2008 – RC Palmer

BC HIGH SCHOOL 12th ANNUAL 2008
Scaled 2008 Logo Gr9 BoysGRADE 9 BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
MEI Secondary
March 6, 7 and 8, 2008

Director’s Message2008 ResultsSchedule with Results


Championship Finals

1st – RC Palmer Griffins 67

2nd – Vancouver College Fighting Irish 52

3rd – Burnaby South Rebels 63

4th – MEI Eagles 54

GPA Award
– Dr Knox Falcons

Sportsmanship Award
– Tamanawis Wildcats

MVP
– Mike Zayas – RC Palmer Griffins

3 Point Shooter
– Ross Ciancio – Dr Knox Falcons

Slam Dunk
– Julian Asselstine – Dr Charles Best Blue Devils

2Ball
– Stephen Cyr & Kevin Frank – Handsworth Royals

Provincial 3 on 3 Champions 
Andre Perez, Daniel Kim, Jerry Hu & JoJo Kibangula – Burnaby South Rebels

Provincial 1 on 1 Champion
 Petar Zigic – St George’s Saints

Poster Award
– Penticton Lakers


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 RC Palmer Griffins – Vancouver & Dist #1
#2 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#3 Burnaby South Rebels – Vancouver & Dist #2
#4 MEI Eagles – Fraser Valley #5
#5 Pitt Meadows Marauders – Fraser Valley #1
#6 Dr Knox Falcons – Okanagan #1
#7 Carson Graham Eagles – Vancouver & Dist #3
#8 Enver Creek Cougars – Fraser Valley #2
#9 Oak Bay Bays – Vancouver Island #1
#10 Handsworth Royals – Wildcard ( V&D #4 )
#11 Magee Lions – Vancouver #1
#12 Dr Charles Best Blue Devils – Fraser Valley #3
#13 Tamanawis Wildcats – Fraser Valley #4
#14 Penticton High Lakers – Okanagan #2
#15 Trafalgar Totems – Kootenay #1
#16 Wellington Wildcats – Vancouver Island #2

 

First All-Star Team

Mike Zayas – RC Palmer
Brenton Wong – Van College
Billy Cheng – RC Palmer
Ater Degal – Bby South
Lazar Cuk – Bby South

 

 Second All-Star Team
Tanner Liemert – Dr Knox
Kevin Arkoncel – Carson
Tony Kang – Van College
Steve Dhaliwahl – MEI
Joel Moorman – Penn High

 

 

Third All-Star Team

Brian Romero – Oak Bay
Deboe Truss – Dr Knox
Parvez Jhaj – Enver
Malcom Williams – Pitt
Justin Asselstine – Best

 

 

Honourable Mention

John Leong – Handsworth
Leon Tsai – Magee
Adam Konar – Van College
Brandon Severinski – Pitt
Niall Beaton – Handsworth
Jason Andrea – Trafalgar
Gagnon Sahota – Tamanawis
Ranjodh Hare – RC Palmer
Patrick Bennett – Oak Bay
Connor Nickel – MEI
Mark Mincieli – Enver
Nathan Brown – Wellington
Eric Kerluk – Carson
Douglas Lai – Handsworth
Luke Campbell – Oak Bay

 

 

 

3 Point Shooter

1. Ross Ciancio – Dr Knox
2. Bernard Bredenkamp – Penticton
3. Mark Dallas – Burnaby South
4. Joey Dhillon – RC Palmer

 

 

 

Slam Dunk

1. Julian Asselstine – Charles Best
2. Patrick Bennett – Oak Bay
3. Joel Moorman – Penticton
4. Jack Warren – Oak Bay

 

 

 

2Ball

1. Stephen Cyr & Kevin Frank – Handsworth
2. Deboe Truss & Liv Gill – Dr Knox
3. Khalil Pendleton & Douglas Lai – Handsworth
4. Billy Cheng & Mike Zayas – RC Palmer

 

 

 

