2005 – Vancouver College

Director’s 10th Anniversary Message

BC Juv 2005BC HIGH SCHOOL 9th ANNUAL 2005
JUVENILE BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Centennial Secondary
March 10, 11 and 12, 2005

 

Championship Finals

1st – Vancouver College Fighting Irish 53

2nd – Centennial Centaurs 37

3rd – Handsworth Royals 60

4th – St George’s Saints 57

GPA Award – Handsworth Royals

Sportsmanship Award – Centennial Centaurs

MVP – Marc Trasolini (Vancouver College Fighting Irish)

3 Point Shooter  Johnny Regan (St. George’s Saints)

Slam Dunk (Tie) – Clark Callejo (Princess Margaret Lions)
& Ryan Fahandeg (Dr Knox Falcons)

2Ball David McKay & Jacky Ng (St. George’s Saints)

Poster Award Guildford Park Sabres


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#2 Centennial Centaurs – Fraser Valley #1
#3 Handsworth Royals – Wildcard #1
#4 St George’s Saints – Independent #2
#5 Hugh Boyd Trojans – Vancouver & District #1
#6 Dr Knox Falcons – Okanagan #1
#7 Princess Margaret Lions – Fraser Valley #2
#8 Oak Bay Bays – Vancouver Island #1
#9 New Westminster Hyacks – Vancouver & District #2
#10 Guildford Park Sabres – Fraser Valley #3
#11 Windermere Warriors – Vancouver #1
#12 Trafalgar Totems – Kootaney #1
#13 Queen of Angels Cougars – Vancouver Island #2
#14 Terry Fox Ravens – Fraser Valley #5
#15 Holy Cross Crusaders – Fraser Valley #4
#16 Killarney Cougars – Vancouver #2

First All-Star Team
Marc Trasolini (Van College)
Michael Crouse (Centennial)
Johnny Regan (St. George’s)
Restie Provido (Van College)
Ross Burrell (Handsworth)

 

Second All-Star Team
Raj Sandhu (New West)
Clark Callejo (Princess Margaret)
Chris Wong (Centennial)
Beau Esherman (Handsworth)
Ryan Fahandeg (Dr Knox)
John Lasa (Hugh Boyd)

 

 

Third All-Star Team
Rahim Pendleton (Handsworth)
Mearon Michael (New West)
Devon Carney (Windermere)
Denis Smajlavic (Killarney)
Mike Lewandowski (Dr Knox)

 

 

Honourable Mention
Jacky Ng (St. George’s)
Chase Butler (Centennial)
Jas Jhajj (Princess Margaret)
Reid Fraser (Oak Bay)
Joel Frondoso (Guildford Pk)
Angus Taylor (Van College)
Ahsan Gulabyar (Guildford Pk)
George Pearkes (Trafalgar)
Chris Smith (Queen of Angels)
Taylor Collins (Terry Fox)
Manny Pasquale (Oak Bay)
Jamie Manhas (Hugh Boyd)
Kris Krishna (Windermere)
Billy Greene (Holy Cross)
Araz Pyvandi (Killarney)
Eric D’Andrea (Trafalgar)
Ben Kneen (Queen of Angels)
Frohman Lee (Hugh Boyd)

3 Point Shooter
1. Johnny Regan (St. George’s)
2. Parm Rattan (Princess Margaret)
3. Richard Valdez (New West)
4. Michael Crouse (Centennial)

 

Slam Dunk
1. Ryan Fahandeg (Dr Knox)
1. Clark Callejo (Princess Margaret)
2. PJ McCurdy (Dr Knox)
3. Ben Kneen (Queen of Angels)
4. George Pearkes (Trafalgar)

 

2Ball
1. David McKay & Jacky Ng (St George’s)
2. Corey Rourke & Chris Smith (Queen of Angels)
3. Connor Silverthorn & Andrew Martin (Trafalgar)
4. Ryan Wells & Ben Irving (Trafalgar)


ROUND RECAP

 

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1
12:00
(3) Centennial 54 vs (14) Killarney 37
Chris Wong – Centennial
2
12:00
(6) Trafalgar 40 vs (11) Guildford Park 48
Ahsan Gulayar – Guildford Park
3
10:30
(7) Dr Knox 55 vs (10) St George’s 65
Jacky Ng – St George’s
4
10:30
(2) Hugh Boyd 77 vs (15) Queen of Angels 40
Jamie Manhas – Hugh Boyd
5
1:30
(5) Windermere 47 vs (12)Handsworth 68
Devon Carney – Windermere
6
1:30
(4) Oak Bay 59 vs (13) Holy Cross 53
Reid Fraser – Oak Bay
7
9:00
(8) Princess Marg 64 vs (9) New Westminster 56
Raj Sandhu – New Westminster
8
9:00
(1) Vancouver College 55 vs (16) Terry Fox 13
Marc Trasolini – Vancouver College
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
6:15
Guildford Park 28 vs Centennial 53
Michael Crouse – Centennial
12
4:45
Hugh Boyd 59 vs St. George’s 72
Taylor Sekhon – St George’s
14
6:15
Oak Bay 47 vs Handsworth 70
Rahim Pendleton – Handsworth
16
4:45
Vancouver College 66 vs Princess Margaret 56
Angus Taylor – Vancouver College
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:00
Trafalgar 32 vs Killarney 29
George Pearkes – Trafalgar
11
9:00
Queen of Angels 48 vs Dr Knox 51
Mike Lewandowski – Dr Knox
13
10:30
Holly Cross 54 vs Windermere 58
Devon Carney – Windermere
15
10:30
Terry Fox 45 vs New Westminster 49
Mearon Michael – New Westminster
   Friday – Round 3
17
12:00
Killarney 41 vs Queen of Angels 42
Denis Smajlavic – Killarney
18
1:30
Holy Cross 39 vs Terry Fox 46
Taylor Collins – Terry Fox
19
4:30
New Westminster 50 vs Windermere 47
Mearon Michael – New Westminster
20
4:30
Dr Knox 54 vs Trafalgar 47
Ryan Fahandeg – Dr Knox
21
12:00
Guildford Park 28 vs Hugh Boyd 42
Frohman Lee – Hugh Boyd
22
1:30
Oak Bay 42 vs Princess Margaret 53
Clark Callejo- Princess Margaret
    Friday – Final Four
23
8:30
Vancouver College 50 vs Handsworth 44
Marc Trasolini – Vancouver College
24
7:00
Centennial 53 vs St. George’s 37
Michael Crouse – Centennial
    Saturday – Round 4
25
8:30
Killarney 36 vs Holy Cross 39
Billy Greene – Holy Cross
26
8:30
Queen of Angels 48 vs Terry Fox 33
Chris Smith – Queen of Angels
27
10:00
Windermere 71 vs Trafalgar 52
Kris Krishna – Windermere
28
11:30
Oak Bay 63 vs Guildford Park 43
Manny Pasquale – Oak Bay
29
10:00
New Westminster 47 vs Dr Knox 56
Ryan Fahandeg – Dr Knox Raj Sandhu – New Westminster
30
11:30
Hugh Boyd 66 vs Princess Margaret 64
John Lasa – Hugh Boyd
31
2:30
Handsworth 60 vs St. George’s 57
Ross Burrell – Handsworth
    Championship Final
32
4:30
Vancouver College 56 vs Centennial 37
Restie Provido – Vancouver College