2006 – St George’s

BC Gr9 06 Logo w_BCBC HIGH SCHOOL 10th ANNUAL 2006
GRADE 9 BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Centennial Secondary School
March 2, 3 and 4, 2006

2006: Director’s Message


Championship Finals

1st – St George’s Saints 56

2nd – RC Palmer Griffins 51

3rd – Vancouver College Fighting Irish 66

4th – Delta Pacers 57

GPA Award – Trafalgar Totems

Sportsmanship Award – Centennial Centaurs

MVP – Dillon Hamilton – St George’s Saints

3 Point Shooter – Thomas Popov – Kitsilano Blue Demons

Slam Dunk – Rylan Clarke – KLO Cougars

2Ball – Ryan Holmes & Andreya Viskovic – Handsworth Royals

Poster Award – Centennial Centaurs


FINAL STANDINGS
#1 St George’s Saints – Wildcard
#2 RC Palmer Griffins – Vancouver & District #1
#3 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#4 Handsworth Royals – Vancouver & District #2
#5 Tamanawis Wildcats – Fraser Valley #1
#6 Riverside Rapids – Fraser Valley #5
#7 Killarney Cougars – Vancouver #1
#8 Princess Margaret Lions – Fraser Valley #3
#9 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Vancouer #2
#10 KLO Cougars – Okanagan #1
#11 Chilliwack Chargers – Fraser Valley #4
#12 Centennial Centaurs – Host
#13 Dover Bay Dolphins – Vancouver Island #1
#14 MEI Eagles – Fraser Valley #2
#15 Trafalgar Totems – Kootenays #1
#16 Oak Bay Bays – Vancouver Island #2

 

 

First All-Star Team
Dillon Hamilton – St George’s
Harrison Mair – Van College
Aran Hare – RC Palmer
Zahid Jethani – St George’s
Brandon Tait – RC Palmer

 

 

Second All-Star Team
Benji Agovida – Van College
Lemar Durant – Centennial
Ralph Samaniego – Pinetree
Joeman Fong – Burnett
Jure Erlic – SMUS

 

 

Third All-Star Team
Rylan Clarke – KLO
David Mailey – Chilliwack
Matt Zinn – Tamanawis
Markus Krahn – MEI
Thomas Scrubb – Van College

 

Honourable Mention
Dustin Robirtis – Oak Bay
Spencer Leung – Centennial
Khaled Attaaoui – Kitsilano
Reinnier Martin – Princess Margaret
David Otterman – Centennial
Daniel Briscoe – KLO
DJ Chuy – Riverside
Sean Legear – MEI
Amrinder Grewal – Tamanawis
Mack Roth – Riverside
Spencer Whitlock – Van College
Jeevan Janda – RC Palmer
Joshua Robertson – St George’s
Clayton Billet – Dover Bay
Aurel David – Van College

 

 

3 Point Shooter
1. Thomas Popov – Kitsilano
2. Spencer Leung – Centennial
3. Kodi Kishi – MEI
4. Ryan Holmes – Handsworth

 

 

Slam Dunk
1. Rylan Clarke – KLO
2. James Emerson – Van College
3. Aaron Moulson – Trafalgar
4. Dustin Robirtis – Oak Bay

 

 

2Ball
1. Ryan Holmes & Andreya Viskovic – Handsworth Royals
2. Nick Kortegaard & Dallas Sauer – Trafalgar Totems
3. Matt Vanheerden & Kai Huculak – KLO Cougars
4. Thomas Popov & Nick Lung – Kitsilano Blue Demons

ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1
12:00
(3) KLO 60 vs (14) Riverside 58
Rylan Clarke – KLO
2
12:00
(6) MEI 64 vs (11) Handsworth 68
Ryan Holmes – Handsworth
3
10:30
(7) Trafalgar 60 vs (10) Killarney 68
Tyler Tanabe – Killarney
4
10:30
(2) St George’s 59 vs (15) Centennial 31
Dillon Hamilton – St George’s
5
1:30
(5) RC Palmer 51 vs (12) Chilliwack 43
Aran Hare – RC Palmer
6
1:30
(4) Tamanawis 64 vs (13) Oak Bay 23
Amrinder Grewal – Tamanawis
7
9:00
(8) Princess Marg 57 vs (9) Dover Bay 50
Phanno Toeun – Princess Margaret
8
9:00
(1) Vancouver College 63 vs (16) Kitsilano 38
Aurel David – Vancouver College
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
6:15
KLO 71 vs Handsworth 76
Ryan Holmes – Handsworth
12
4:45
Killarney 30 vs St George’s 56
Dillon Hamilton – St George’s
14
6:15
Tamanawis 51 vs RC Palmer 63
Aran Hare – RC Palmer
16
4:45
Vancouver College 51 vs Princess Margaret 35
Harrison Mair – Vancouver College
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:00
Riverside 71 vs MEI 63
DJ Chuy – Riverside
11
9:00
Centennial 43 vs Trafalgar 40
Spencer Leung – Centennial
13
10:30
Chilliwack 55 vs Oak Bay 33
David Mailey – Chilliwack
15
10:30
Dover Bay 51 vs Kitsilano 52
Khaled Attaaoui – Kitsilano
   Friday – Round 3
17
12:00
MEI 70 vs Trafalgar 66
Markus Krahn – MEI
18
1:30
Dover Bay 50 vs Oak Bay 33
Clayton Billet – Dover
19
4:30
Chilliwack 50 vs Kitsilano 62
Taylor Bundun – Kitsilano
20
4:30
Centennial 40 vs Riverside 50
Mack Roth – Riverside
21
12:00
KLO 41 vs Killarney 64
Tyler Tanabe – Killarney
22
1:30
Tamanawis 40 vs Princess Margaret 37
Rajan Bains – Tamanawis
    Friday – Final Four
23
8:30
Vancouver College 54 vs RC Palmer 57
Matthew Madewan -RC Palmer
24
7:00
St George’s 61 vs Handsworth 76
Jonah Lu – St George’s
    Saturday – Round 4
25
8:30
Trafalgar 58 vs Oak Bay 34
Aaron Moulson – Trafalgar
26
8:30
Dover Bay 69 vs MEI 49
Stefan Kuzminski – Dover
27
10:00
Chilliwack 60 vs Centennial 40
David Mailey – Chilliwack
28
11:30
KLO 64 vs Princess Margaret 67
Justin Pawar – Princess Margaret
29
10:00
Kitsilano 40 vs Riverside 52
DJ Chuy – Riverside
30
11:30
Killarney 34 vs Tamanawis 50
Hemp Anand – Tamanawis
31
2:30
Vancouver College 76 vs Handsworth 48
Spencer Whitlock – Vancouver College
    Championship Final
32
4:30
RC Palmer 51 vs St George’s 56
Dillon Hamilton – St George’s
 Brandon Tait – RC Palmer