Provincial 3 on 3 Champions 

1. Andre Perez, Daniel Kim, Jerry Hu & JoJo Kibangula – Burnaby South Rebels
2. Petar Zigic, Eric Bell, Austin Chen & Jovan Zigic – St George’s Saints
3. Kevin Wang, Alan Michaan & Cam McKendrick – Lord Byng Grey Ghosts
4. Ryan Markloff, Micah Siebert, David Stobbe & Rishi Singh – MEI Eagles

 

 

 

Provincial 1 on 1 Champions  

1. Petar Zigic – St George’s Saints
2. Kevin Wang – Lord Byng Grey Ghosts
3. Andre Perez – Burnaby South Rebels
4. Stephen Dhaliwahl – MEI Eagles

 

ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
1
4:00
(3) Burnaby South 56 vs (14) Penticton High 45
Player of the Game: Jok Malek – Burnaby South
2
3:30
(6) Pitt Meadows 36 vs (11) Magee 32
Malcom Williams – Pitt Meadows
3
3:00
(7) Enver Creek 68 vs (10) Oak Bay 57
Perry Samra – Enver Creek
4
2:30
(2) Vancouver College 38 vs (15) Trafalgar 22
Brenton Wong – Vancouver College
5
1:00
(5) Carson Graham 52 vs (12) Tamanawis 50
Kevin Arkoncel – Carson Graham
6
12:30
(4) Dr Knox 55 vs (13) MEI 65
Alex Boschman – MEI
7
1:30
(8) Dr Charles Best 41 vs (9) Handsworth 50
John Leong – Handsworth
8
2:00
(1) RC Palmer 67 vs (16) Wellington 41
Billy Cheng – RC Palmer
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
7:30
Burnaby South 45 vs Pitt Meadows 34
Mark Dallas – Burnaby South
12
6:30
Enver Creek 59 vs Vancouver College 62
Adam Konar – Vancouver College
14
6:00
Carson Graham 44 vs MEI 53
Stephen Dhaliwal – MEI
16
8:00
RC Palmer 66 vs Handsworth 50
Billy Cheng – RC Palmer
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
11:00
Penticton High 24 vs Magee 53
Marcus Piehl – Magee
11
12:00
Oak Bay 66 vs Trafalgar 34
Brian Romero – Oak Bay
13
12:30
Tamanawis 55 vs Dr Knox 57
Tanner Leimert – Dr Knox
15
1:00
Dr Charles Best 49 vs Wellington 41
Nathan Brown – Wellington
   Friday – Round 3
17
2:30
Penticton High 44 vs Trafalgar 30
Joel Moorman – Penticton High
18
4:30
Wellington 22 vs Tamanawis 48
Gagan Sahota – Tamanawis
19
4:00
Dr Charles Best 42 vs Dr Knox 45
Deboe Truss – Dr Knox
20
3:00
Oak Bay 45 vs Magee 42
Luke Campbell – Oak Bay
21
1:30
Pitt Meadows 52 vs Enver Creek 46
Brandon Severinski – Pitt Meadows
22
2:00
Carson Graham 40 vs Handsworth 33
Kevin Arkoncel – Carson Graham
    Friday – Final Four
23
6:45
RC Palmer 82 vs MEI 43
Mike Zayas – RC Palmer
24
8:45
Vancouver College 56 vs Burnaby South 49
Brenton Wong – Vancouver College
    Saturday – Round 4
25
10:00
Trafalgar 47 vs Wellington 44
Sean Hickson – Trafalgar
26
10:00
Penticton High 31 vs Tamanawis 37
Gagnon Sahota – Tamanawis
27
10:15
Dr Charles Best 35 vs Magee 38
Mike Schmidt – Magee
28
11:45
Enver Creek 57 vs Handsworth 45
Parvez Jhaj – Enver Creek
29
11:30
Dr Knox 60 vs Oak Bay 40
Dave Peterson – Dr Knox
30
11:30
Pitt Meadows 58 vs Carson Graham 35
Malcom Williams – Pitt Meadows
31
2:30
MEI 54 vs Burnaby South 63
Lazar Cuk – Burnaby South
    Championship Final
32
4:00
RC Palmer 67 vs Vancouver College 52
Mike Zayas – RC Palmer
 Tony Cheng – Vancouver College