2019 Tournament Information

BC HIGH SCHOOL 23rd ANNUAL 2019
GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

February 28, March 1, 2, & 3, 2019
hosted by Burnaby South Secondary School.

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 21 with the Vancouver Island exempted until Saturday Feb 23. 

The Wildcard Berth, Friday Feb 22 & Saturday Feb 23, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 Berths at stake. It is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs. The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 21 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 22, location is determined Wednesday Feb 20.

DEADLINES FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTS (or no programs):

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 22 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Sunday Feb 24 at 1:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 & #2 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 24 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 24 at 3:00 pm.


List of Berths 2019    (20 Berths for 143 registered Teams)

Okanagan #1 – #2 – #3                    (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Matthew Heyworth – Matthew.Heyworth@sd23.bc.ca

Kootenay #1 – assigned to Okanagan for 2019

North #1 – assigned to Vancouver Island for 2019

Vancouver Island #1 – #2 – #3        (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: James Shepherd – jlshep@shaw.ca

Vancouver & District #1 – #2 – #3   (for 26 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis – gkarvelis@nvsd44.bc.ca

Independent #1                         (for 6 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Ryan Shams – rshams@mail.vc.bc.ca

Vancouver #1 – #2                     (for 14 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Randy Coutts – couttsrandy@hotmail.com
                 Jordan McAlpine – jmcalpine@vsb.bc.ca

Fraser Valley #1 – #2 – #3 – #4 – #5   (for 50 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Wildcard Berth #1 – #2 (with possible #3 – see Host Berth Info below)
Selection between – Van #3 (#4?) – Indep #2 (#3?) – FV #6, #7, #8  – V & D #4, #5, #6
8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 teams advancing.
Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conf Call: Thursday Evening Feb 21 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 22, location is determined during the Conference Call.
with no costs to the Wildcard teams.
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Host Berth #1
If Host School advances through the Vancouver & District, then the Host Berth is added to the Wildcard Tourney for a total of 3 Wildcard Berths and may include any Berth Allocations electing not to participate.

BERTHS
Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 basketball receives a minimum of one berth. Berth allocations were reviewed in at the start of the season and may be adjusted and confirmed prior to the Wildcard Tourney.


Travel Assistance
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the 23nd BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.
Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

Funding
The BC HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS are non profit with 100% of all monies directly received by the Host School for the benefit of their basketball programs.
Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik          Steve Pettifer        Robbie Puni

2019 Wildcard Tournament

The 2019 Wildcard Tournament will be at Notre Dame Secondary School with 8 Teams playing in a seeded single knockout tournament for 3 Provincial Berths.
Seed#1 – Charles Tupper Tigers
Seed#2 – GW Graham Grizzlies
Seed#3 – Handsworth Royals
Seed#4 – Notre Dame Jugglers
Seed#5 – Archbishop Carney Stars
Seed#6 – Pitt Meadows Marauders
Seed#7 – Vancouver Tech Talisman
Seed#8 – Burnaby Central Wildcats

Friday Feb 22
3:30 – Game 2 – Seed#4 – vs Seed#5 – ND 51 vs Carney 28
5:00 – Game 1 – Seed#1 – vs Seed#8 – Tupper 56 vs Central 37
6:30 – Game 3 – Seed#2 – vs Seed#7 – Graham 62 vs Van Tech 53
8:00 – Game 4 – Seed#3 – vs Seed#6 – Handsworth 64 vs Pitt 51

Saturday Feb 23
1:00 – Game 5 – Charles Tupper vs Notre Dame with Winner advancing to the BC’s
2:30 – Game 6 – GW Graham vs Handsworth with Winner advancing to the BC’s
5:15 – Game 7 – Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6 with the Winner advancing to the BC’s

