2011 – Vancouver College

BC Gr9 2011 LogoBC HIGH SCHOOL 15th ANNUAL 2011
GRADE 9 BOYS
INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 10, 11, and 12, 2011

at Pinetree Secondary School in Coquitlam

Wildcard ResultsSeedsChampionship Schedule – 2011 BC Gr.9 Boys Results

Championship Finals

1st – Vancouver College Fighting Irish 58

2nd – Dr Knox Falcons 45

3rd – St George’s Saints 37

4th – Tamanawis Wildcats 47

Sportsmanship Award – Pitt Meadows Marauders

GPA Award
– Dr Knox Falcons

MVP – Buzz Truss – Dr Knox Falcons

3 Point Shooter – James Hynes  – Kitsilano Blue Demons

Slam Dunk – Kavin Grewal – Burnett Breakers

2Ball – Matt Rud-Danny Wu – St. Michael’s University Blue Jags


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#2 Dr Knox Falcons – Okanagan #1
#3 St George’s Saints – Wildcard #1
#4 Tamanawis Wildcats – Fraser Valley #1
#5 Pitt Meadows Marauders – Fraser Valley #2
#6 Charles Tupper Tigers – Vancouver #2
#7 Richmond Colts – Vancouver & District #1
#8 Handsworth Royals – Vancouver & District #2
#9 WJ Mouat Hawks – Fraser Valley #3
#10 Rutland Voodoos – Okanagan #2
#11 Wellington Wildcats – Vancouver Island #2
#12 St. Michael’s University Blue Jags – Vancouver Island #1
#13 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Vancouver #1
#14 Burnett Breakers – Vancouver & District #3
#15 Windermere Warriors – Wildcard #2
#16 Pinetree Timberwolves – Host

 

 

First All-Star Team
Matt Chou  – VC
James Choi  – St George’s
Buzz Truss  – Dr Knox
Drew Urquhart  – Dr Knox
Adam Karmali  – Handsworth

 

 

Second All-Star Team
Calen Falloner-Bayard  – St George’s
Elijah Lapurga    – Pitt
Sukhraj Biring  – Tammy
Sukhjot Bains – Tammy
Will Latu – VC

 

 

Third All-Star Team
David Ta – Windermere
Danny Wu – SMU
Kyle Rasmussen – Richmond
Ron Ronquillo – Tupper
Tyler Radelja – Wellington

 

 

 

Honourable Mention
Jesse Beavis – Burnett
Prab Bhullar – WJM
Thomas Shaw – VC
Manveer Dhillon – WJM
Prabtaj Sandher – Rutland
Patrick Parry – Dr Knox
Rodni Camayang – Windermere
James Hynes – Kits
Noah Tomlin – St George’s
DJ Sugue – Tupper
Brandon Haefling – VC
Adam Benrabah  – Kits
David Yap  – Richmond
Lorenzo Tadeo  – Pitt
Sanj Toor  – Pitt
Taylor Armbruster – Handsworth
Valentine Hulter – Pinetree

 

 

3 Point Shooter
1. Adam Benrabah  – Kitsilano
2. Elijah Lapurga  – Pitt Meadows
3. DJ Sugue  – Charles Tupper
4. Tyler Radelja  – Wellington

 

 

 

Slam Dunk
1. Kavin Grewal – Burnett
2. Prab Bhullar – WJ Mouat
3. James Hynes  – Kitsilano
4. Allen Joson  – Burnett

 

 

 

 

2Ball
1. Matt Rud & Danny Wu – St Michael’s
2. Sanj Toor & Hakeem Wewala – Pitt Meadows
3. Rodni Camayang & David Ta – Windermere
4. Adam Benrabah & James Hynes – Kitsilano

 

ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round




1




11:00




(3) Dr. Knox 79 vs (14) Windermere 53
Player of the Game
Buzz Truss – Dr. Knox
2
10:30
(6) Richmond 56 vs (11) WJ Mouat 51
Kyle Rasmussen – Richmond
3
3:30
(7) Kitsilano 30 vs (10) Handsworth 51
Adam Karmali – Handsworth
4
3:00
(2) Tamanawis 56 vs (15) Wellington 45
Sukhjot Bains – Tamanawis
5
12:00
(5) St Micheal's University 57 vs (12) Rutland 58
Prabtaj Sandher – Rutland
6
12:30
(4) St. George's 65 vs (13) Burnett 40
James Choi – St. John's
7
1:30
(8) Charles Tupper 41 vs (9) Pitt Meadows 66
Lorenzo Tadeo – Pitt Meadows
8
2:00
(1) Vancouver College 73 vs (16) Pinetree 29
Will Latu – Vancouver College
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
4:30
Dr. Knox 72 vs Richmond 39
Buzz Truss – Dr. Knox
12
8:00
Tamanawis 53 vs Handsworth 44
Sukhjot Bains – Tamanawis
14
6:30
St. George's 67 vs Rutland 30
Noah Tomlin – St. George's
16
5:00
Vancouver College 53 vs Pitt Meadows 33
Matt Chow – Vancouver College
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:30
WJ Mouat 54 vs Windemere 31
Manveer Dhillon – WJ Mouat
11
9:00
Wellington 49 vs Kitsilano 36
Tyler Radelja – Wellington
13
11:00
Burnett 41 vs St. Micheal's University 57
Danny Wu – St. Micheal's University
15
10:30
Pinetree 33 vs Charles Tupper 74
DJ Sugue – Charles Tupper
   Friday – Round 3
17
2:00
Windermere 45 vs Kitsilano 57
James Hynes – Kitsilano
18
3:00
Pinetree 45 vs Burnett 59
Jessie Beavis – Burnett
19
3:30
Charles Tupper 55 vs St. Micheal's University 53
Bradley Bocacao – Tupper
20
1:30
Wellington 45 vs WJ Mouat 46
Manveer Dhillon – WJ Mouat
21
12:30
Richmond 58 vs Handworth 42
Adam Karmalo – Handsworth
22
12:00
Rutland 48 vs Pitt Meadows 56
Elijah Lapurga – Pitt Meadows
    Friday – Final Four
23
7:00
Vancouver College 57 vs St. George's 52
Matt Chow – Vancouver College
24
8:30
Tamanawis 42 vs Dr. Knox 54
Buzz Truss – Dr. Knox
    Saturday – Round 4
25
9:00
Windemere 54 vs Pintree 41
David Ta – Windemere
26
9:15
Kitsilano 68 vs Burnett 54
Justin Derickson – Kitsilano
27
9:00
St. Micheal's University 42 vs Wellington 51
Tyler Radelja – Wellington
28
10:30
Handsworth 67 vs Rutland 37
Matt Chow – Handworth
29
10:45
Charles Tupper 56 vs WJ Mouat 50
Ron Ronquillo – Tupper
30
10:30
Richmond 44 vs Pitt Meadows 61
Elijah Lapurga – Pitt Meadows
31
2:00
St. George's 37 vs Tamawanis 34
EJames Choi – St. George's
Sukjot Bains – Tamanawis
    Championship Final
32
3:30
Vancouver College 58 vs Dr. Knox 45
Matt Chow – Vancouver College
Buzz Truss – Dr. Knox