope 56 vs Trafalgar 33
Kyle Kjemhus – Hope
21
12:00
Kitsilano 55 vs St George’s 46
Albert Mundini – Kitsilano
22
1:30
Quamichan 55 vs Killarney 67
Ricardo Alvanado – Killarney
    Friday – Final Four
23
8:30
Vancouver College 55 vs Centennial 57
Bruce Anderson – Centennial
24
7:00
Enver Creek 64 vs MEI 54
Kujo Jhaj – Enver Creek
    Saturday – Round 4
26
8:30
Pacific Academy 24 vs KLO 42
Jono Voros – KLO
27
8:30
WJ Mouat 59 vs Trafalgar 57
Florian Joseph – WJ Mouat
28
11:30
St George’s 58 vs Quamichan 67
Andrew Weisner – Quamichan
29
10:00
Pitt Meadows 34 vs Hope 61
Kyle Kjemhus – Hope
30
11:30
Kitsilano 58 vs Killarney 63
Tony Otim – Killarney
31
2:30
Vancouver College 56 vs MEI 43
Nigel Palma – Vancouver College
    Championship Final
32
4:30
Enver Creek 54 vs Centennial 46
Kevin Grewal – Enver Creek