2012 – Burnaby South

BC Gr9 2012 LogoBC HIGH SCHOOL 16th ANNUAL 2012
GRADE 9 BOYS INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8, 9, and 10, 2012

at Kitsilano, Vancouver

Seeding DrawSeeding & Opening RoundWildcard ResultsChampionship Schedule2012 Gr.9 Boys Results

Championship Finals

1st – Burnaby South Rebels 62

2nd – Vancouver College Fighting Irish 52

3rd – Kitsilano Blue Demons 56

4th – Killarney Cougars 48

Sportsmanship Award – Pitt Meadows Marauders

MVP – Jermaine Hailey – Burnaby South Rebels

3 Point Shooter – Kalen Jamal – West Van Highlanders

Slam Dunk – Quincy Johnson – Constable Neil Bruce Cubs

2Ball – Tommy Tweedlie Sexton & Jonah Devereau – Heritage Woods Kodiaks


FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Burnaby South Rebels – Vancouver & District #1
#2 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#3 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Host
#4 Killarney Cougars – Vancouver #1
#5 West Vancouver Highlanders – Vancouver & District #2
#6 Heritage Woods Kodiaks – Fraser Valley #2
#7 Pitt Meadows Marauders – Fraser Valley #1
#8 St George’s Saints – Wildcard #2
#9 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Vancouver #2
#10 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Okanagan #1
#11 North Surrey Spartans – Fraser Valley #3
#12 Constable Neil Bruce Cubs – Okanagan #2
#13 New Westminster Hyacks – Wildcard #3
#14 Robert Bateman Timberwolves – Wildcard #1
#15 Mount Prevost Rock – Vancouver Island #1
#16 Maaqtuisiis Magic – Vancouver Island #2

 

First All-Star Team
McCoy Lum  – VC
Nick Trninic  – Bby South
Stephan Guan  – Killarney
Jermaine Haley – Bby South
Anthony Hokanson – Kits

 

 

Second All-Star Team
Quincy Johnson – CNB
Mathew Legge – VC
Hunter Welsh – West Van
Graham Smith – Pitt
EJ Mabone – Bby South

 

 

 

Third All-Star Team
Logan Morris  – OKM
Alec Bayne – Kits
Jacob Stamatakis – Killarney
Keith Chow – St George’s
Jack Coady – VC

 

 

 

Honourable Mention
Izaiah Robinson – Maaqtuisiis
Moises Blandon – OKM
Iqbal Grewal – Bateman
Anthony Emmett – Pitt
Jacob McMahon – Heritage
Tyler Hudson – Mt Prevost
Airon Nisperos – New West
Jerwin Ibit – Churchill
Lucas Soper – Kits
Chris Airiants – West Van
Micky Bhangu – North Surrey
David Huang – Churchill
Joe Sourisseau – St George’s
Alex Hung – Killarney
Kalen Jamal – West Van
Tomy Tweedlie Sexton – Heritage
Taman Gasmalla – Heritage

 

 

 

3 Point Shooter
1. Kalen Jamal – West Van
2. Keith Chow – St George’s
3. Noah Cho – Pitt
4. Airon Nisperos – New West

 

 

 

 

Slam Dunk
1. Quincy Johnson – CNB
2. Micky Bhangu – North Surrey
3. Logan Morris – OKM
4. Jermaine Haley – Bby South

 

 

 

2Ball
1. Jonah Devereux & Tomy Tweedlie Sexton – Heritage Woods
2. Marko Kovac & Jeff Calimlim – Burnaby South
3. Aaron Chandra & David Huang – Sir Winston Churchill
4. Avery Walline & Colin Patterson – Okanangan Mission

 

 ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1
9:30
(8) West Vancouver 66 vs (9) Heritage Woods 58
Hunter Welsh – West Vancouver
2
10:00
(1) Vancouver College 87 vs (16) New Westminster 34
Mathew Legge – Vancouver College
3
11:00
(4) Killarney 64 vs (13) Maaqtuisiis 49
Adam Campbell – Maaqtuisiis
4
11:30
(5) Okanagan Mission 74 vs (12) North Surrey 70
Logan Morris – Okanagan Mission
5
12:30
(3) Pitt Meadows 49 vs (14) Constable Neil Bruce 33
Quincy Johnson –
Constable Neil Bruce
6
1:00
(11) Kitsilano 59 vs (6) Mount Prevost 38
Alec Bayne – Kitsilano
7
2:00
(2) Burnaby South 59 vs (15) Bateman 45
Jermaine Haley – Burnaby South
8
2:30
(7) St. George's 39 vs (10) Churchill 31
Joe Sourisseau – St. George’s
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
9
3:30
Constable Neil Bruce 48 vs Mount Prevost 38
Quincy Johnson – Constable Neil Bruce
10
4:00
Kitsilano 61 vs Pitt Meadows 49
Anthony Hokanson – Kitsilano
11
5:30
Churchill 46 vs Bateman 39           
Jerwin Ibit – Churchill
12
7:00
Burnaby South 55 vs St. George's 45
Jermaine Haley – Burnaby South
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
13
9:00
North Surrey 71 vs Maaqtuisiis 56
Micky Bhangu – North Surrey     
14
9:30
Killarney 45 vs Okanagan Mission 19
Stephan Guan – Killarney
15
10:30
Heritage Woods 54 vs New Westminster 37
Jacob McMahon – Heritage Woods
16
11:00
Vancouver College 70 vs  West Vancouver 36
Mathew Legge – Vancouver College
   Friday – Round 3
17
12:00
Bateman 46 vs Mount Prevost 33
Iqbal Grewal – Bateman
18
12:30
New Westminster 60 vs Maaqtuisiis 31
Airon Nisperos – New Westminster
19
1:30
Heritage Woods 78 vs North Surrey 42
Taman Gasmella – Heritage Woods
20
2:00
Churchill 46 vs Constable Neil Bruce 38
David Huang – Churchill
21
3:00
Pitt Meadows 49 vs St. George’s 41
Graham Smith – Pitt Meadows       
22
3:30
West Vancouver 64 vs Okanagan Mission 36
Hunter Welsh – West Vancouver
    Friday – Final Four
23
6:45
Vancouver College 68 vs Killarney 33
McCoy Lum – Vancouver College
24
8:45
Burnaby South 66 vs Kitsilano 37
EJ Mabone – Burnaby South
    Saturday – Round 4
25
10:00
Mount Prevost 60 vs Maaqtuisiis 45
Tyler Hudson – Mount Prevost
26
10:00
New Westminster 51 vs Batemen 40
Tony Wang – New Westminster
27
10:15
North Surrey 57 vs 
Constable Neil Bruce 43
Sukman Cheema – North Surrey
28
11:45
St George’s 46 vs Okanagan Mission 17
Dominic Bruce – St. George’s
29
11:30
Heritage Woods 58 vs Churchill 42
Tomy Tweedlie Sexton – Heritage Woods
30
11:30
West Vancouver 43 vs Pitt Meadows 34
Hunter Welsh – West Vancouver
31
2:30
Kitsilano 56 vs Killarney 48
Anthony Hokanson – Kitsilano
    Championship Final
32
4:00
Burnaby S 62 vs Vancouver College 52
Jordan Lum-Tong – Vancouver College
Tyus Batiste – Burnaby South