2014 – Kitsilano

BC Gr9 2014 LogoBC HIGH SCHOOL 18th ANNUAL 2014
GRADE 9 BOYS INVITATIONAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 6, 7, and 8, 2014
co-hosted by
Kitsilano & St. John’s, Vancouver

 

Berths & TeamsSeeding & Opening RoundWildcard ResultsChampionship Schedule2014 BC Gr.9 Boys Results

Championship Finals

1st – Kitsilano Blue Demons 74

2nd – Tamanawis Wildcats 49

3rd – Dr. Knox Falcons 50

4th – Lord Byng 40

Sportsmanship Award – Steveston London Sharks

Most Valuable Player – Luka Lizdek – Kitsilano Blue Demons

3 Point Shooter – Wes Fuller – Sentinel Spartans

Slam Dunk – Anthony Gavrilovitz – Terry Fox

2BallAden Van Dam & Gavin Saini – Dr. Knox


FINAL STANDINGS
#1 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Vancouver #1
#2 Tamanawis Wildcats – Fraser Valley #2
#3 Dr. Knox Falcons – Okanagan #1
#4 Lord Byng Grey Ghosts – Vancouver #2
#5 Steveston London Sharks – Vancouver & District #2
#6 Sentinel Spartans – Wildcard #2
#7 Terry Fox Ravens – Fraser Valley #1
#8 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Independent #1
#9 Brockelhurst Broncs – Okanagan #2
#10 Richmond Colts – Vancouver & District #1
#11 New Westminister Hyacks – Wildcard #1
#12 AR MacNeill Ravens – Vancouver & District #3
#13 WJ Mouat Hawks – Fraser Valley #3
#14 Oak Bay Bays – Vancouver Island
#15 Lake Trail Pride – Vancouver Island
#16 St. John’s Eagles – Host

 

 

First All-Star Team
Luka Lizdek – Kitsilano
Mason Bourcier – Dr. Knox
Pierce Strutt – Kitsilano
Kyle Uppal – Tamanawis
Rajan Atker – Tamanawis

 

 

Second All-Star Team
Nathan Bromige – Lord Byng
Declan Herbertson – Lord Byng
Filip Sokic – Kitsilano
Will Fuller – Sentinel
Owen Keyes – Dr. Knox
Jeremi Kankolongo – Terry Fox

 

 

 

Third All-Star Team
Anthony Cave – Brockelhurst
Jovanic Castillo – Vancouver College
Jonathan Mikhlin – Richmond
Norman Manaesa – New West

 

 

 

Honourable Mention
Cole Washbrook – Kitsilano
Fardaws Aimaq – Steveston London
Niko Gabrilo – Vancouver College
Justin Dy-Pe – AR MacNeill
Ahmed Mohamud – Steveston London
Michael Mathison – Brockelhurst
Coen Leopkey – Johnson – Lake Trail
Luka Cuk – New West
Joban Sran – Tamanawis
Curtis Laigo – Vancouver College
Kanaan McGoran – Dr. Knox
Malhi Jagvir – WJ Mouat
Zachary Loo – St. Johns
Nick Downer – Oak Bay
Stefan Colbow – Sentinel
Jonas Serrano – Terry Fox
Sean Tahvili – Tamanawis

 

 

 

3 Point Shooter
1. Will Fuller – Sentinel
2. Gill Ageyapal – WJ Mouat
3. Mason Bourcier – Dr. Knox
4. Joban Sran – Tamanawis

 

 

Slam Dunk
1. Anthony Gavrilovitz – Terry Fox
2. Jonathan Mikhlin – Richmond
3. Fardaws Aimaq – Steveston London

 

 

 

2Ball
1. Aden Van Dam & Gavin Saini – Dr. Knox
2. Kanaan McGoran & Dale Castro – Dr. Knox
3. Philip Gundie & Richard Zhang – Richmond
4. Jonas Serrano & Josiah Mastrandrea – Terry Fox

