2018 Championship Awards


2018 CHAMPIONS
Rick Hansen Hurricanes

2018 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Heritage Woods Kodiaks

2018 LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Rich Goulet

2018 GPA AWARD
Charles Tupper Tigers

2018 MVP AWARD
#23 Rick Hansen – Jaydan Bains

STANDINGS
#1 – Rick Hansen Hurricanes – Seed #9 – Fraser Valley #3
#2 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Seed #2 – Independent #1
#3 – Elgin Park Orcas – Seed #12 – Fraser Valley #5
#4 – McMath Wildcats – Seed #3 – Vancouver & District #1
#5 – Abbotsford Senior Panthers – Seed #1 – Fraser Valley #1
#6 – St George’s Saints – Seed #8 – Wildcard #1 (Indep #2)
#7 – KLO Cougars – Seed #10 – Okanagan #2
#8 – Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Seed #14 – Vancouver #2
#9 – Charles Tupper Tigers – Seed #4 – Vancouver #1
#10 – Queen Elizabeth Royals – Seed #11- Fraser Valley #4
#11 – Burnaby Mountain Lions – Seed #15 – Vancouver & District #3
#12 – Heritage Woods Kodiaks – Seed #20 – Host
#13 – Dr. Knox Falcons – Seed #5 – Okanagan #1
#14 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Seed #7 – Fraser Valley #2
#15 – GW Graham Grizzlies – Seed #18 – Wildcard #3 (FV #6)
#16 – West Van Highlanders – Seed #13 – Vancouver & District #2
P – Belmont Bulldogs – Seed #6 – Vancouver Island #1
P – Handsworth Royals – Seed #17 – Wildcard #2 (V&D #2)
P – Dawson Creek Coyotes – Seed #16 – North#1
P – Kwalikum Condors – Seed #19 – Vancouver Island #2

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #23 Rick Hansen – Jaydan Bains
2. #10 McMath – Michael Kitka
3. #8 Vancouver College – Jacob Holt
4. #21 Rick Hansen – Jaskarn Bajwa
5. #15 Elgin Park – Thomas Olsen

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #5 St. George’s – Angus Juhasz
2. #7 KLO – Nathan Beauchemin
3. #25 Abby Sr – Ben McGuckin
4. #4 Van College – Zyken San Felipe
5. #24 Elgin Park – Jordan Gazzola

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #4 Churchill – Nicholas Chan
2. #24 Abby Sr – Jesse Davis
3. #2 Van College – Christian McMahan
4. #35 Queen Elizabeth – Armaan Gill
5. #10 Charles Tupper – Luke Tobias

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
1. #1 Abby Sr – Brandt Lenz
2. #35 Rick Hansen – Ammetoje Khangura
3. #3 Burnaby Mountain – Brian Oyan
4. #14 Kwalikum – John Chilimar
5. #3 Dr. Knox – Jarred Bridgett-Taylor
6. #15 Dawson Creek – Jethro Cardines
7. #8 Belmont – Trey Anderson
8. #15 Churchill – Christian Lonzaga
9. #21 Burnaby Mountain – Max Yuen
10. #2 Heritage Woods – Nairiman Tavakkoli
11. #7 West Van – Dean Martin
12. #23 Elgin Park – Henry Lesinski
13. #10 GW Graham – Clay Kurtz
14. #8 McMath – Rio Hutchful
15. #13 Lord Tweedsmuir – Karn Shergill
16. #30 Queen Elizabeth – Kerrin Bhardwaj
17. #24 Heritage Woods – Deveroe Boyko
18. #8 St George’s – Graham Lawson
19. #6 McMath -Kenneth Wong
20. #15 KLO – Noaln Dergousoff
21. #33 Handsworth – Roger O’Callaghan
22. #11 Tupper – Rhys Maestre

SLAM DUNK WINNERS
1. #24 Elgin Park – Jordan Gazzola
2. #7 Dr. Knox -Risto Zimmer
3. #7 Tupper – Steven Kahnert

3 POINT WINNERS
1. #3 Burnaby Mountain – Brian Oyan
2. #1 Abby Sr – Brandt Lenz
3. #11 Dr. Knox – Dilan Kadla
4. #23 Rick Hansen – Jaydan Bains

2 BALL WINNERS
1. #6 Heritage Woods – Ethan Hite + #10 – Kieran Sheriff
2. #24 Heritage Woods – Deveroe Boyko + #2 – Nairiman Tavakkoli
3. #15 Elgin Park – Thomas Olsen + #25 – Brendan Kim
4. #11 Queen Elizabeth – Ravroop Virk + #16 – Sukhman Virk