2004 – Tamanawis

BC Juv 2004BC HIGH SCHOOL 8th ANNUAL 2004
JUVENILE BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Centennial Secondary
     March 4, 5 and 6, 2004

Championship Finals

1st – Tamanawis Wildcats 56

2nd – Kitsilano Blue Demons 48

3rd – Hugh Boyd Trojans 63

4th MEI Eagles 57

GPA Award – St George’s Saints

Sportsmanship Award – Kitsilano Blue Demons

Most Valuable Player – Theo Clearsky (Tamanawis Wildcats)

3 Point Shooter – Charlie Bull (Oak Bay Bays)

Slam Dunk – Dean Kmyta (Okanagan Mission Huskies)

2Ball Edward Fan & Danver Erlano (RC Palmer Griffins)

Poster Award
Tamanawis Wildcats


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Tamanawis Wildcats – Fraser Valley #3
#2 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Vancouver #2
#3 Hugh Boyd Trojans – Vancouver & District #1
#4 MEI Eagles – Fraser Valley #4
#5 Pitt Meadows Marauders – Fraser Valley #1
#6 Elgin Park Orcas – Fraser Valley #5
#7 RC Palmer Griffins – Vancouver & District #2
#8 Oak Bay Bays – Vancouver Island #1
#9 Centennial Centaurs – Host
#10 Lord Byng Grey Ghosts – Vancouver #1
#11 Trafalgar Totems – Kootenay #1
#12 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#13 Seaquam Seahawks – Fraser Valley #2
#14 Quamichan Gators – Vancouver Island #2
#15 St George’s Saints – Independent #2
#16 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Okanangan #1

 

First All-Star Team
Edward Fan (Palmer)
Theo Clearsky (Tam)
Jake Moodie (Kits)
Gurjeet Jawanda (Tam)
Nick Soper (Boyd)

Second All-Star Team
Florian Joseph (Trafalgar)
Yassine Ghomari (Kits)
Marcus Haber (Byng)
Tim Bismeyer (Pitt)
David Heeres (MEI)

Third All-Star Team
Marc Howatson (Oak Bay)
James Clift (Elgin)
Trey Henderson (Van College)
Kyle Gredt (Cent)
Daniel Klein (Trafalgar)

Honourable Mention
Dean Kmyta (OKM)
Chris Barrett (St George’s)
Steve Baltitude (Seaquam)
Bud Kerfoot (Elgin)
James Scoffield (Kits)
Eric George (Quamichan)
Scott Wong (Oak Bay)
Bik Mann (Tam)
Devin De Zwaan (Pitt)
Jadon Peters (MEI)
Alex Chan (Hugh Boyd)
Gideon Hayden (Byng)
Ben Ball (MEI)
Marco Serka (Boyd)
Miles Atkinson (Kits)

3 Point Shooter
1. Charlie Bull (Oak Bay)
2. Carter Propp (Seaquam)
3. Brian Davis (Pitt)
4. Florian Joseph (Trafalgar)

Slam Dunk
1. Dean Kmyta (Okanagan Mission)
2. Marcus Haber (Lord Byng)
3. Ian Peers (Seaquam)
4. Scott Wonk (Oak Bay)

2Ball
1. Edward Fan & Danver Erlano (RC Palmer)
2. Yassine Ghomari & Bart Kitson (Kitsilano)
3. Paul Park & Marpa Arrak (Trafalgar)
4. Steve Baltitude & Carter Propp (Seaquam)


ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1
12:00
(3) Lord Byng 59 vs (14) Okanagan Mission 52
Gijeon Hayden – Lord Byng
2
12:00
(6) Vancouver College 59 vs (11) Tamanawis 67
Theo Clearsky – Tamanawis
3
10:30
(7) Seaquam 50 vs (10) RC Palmer 53
Edward Fan – RC Palmer
4
10:30
(2) Hugh Boyd 60 vs (15) Elgin Park 45
Nick Soper – Hugh Boyd
5
1:30
(5) Oak Bay 44 vs (12) St George’s 37
Scott Wong – Oak Bay
6
1:30
(4) Trafalgar 56 vs (13) MEI 63
Ben Ball – MEI
7
9:00
(8) Kitsilano 53 vs (9) Quamichan 38
Jake Moodie – Kitsilano
8
9:00
(1) Pitt Meadows 63 vs (16) Centennial 49
Tim Bismeyer – Pitt Meadows
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
6:15
Lord Byng 43 vs Tamanawis 52
Justin Rai – Tamanawis
12
4:45
RC Palmer 37 vs Hugh Boyd 45
Nick Soper – Hugh Boyd
14
6:15
Oak Bay 44 vs MEI 46
David Heeres – MEI
16
4:45
Kitsilano 50 vs Pitt Meadows 42
Jake Moodie – Kitsilano
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:00
Okanagan  Mission 40 vs Vancouver College 56
Trey Henderson – Vancouver College
11
9:00
Seaquam 40 vs Elgin Park 41
Dakota Russell – Elgin Park
13
10:30
St George’s 44 vs Trafalgar 51
Florian Joseph – Trafalgar
15
10:30
Centennial 43 vs Quamichan 36
Jethro Kambere – Centennial
   Friday – Round 3
17