 


ROUND RECAP

Thursday – Round 1 – Opening Round
Player of the Game
1
9:00
(3) Richmond 58 vs (14) Sentinel 56
Jonathan Mikhlin – Richmond
2
9:30
(6) Lord Byng 44 vs (11) WJ Mouat 17
Nathan Bromige – Lord Byng
3
1:30
(7)  Tamanawis 56 vs (10) AR MacNeill 33
Kyle Uppal – Tamanawis
4
2:00
(2)  Terry Fox 56 vs (15) St. John’s 38
Jonas Serrano – Terry Fox
5
12:00
(4) Vancouver College 67 vs (13) Oak Bay 40
Chris Laigo – Vancouver College
6
12:30
(5) Dr. Knox 56 vs (12) New Westminster 42
Mason Bourcier – Dr. Knox
7
11:00
(8) Steveston London 51 vs (9) Brockelhurst 50
Anthony Cave –Brockelhurst
8
10:30
(1)  Kitsilano 69 vs (16) Lake Trail 12
Cole Washbrook Kitsilano
    Thursday – Round 2 – Championship Round
10
 4:30
 Richmond 31 vs Lord Byng 36
Nathan Bromige – Lord Byng
12
5:30
Tamanawis 47 vs Terry Fox 42
Jonas Serrano – Terry Fox
14
6:00
Dr. Knox 48 vs Vancouver College 46
Mason Bourcier – Dr. Knox
16
4:00
Steveston London 42 vs Kitsilano 69
Luka Lizdek – Kitsilano
    Friday – Round 2 – Consolation Round
9
9:30
Sentinel 59 vs WJ Mouat 58
Will Fuller – Sentinel
11
9:00
 AR MacNeill 59 vs St.John’s 15
Nicolas Wong – AR MacNeill
13
11:00
New Westminster 50 vs Oak Bay 47
Norman Manaesa – New Westminster
15
10:30
Brockelhurst 48 vs Lake Trail 26
Anthony Cave – Brockelhurst
   Friday – Round 3
21
12:30
Richmond 52 vs Terry Fox 58
Jeremi Kankolongo – Terry Fox
22
12:00
Vancouver College 58 vs             Steveston London 60
Niko Gabrilo – Vancouver College
17
2:00
WJ Mouat 58 vs St. John’s 32
Kavin Toor – WJ Mouat
19
1:30
Sentinel 61 vs MacNeill 44
Stefan Colbow – Sentinel
20
3:30
New Westminster 47 vs Brockelhurst 51 (OT)
Anthony Cave – Brockelhurst
18
3:00
Oak Bay 44 vs Lake Trail 42
Coen Leopkey-Johnson – Lake Trail
    Friday – Final Four
23
7:00
Lord Byng 43 vs Tamanawis 48
Rajan Atker – Tamanawis
24
8:30
Dr. Knox 44 vs Kitsilano 63
Filip Sokic – Kitsilano
    Saturday – Round 4
25
8:45
St. John’s 28 vs Lake Trail 33
Zachary Lo – St. John’s
26
9:00
WJ Mouat 56 vs Oak Bay 45
Jagvir Malhi – WJ Mouat
27
10:30
AR MacNeil 45 vs New Westminster 53
Norman Manaesa – New Westminster
28
10:15
Richmond 46 vs Vancouver College 54
Jonathan Mikhlin – Richmond
29
12:00
Sentinel 53 vs Brockhurst 25
Will Fuller – Sentinel
30
11:45
Terry Fox 52 vs Steveston London 54
Jeremi Kankolongo – Terry Fox
31
2:30
Lord Byng 40 vs Dr. Knox 50
Mason Bourcier – Dr. Knox
Nathan Bromige – Lord Byng
    Championship Final
32
4:00
Tamanawis 49 vs Kitsilano 74
Luka Lizdek – Kitsilano
 Kyle Uppal – Tamanawis