2018 Tournament Information

 

 

BC HIGH SCHOOL 22nd ANNUAL 2018 GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

March 1, 2, 3 & 4, 2018
hosted by Heritage Woods Secondary School.

 

 

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 22nd. 

The Wildcard Berth, Friday Feb 23 & Saturday Feb 24, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 Berths at stake. It is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs. The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 22 at 6:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts next day, Feb 23 at St George’s.

DEADLINES FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 23 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Sunday Feb 25 at 1:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 & #2 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 25 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 25 at 3:00 pm.


List of Berths 2018    (20 Berths for 145 registered Teams)

Okanagan #1 – #2                       (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Matthew Heyworth – Matthew.Heyworth@sd23.bc.ca

Kootenay #1                         (for 3 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Jeremy Phelan – jer.phelan@gmail.com

North #1                              (for 8 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Troy Burge – Troy_Burge@sd59.bc.ca

Vancouver Island #1 – #2           (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: James Shepherd – jlshep@shaw.ca

Vancouver & District #1 – #2 – #3   (for 26 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis – gkarvelis@nvsd44.bc.ca

Independent #1                         (for 6 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Ryan Shams – rshams@mail.vc.bc.ca

Vancouver #1 – #2                     (for 16 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Randy Coutts – couttsrandy@hotmail.com
                 Jordan McAlpine – jmcalpine@vsb.bc.ca

Fraser Valley #1 – #2 – #3 – #4 – #5   (for 50 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Greg Schellenberg – gschellenberg@sd43.bc.ca

Wildcard Berth #1 – #2 (with possible #3 – see Host Berth Info below)
Selection between – Van #3 (#4?) – Indep #2 – FV #6, #7, #8  – V & D #4, #5, #6
8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 teams advancing.
Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 22 at 6:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts next day, Feb 23 at St. George’s at 3:00 pm.
with no costs to the Wildcard teams.
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Host Berth #1
If Host School advances through the Fraser Valley, then the Host Berth is added to the Wildcard Tourney for a total of 3 Wildcard Berths.

BERTHS
Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 basketball receives a minimum of one berth. Berth allocations were reviewed in at the start of the season and will be adjusted by February 10 and confirmed prior to Playoffs.


Travel Assistance
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the 22nd BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.
Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

Funding
The BC HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS are non profit with 100% of all monies directly received by the Host School for the benefit of their basketball programs.
Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik          Steve Pettifer        Greg Schellenberg          Chris Martin