2018 Wildcard Tournament

WILDCARD TOURNEY
for 3 Provincial Berths
at
St. George’s School
Vancouver

Single Knockout Tourney Friday Feb 23 and Saturday Feb 24

SEEDING CONFERENCE CALL, TONIGHT THURSDAY AT 6:00

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 23 at 5:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 – #2 – #3 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 25 at 1:00 pm.

RESCHEDULED  FRIDAY
Game 1 – 3:30   Seed #1 St George’s Saints
                                                     vs Seed #8 – Pinetree Timberwolves
Game 2 – 4:45   Seed #4 Steveston-London Sharks
                                                     vs Seed #5 – St Thomas More Knights
Game 3 – 6:00   Seed #3 GW Graham Grizzlies
                                                     vs Seed #6 – WJ Mouat Hawks
Game 4 – 7:15   Seed #2 Magee Lions
                                                     vs Seed #7 – Handsworth Royals

RESCHEDULESATURDAY
Game 5 – 12:00  Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2
        Winner Game 5 takes Wildcard Berth
Game 6 – 12:00  Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4
        Winner Game 6 takes Wildcard Berth
Game 7 –   2:30  Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6
        Winner Game 7 takes Wildcard Berth

NEW SNOW SCHEDULE
Game 1 – 3:30   Seed #1 St George’s Saints
                                                     vs Seed #8 – Pinetree Timberwolves
Pinetree withdraws and St George’s Advances to Game 5

Game 2 – 4:45   Seed #4 Steveston-London Sharks 44
                                                     vs Seed #5 – St Thomas More Knights 46 in OT
Game Time Saturday at 11:00

Game 3 – 6:00   Seed #3 GW Graham Grizzlies 55
                                                     vs Seed #6 – WJ Mouat Hawks 45
Game Time & Location changed: Friday at 5:00 at GW Graham in Abbotsford

Game 4 – 7:15   Seed #2 Magee Lions 49
                                                     vs Seed #7 – Handsworth Royals 54
Game Time Saturday at 12:30

Game 5 – SATURDAY 2:30 St George’s Saints 62 vs St Thomas More Knights 19
        St George’s Saints takes a Wildcard Berth

Game 6 – SATURDAY 4:00  GW Graham Grizzlies 63 vs Handsworth Royals 53
        GW Graham Grizzlies takes a Wildcard Berth

Game 7 –   SUNDAY 9:30  St Thomas More Knights 39 vs Handsworth Royals 43
        Handsworth Royals takes a Wildcard Berth

TEAMS
Seed #1 – Independent #2 – St George’s Saints – Advances to the BC’s
Seed #2 – Vancouver #3 – Magee Lions
Seed #3 – Fraser Valley #6 – GW Graham Grizzlies – Advances to the BC’s
Seed #4 – Vancouver & District #4 – Steveston-London Sharks
Seed #5 – Independent #3 – St Thomas More Knights – on Standby
Seed #6 – Fraser Valley #7 – WJ Mouat Hawks
Seed #7 – Vancouver & District #6 – Handsworth Royals – Advances to the BC’s
Seed #8 – Fraser Valley #8 – Pinetree Timberwolves