2007 – Pinetree

BC Gr9 07 Logo Version 2BC HIGH SCHOOL 11th ANNUAL 2007
GRADE 9 BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Centennial Secondary School
March 8, 9 and 10, 2007

Teams & SeedingSchedule2007 Results


Championship Finals

1st – Pinetree Timberwolves 45

2nd – Centennial Centaurs 36

3rd – Vancouver College Fighting Irish 66

4th – Delta Pacers 57

GPA Award – St Michael’s University Blue Jags

Sportsmanship Award – Pinetree Timberwolves

MVP – Clement Choong – Pinetree Timberwolves

3 Point Shooter – Jeff Zacharia – New Westminster Hyacks

Slam Dunk – Trevor Davidson – Dover Bay Dolphins

2Ball – Gary Heer & Karin Bains – Princess Margaret Lions

Provincial 3 on 3 Champions – Kitsilano Blue Demons

Poster Award – Killarney Cougars


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Pinetree Timberwolves #3 (seed #) – Fraser Valley #3
#2 Centennial Centaurs #1 – Fraser Valley #1
#3 Vancouver College Fighting Irish #4 – Independent #1
#4 Delta Pacers #2 – Fraser Valley #2
#5 St George’s Saints #10 – Wild Card
#6 New Westminster Hyacks #14 – Vancouver & Dist – Bby/NW #1
#7 Killarney Cougars #9 – Vancouver #1
#8 WJ Mouat Hawks #6 – Fraser Valley #4
#9 Dr Knox Falcons #13 – Okanagan #2
#10 Princess Margaret Lions #12 – Fraser Valley #5
#11 Constable Neil Bruce Cubs #7 – Okanagan #1
#12 St Michael’s Blue Jags #8 – Vancouver Island #1
#13 JN Burnett Breakers #5 – Vancouver & Dist – Richmond #1
#14 Dover Bay Dolphins #15 – Vancouver Island #2
#15 Cambie Crusaders #11 – Vancouver & Dist – Richmond #2
#16 Trafalgar Totems #16 – Kootenay #1

 

First All-Star Team
Clement Choong – Pinetree
Garrett Wilkinson – Delta
Phil Scrubb – Van College
Dylan Kular – WJ Mouat
Colby Maier – Dr Knox

Second All-Star Team
Benji Agovida – Van College
Lemar Durant – Centennial
Ralph Samaniego – Pinetree
Joeman Fong – Burnett
Jure Erlic – SMUS

Third All-Star Team
Davery Roberts – Cambie
Alex Dix – Delta
Zach Freeman – Centennial
William Ramirez – Killarney
Kyle Gabelhei – CNB

 

Honourable Mention
Dean Ishak – Cambie
Chris Ratzlaff – Dr Knox
Nick Kortegaard – Trafalgar
Gary Heer – Princess Margaret
Chase Nelson-Murray – Centennial
Michael Higham – Centennial
Trevor Davidson – Dover Bay
Leland Chung – St George’s
Harfi Bullar – WJMouat
Garrett Ling-Lee – Van College
Nikolay Georgiev – Pinetree
David MacFayden – St George’s
Jeremy Finn – CNB
Daud Wali – New West
Anthony Sohal – Delta
Ted Neilson – Dover Bay
Matt Loss – Pinetree
Jas Dhillion – New West

3 Point Shooter
1. Jeff Zacharias – New West
2. B Rokeby-Thomas – Trafalgar
3. Omar Abdul Fattah – New West
4. Fahid Ahmad – Princess Margaret

 

Slam Dunk
1. Trevor Davidson – Dover Bay
2. Garrett Wilkinson – Delta
3. Joeman Fong – Burnett
4. Colby Maier – Dr Knox

 

2Ball
1. Gary Heer & Karan Bains – Princess Margaret Lions
2. Hervey Bains & Paulo Carlos – Princess Margaret Lions
3. Scott Brown & Micha Kaban – Dover Bay Dolphins
4. Evan McDonald & Kean Silverthorn – Trafalgar Totems

