2020 Tournament Information

BC HIGH SCHOOL 24th ANNUAL 2021
GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

February 27, 28, 29 & March 1, 2020
hosted by Burnaby South Secondary School.

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 20.

The Wildcard Berth, Friday Feb 21 & Saturday Feb 22, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 Berths at stake.  It is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs.  The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 20 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 21, location is determined Wednesday Feb 19.

DEADLINES FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 21 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Saturday Feb 22 at 1:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 & #2 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 23 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 23 at 3:00 pm.


Draft List of Berths 2020    (20 Berths for — registered Teams)
To be finalized by late January.

Eastern Valley #1 – #2   for — Teams registered.
Chilliwack/Abby/Langley/Mission/Fraser-Cascadia
Zone Rep: Mike Ivany   Jyoti Pawar   Jake Mourtizen
Championships @ WJ Mouat – Feb 10 to Feb 15

Fraser South #1 – #2   for — Teams registered.
Surrey/Delta/Richmond
Zone Rep:
Championships @

Fraser North #1 – #2   for — Teams registered.
New West/Burnaby/Pitt Meadows/Maple Ridge/Coquitlam
Zone Rep:
Championships @

Kootenay #1   for — Teams registered.
Zone Rep:
Championships @

Okanagan #1 – #2   for — Teams registered.
Zone Rep:
Championships @

North Central and North West#1   for — Teams registered.
Zone Rep:
Championships @

Vancouver Island #1 – #2   for — Teams registered.
Zone Rep: James Shepherd

Championships @ GP Vanier – Feb 20-21

Vancouver Sea to Sky #1 – #2 – #3   for 18 Teams registered.
North Van/West Van/Independent/Sunshine Coast/Sea to Sky
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis
Zone Rep: Ryan Shams
Championships @ Independent #1 – Feb 18-19

Vancouver #1 – #2   for 15 Teams registered.
Vancouver
Zone Rep: Paul Jones

Championships @ Location TBA – Feb 18-19-20
NOTE: For 2020 Vancouver will maintain its own Zone for 2020 Provincial qualification.
For 2021, Vancouver Zone is merged with Vancouver Sea to Sky and must complete its City Championships in time to participate in the Vancouver Sea to Sky Zone Championships or Wildcard for 2021 Provincial qualification.
link to BC School Sports new Provincial Zones as of 2020.

Wildcard Berth #1 – #2   with possible #3 – see Host Berth Info below.
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik
8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 teams advancing.
Eligibility: EV #3 (#4?) – FS #3 (#4?) – FN #3 (#4?) – Van Sea #3 – #4 – #5 – Van #3
Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conf Call: Thursday Evening Feb 21 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 22.
with no costs to the Wildcard teams.

Host Berth #1
If Host School advances through the Vancouver & District, then the Host Berth is added to the Wildcard Tourney for a total of 3 Wildcard Berths and may include any Berth Allocations electing not to participate.

BERTHS
Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 basketball receives a minimum of one berth.  Berth allocations were reviewed in at the start of the season and may be adjusted and confirmed prior to the Wildcard Tourney.


Travel Assistance
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the 24th BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.
Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

Funding
The BC HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS are non profit with 100% of all monies directly received by the Host School for the benefit of their basketball programs.
Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik          Steve Pettifer        Robbie Puni