2010 – Kitsilano

2010

BC HIGH SCHOOL 14th ANNUAL 2010 GRADE 9 BOYS INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

March 11, 12, and 13, 2010

at Pinetree Secondary School in Coquitlam

Wildcard ResultsSeedsScheduleGame Recap BlogChampionship Results


Championship Finals

1st – Kitsilano Blue Demons 65

2nd – St George’s Saints 56

3rd – RC Palmer Griffins 51

4th – KLO Cougars 47

Sportsmanship Award – RC Palmer Griffins

GPA Award
– KLO Cougars

MVP – Luka Zaharijevic  – Kitsilano Blue Demons

3 Point Shooter – Clarence Choong  – Pinetree Timberwolves

Slam Dunk – James Madewan  – RC Palmer Griffiths

2Ball – Deklan Chung & Chris Collins  – St George’s Saints


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Vancouver #1
#2 St. George’s Saints – Independent #1
#3 RC Palmer – Vancouver & District #3
#4 KLO Cougars – Okanagan #1
#5 McMath Wildcats – Vancouver & District #2
#6 Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Vancouver #2
#7 Dr Charles Best Blue Devils – Fraser Valley #1
#8 Penticton Lakers – Okanagan #2
#9 Pinetree Timberwolves – Host
#10 Tamanawis Wildcats – Fraser Valley #2
*P  Burnett Breakers – Wildcard #2
*P  St. Michael’s University Blue Jags – Vancouver Island #1
*P  Handsworth Royals – Vancouver & District #1
*P  Burnaby South Rebels – Wildcard #2
*P  Pitt Meadows Marauders – Fraser Valley #3

 

First All-Star Team
Luka Zaharijevic – Kitsilano
James Madewan – Palmer
Liam Mcgoran – KLO
Deklan Chung – St George’s
Cole Peterson – Kitsilano

 

 

 

Second All-Star Team
Chris Collins – St George’s
Andrew McCaskill – McMath
Nathan Holz – Churchill
Jake Randall – Best
Jordan Farmer – Penticton
Clarence Choong – Pinetree

 

 

Third All-Star Team
Mindy Minhas – Churchill
Malcolm Hlady – KLO
Mitchell Tang – St George’s
Mark Van Elk – Kitsilano

 

 

 

Honourable Mention
Daniel Clark – Handsworth
Justin Wong – Burnett
James Park – Palmer
Amit Sandhu – Tamanawis
Matt Steen – KLO
Steven Whillans – SMUS
Jeffrey Chang – Pinetree
Justin Sze – Kits
Rich Jordan – Pitt
Matt Perry – McMath
Russ Villanueva – Palmer
Gino Pagbilao – Bby South
Ty Moorman – Penticton
Kenny Collins- St George’s
Tom Campbell – Kits

 

 

3 Point Shooter
1. Clarence Choong- Pinetree
2. Karn Mann – RC Palmer
3. Bobby Bath – RC Palmer
4. Malcolm Hlady – KLO

 

 

 

Slam Dunk
1. James Madewan- Palmer
2. Ty Moorman – Penticton
3. Mitchell Tang – St. George’s
4. Jordan Farmer – Penticton

 

 

 

2Ball
1. Deklan Chung & Chris Collins – St George’s
2. Sasha Kosmajac & Marco Wan – Churchill
3. Cam Lynka & Sunny Jhaj – Penticton
4. Mindy MInhas & Manvir Khun-Khun – Churchill

 

 

ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round



Player of the Game
1
12:00
(3) Kitsilano 67 vs (14) Pitt Meadows 52
Luka Zaharijevic – Kitsilano
2
12:30
(6)  Burnette 64 vs (11) Burnaby South 36
Justin Wong – Burnett
3
10:30
(7) St Micheal's University 52 vs (10) Tamanawis 45
Colton Stockus – St Micheal's University
4
12:15
(2) Vancouver College 48 vs (15) Penticton 29
Liam Mackay – Vancouver College
5
10:45
(5) Churchill 46 vs (12) RC Plamer 59
James Madewan – Palmer
6
11:00
(4) Dr Charles Best 37 vs (13) McMath 46
Andrew Mc Caskill – McMath
7
2:45
(8) KLO 59 vs (9) Handsworth 52
Liam Mcgoran – KLO
8
2:30
(1) St George's 65 vs (16) Pinetree 32
Chris Collins – St George's
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
7:30
St Michcheal's University 45 vs Vancouver College 73
Christian Mair – Vancouver College
12
6:30
Churchill 52 vs Dr Charles Best 47
Nathan Holz – Churchill
14
6:00
Palmer 64 vs McMath 42
James Madewan – Palmer
16
8:00
KLO 41 vs McMath 33
Liam Mcgoran – KLO
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
11:30
Kitsilano 75 vs Burnette 55
Luka Zaharijevic – Kitsilano
11
12:00
Penticton 54 vs Tamanawis 34
Jordan Farmer – Penticton
13
12:30
KLO 37 vs St George's 68
Deklan Chung – St George's
15
1:00
Pinetree 60 vs Tamawanis 55
Jeff Chang – Pinetree
    Friday – Final Four
17
6:45
St George's 55 vs Palmer 46
Chris Collins – St George's
18
8:45
Kitsilano 70 vs KLO 43
Luka Zaharijevic – Kitsilano
    Saturday – Round 4
19
10:00
Churchill 58 vs Penticton 45
Nathan Holz – Churchill
20
10:15
Dr Charles Best 46 vs Penticton 30
Vincent Belair – Dr Charles Best
21
11:45
McMath 57 vs Pinetree 30
Matt Perry – McMath
22
11:30
McMath 61 vs Churchill 56
Marc-Andre Hervieux – McMath
23
2:30
Palmer 51 vs KLO 47
Russ Villanueva – Palmer
 Liam Mcgoran – KLO
    Championship Final
24
4:00
St George's 56 vs Kitsilano 65
Cole Peterson – Kitsilano
 Deklan Chung – St George's