Provincial 3 on 3 Champions
1. Brandon Chan, Luka Giljanovic, Paddy Cole & Brock Staller – Kitsilano Blue Demons
2. Faize Alabbas, Sujhar Bath, Taj Sangara & Luke O’Shea – RC Palmer Griffins
3. Juston Chow, Alex Orasa & Kavan Dhillon – RC Palmer Griffins
4. Brody Kirkley, Arved Poetter, Davis Murton & J Apostolopoulous – Kitsilano Blue Demons

ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
1
11:30
(3) Pinetree 56 vs (14) New Westminster 29
Nikolay Georgiev – Pinetree
2
11:00
(6) WJ Mouat 53 vs (11) Cambie 48
Dylan Kular – WJ Mouat
3
4:00
(7) Constable Neil Bruce 57 vs (10) St George’s 66
D MacFayden – St George’s
4
3:30
(2) Delta 56 vs (15) Dover Bay 51
Garrett Wilkinson – Delta
5
2:00
(5) Burnett 53 vs (12) Princess Margaret 64
Gary Heer – Princess Margaret
6
2:30
(4) Vancouver College 51 vs (13) Dr Knox 47
Garrett Ling-Lee – Vancouver College
7
1:00
(8) St Michael’s (SMUS) 41 vs (9) Killarney 49
William Ramirez – Killarney
8
12:30
(1) Centennial 70 vs (16) Trafalgar 28
Lemar Durant – Centennial
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
6:30
Pinetree 56 vs WJ Mouat 40
Nikolay Georgiev – Pinetree
12
8:30
St George’s 37 vs Delta 55
Alex Dix – Delta
14
8:00
Princess Marg 50 vs Vancouver College 73
Phil Scrubb – Vancouver College
16
7:00
Killarney 25 vs Centennial 64
Lemar Durant – Centennial
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:30
New Westminster 52 vs Cambie 50
Davery Roberts – Cambie
11
9:00
Constable Neil Bruce 48 vs Dover Bay 39
Kyle Gabelhei –
Constable Neil Bruce
13
11:00
Burnett 56 vs Dr Knox 59
Colby Maier – Knox &
 Joeman Fong – Burnett
15
10:30
St Michael’s (SMUS) 47 vs Trafalgar 36
T Mommsen - Smith – St Michael’s
   Friday – Round 3
17
12:00
Cambie 51 vs Dover Bay 55 OT
Trevor Davidson – Dover
18
1:30
Burnett 71 vs Trafalgar 32
Joeman Fong – Burnett
19
4:00
St Micheal's (SMUS) 52 vs Dr Knox 57 OT
Colby Maier – Dr Knox
20
4:30
Constable Neil Bruce 52 vs New Westminster 59
Kyle Gabelhei –
Constable Neil Bruce
21
12:30
WJ Mouat 48 vs St George’s 53
Leland Chung – St George’s
22
2:00
Princess Margaret 45 vs Killarney 48
William Ramirez – Killarney
    Friday – Final Four
23
8:15
Centennial 55 vs Vancouver College 46
Lemar Durant – Centennial
24
6:45
Delta 49 vs Pinetree 52
Clement Choong – Pinetree
    Saturday – Round 4
25
9:00
Cambie 61 vs Trafalgar 51
Mohit Mander – Cambie
26
9:30
Dover Bay 27 vs Burnett 40
Elliot Mason – Burnett
27
10:30
St Michael’s (SMUS) 47 vs
Constable Neil Bruce 58
Peter Flett –
Constable Neil Bruce
28
12:00
WJ Mouat 69 vs Princess Margaret 38
Dylan Kular – WJ Mouat
29
11:00
Dr Knox 46 vs New Westminster 49 OT
Adrian DeLima – New West
30
12:30
St George’s 66 vs Killarney 24
Leland Chung – St George’s
31
3:00
Vancouver College 66 vs Delta 57
Phil Scrubb – Vancouver College
    Championship Final
32
4:30
Centennial 36 vs Pinetree 45
Justin Gelera – Pinetree