2013 – Dr. Knox

BC Gr9 2013 LogoBC HIGH SCHOOL 17th ANNUAL 2013
GRADE 9 BOYS INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 7, 8, and 9, 2013
co-hosted by
Kitsilano & St. John’s, Vancouver

Seeding DrawSeeding & Opening RoundWildcard ResultsSchedule – 2013 Gr.9 Boys Results

Championship Finals

1st – Dr. Knox 114

2nd – Kitsilano 94

3rd – Pamler 61

4th – Vancouver College 48

Sportsmanship Award – RC Palmer Griffins

MVP – Parker Simson – Dr. Knox

3 Point Shooter – Jass Singh – WJ Mouat Hawks

Slam Dunk – Kenya Gerald – Kitsilano Blue Demons

2Ball – Nav Sandu & Parker Simson – Dr. Knox Falcons


 

FINAL STANDINGS

#1 Dr. Knox Falcons – Okanagan #1
#2 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Vancouver #1
#3 RC Palmer Griffins – Vancouver & District #1
#4 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#5 St. George Saints – Wildcard #2
#6 WJ Mouat Hawks – Fraser Valley #3
#7 Terry Fox Ravens – Fraser Valley #2
#8 West Van Highlanders – Vancouver & District #3
#9 Dover Bay Dophins – Vancouver Island #1
#10 St. Thomas Aquinas Fighting Saints – Wildcard
#11 Panorama Ridge Thunder – Fraser Valley #1
#12 Argyle Pipers – Vancouver & District #2
#13 Prince of Wales Walesmen – Vancouver #2
#14 KLO Cougars – Okanagan #2
#15 St. John’s Eagles – Host
#16 Ballenas Whalers – Vancouver Island #2

 

 

First All-Star Team
Parker Simson  – Dr. Knox
Howard Wang  – Kits
Mathew Lafontaine  – Dr. Knox
Kenya Gerald – Kits
Marko Stojanovic – Palmer

 

 

 

Second All-Star Team
Ryson John – VC
Alec Bayne – Kits
Timothy Lin – STA
Nav Sandhu – Dr. Knox
Gabriel Laza – Terry Fox

 

 

 

Third All-Star Team
Jass Singh  – WJ Mouat
Josh Pinton – West Van
Max Reed – Dover Bay
Adrian Ong – RC Palmer
Brad Scharoph – Argyle

 

 

 

Honourable Mention
Will Hu – St. John’s
Brendan Harstad – Ballenas
Kevin Chuang – PW
Ryan Samuelson – KLO
Chuks Udevi – Pan Ridge
Jae Steinhauer-Rudrum – Dr. Knox
Devan Dhillon – Pan Ridge
Noah Ritchie – STA
Luke Younan – VC
Thomas Espig – St George’s
Javier Sanchez Mejorada – VC
Joel Klammer – WJ Mouat
Ryan Fonseca – West Van
Jeff Webb – Dover Bay
Kalen Jamal – West Van
Brandon Axford – St George’s
Maleek Womack-Stewart – Terry Fox

 

 

3 Point Shooter
1. Jass Singh  – WJ Mouat
2. Adam Humphreys – Dover Bay
3. Persa Erjaie – Prince of Wales
4. Zack Lo – St. John’s

 

 

 

 

Slam Dunk
1. Kenya Gerald –Kitsilano
2. Brad Scharoph – Argyle
3. Jae Steinhauer-Rudrum – Dr. Knox
4. Seamus O’Toole – Dover Bay

 

 

 

2Ball
1. Nav Sandu & Parker Simson – Dr. Knox
2. Jordan Sekhon & Austin Schulz – WJ Mouat
3. Jeff Webb & Kenny Jeong – Dover Bay
4. Adrian Ong & Wesley Cheung – RC Palmer

 


ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
1
11:00



(1) Dr. Knox 103 vs (16) St. John’s 25
Player of the Game


Parker Simson – Dr. Knox
2
11:30
(8) WJ Mouat 35 vs (9) St. George's 44
Thomas Espig – St. George's
3
10:00
(4) Panorama Ridge 44 vs (13)
St. Thomas Aquinas 70
Noah Ritchis –
St. Thomas Aquinas
4
9:30
(5) Vancouver College 44 vs (12) KLO 32
Javier Sanchez Mejorada – Vancouver College
5
1:00
(2) Kitsilano 92 vs (15) Ballenas 36
Howard Wang – Kitsilano
6
12:30
(7) Terry Fox 54 vs (10) Argyle 44
Gabriel Laza – Terry Fox
7
2:30
(6) Dover Bay 39 vs (11) West Vancouver 54
Josh Pinton – West Vancouver
8
2:00
(3) RC Palmer 68 vs (14) Prince of Wales 37
Marko Stojanovic – RC Palmer
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
4:00
Dr. Knox 89 vs St. George's 47
Parker Simson – Dr. Knox
12
3:30
St. Thomas Aquinas 56 vs Vancouver College 63
Luke Younan – Vancouver College
14
5:30
Kitsilano 79 vs Terry Fox 72
Kenya Gerald – Kitsilano
16
7:00
West Vancouver 39 vs RC Palmer 48
Marko Stojanovic – RC Palmer
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:30
St. John 41 vs WJ Mouat 79
Jas Singh – WJ Mouat    
11
9:00
Panorama Ridge 55 vs KLO 45
Devon Dhillon – Panorama Ridge
13
11:00
Ballenas 37 vs Argyle 48
Brad Schtroph – Argyle
15
10:30
Dover Bay 66 vs Prince of Wales 51
Max Reed – Dover Bay
   Friday – Round 3
21
12:30
St. George's 52 vs St. Thomas Aquinas 35
Brandon Axford – St. Georges
22
12:00
Terry Fox 58 vs West Van 47
Gabriel Laza – Terry Fox
17
2:00
St. John’s 69 vs KLO 82
Will Hu – St. John’s
19
1:30
Panorama Ridge 22 vs WJ Mouat 46
Jas Singh – WJ Mouat
20
3:30
Dover Bay 51 vs Argyle 43
Max Reed – Dover Bay         
18
3:00
Ballenas 31 vs Prince of Wales 47
Perry Liao – Prince of Wales
    Friday – Final Four
23
7:00
Vancouver College 43 vs Dr. Knox 110
Parker Simson – Dr. Knox
24
8:30
Kitsilano 84 vs RC Palmer 66
Howard Wong – Kitsilano
    Saturday – Round 4
25
8:45
St. John’s 49 vs Ballenas 42
Steve Martin – Ballenas
26
9:00
KLO 45 vs Prince of Wales 48
Kevin Chuang – Prince of Wales
27
10:30
Panorama Ridge 60 vs Argyle 50
Chuks Udevi – Panorama Ridge
28
10:15
St. Thomas Aquinas
 41 vs West Vancouver 50
Noah Ritchie –
St. Thomas Aquinas
29
12:00
WJ Mouat 53 vs Dover Bay 46
Jass Singh – WJ Mouat
30
11:45
St. George’s 47 vs Terry Fox 39
Maleek Womack-Stewart – Fox
31
2:30
Vancouver College 48 vs RC Palmer 61
Marko Stojanovic – RC Palmer
 Luke Younan – Vancouver College
    Championship Final
32
4:00
Dr. Knox 114 vs Kitsilano 94
Parker Simson – Dr. Knox
 Howard Wong – Kitsilano