2019 Championship Awards

2019 CHAMPIONS
Kelowna Christian Knights

2019 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Handsworth Royals

2019 THE RICH GOULET AWARD
        BASKETBALL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Paul Eberhardt

2019 GPA AWARD
Dr Knox Falcons

2019 MVP AWARD
#7 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Martens

STANDINGS
#1 Kelowna Christian School Knights Seed#1 Okanagan
#2 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs Seed#3 Vancouver #1
#3 Charles Tupper Tigers Seed#10 Wildcard #1 (Van#5)
#4 Argyle Pipers Seed #4 – Vancouver & District #1
#5 Dr Knox Falcons Seed #11 – Okanagan #2
#6 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers Seed #5 – Fraser Valley #1
#7 Handsworth Royals Seed #15 – Wildcard #2 (V&D#6)
#8 Kitsilano Blue Demons Seed #8 – Vancouver #2
#9 Vancouver College Fighting Irish Seed #2 – Independent #1
#10 Notre Dame Jugglers Seed #17- Wildcard #3 (Indep#2)
#11 Walnut Grove Gators Seed #6 – Fraser Valley#2
#12 Elgin Park Orcas Seed #14 – Fraser Valley#4
#13 Burnaby South Rebels Seed #12 – Van & District #3
#14 Windsor Dukes Seed #7 – Van & District #2
#15 Seaquam Seahawks Seed #16 – Fraser Valley#5
#16 Shawnigan Lake School Seed #20 –Van Island#3
P GP Vanier Towhees Seed #9 – Vancouver Island #1
P Pinetree Timberwolves Seed #13 – Fraser Valley#3
P Okanagan Mission Huskies Seed #18 – Okanagan #3
P Brentwood College School Seed #19 – Van Island#2

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #7 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Martens
2. #13 Kelowna Christian Knights – Parker Fleming
3. #9 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Milan John
4. #31 Handsworth Royals – Matthys Van Bylandt
5. #15 Kelowna Christian Knights – Micah Borne

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #23 Dr Knox Falcons – Maxim Storozhuk
2. #13 Sir Charles Tupper Tigers – Flynn Meredith-Black
3. #15 Argyle Pipers – Ben Nicholson
4. #13 Kelowna Christian Knights – Drew Williams
5. #2 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Jack Ferguson

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #13 Walnut Grove Gators – Junhee Cho
2. #13 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Filip Subotic
3. #7 Seaquam Seahawks – Andre Verchez
4. #13 Burnaby South Rebels – Zachary Chan
5. #30 Notre Dame Jugglers – Jacob Francia

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
1. #23 Handsworth Royals – Travis MacKay
2. #15 Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Max Gadashey
3. #1 Burnaby South Rebels – Jay Marc Bowayan
4. #5 GP Vanier – Kobe Bell
5. #14 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Kiyan Izadkhan
6. #14 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Jaxson Hay
7. #1 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Nayan Narendran
8. #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Xander Hay
9. #14 Kitsilano Blue Demons – Gavin Foglie
10. #5 Elgin Park – Cyrus Harrison
11. #11 Windsor Dukes – Adam Murray
12. #11 Argyle Pipers – Tait Moffat
13. #6 Dr Knox Falcons – Jai Saini
14. #10 Brentwood College – Buchannon Fritz
15. #7 Walnut Grove Gators – Tyler George
16. #12 Pinetree Timberwolves – Austin Tarko
17. #11 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Javin Dosanjh
18. #2 Shawnigan Lake – Jack McDonnell
19. #12 Seaquam Seahawks – Quinn McBurney
20. #25 – Notre Dame Jugglers – Aiden Domino
21. #1 Pinetree Timberwolves – John Lee
22. #21 Argyle Pipers – Jake Bassam

SLAM DUNK WINNERS
1. #10 Argyle Pipers – Tyson Bergot
2. #13 Tupper Tigers – Flynn Meredith-Black
3. #14 Tupper Tigers – Ryder Johns
4. #20 Argyle Pipers – Max Tyson

3 POINT WINNERS
1. #15 Argyle Pipers – Ben Nicholson
2. #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Xander Hay
3. #16 Notre Dame Jugglers – Edwin Berceles
4.  #8 Okanagan Mission Huskies – Wil Zylyk

2 BALL WINNERS
1. Kelowna Christian Knights – #7 Parker Martens + #1 Cole Koop
2. Kelowna Christian Knights – #15 Ethan Grey + #15 Micah Borne
3. Argyle Pipers – #11 Tait Moffat + #7 Kyle Ross
4. Okanagan Mission Huskies – #8 Xander Hay + #14 Jaxson Hay

2018 Wildcard Tournament

WILDCARD TOURNEY
for 3 Provincial Berths
at
St. George’s School
Vancouver

Single Knockout Tourney Friday Feb 23 and Saturday Feb 24

SEEDING CONFERENCE CALL, TONIGHT THURSDAY AT 6:00

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 23 at 5:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 – #2 – #3 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 25 at 1:00 pm.

RESCHEDULED  FRIDAY
Game 1 – 3:30   Seed #1 St George’s Saints
                                                     vs Seed #8 – Pinetree Timberwolves
Game 2 – 4:45   Seed #4 Steveston-London Sharks
                                                     vs Seed #5 – St Thomas More Knights
Game 3 – 6:00   Seed #3 GW Graham Grizzlies
                                                     vs Seed #6 – WJ Mouat Hawks
Game 4 – 7:15   Seed #2 Magee Lions
                                                     vs Seed #7 – Handsworth Royals

RESCHEDULESATURDAY
Game 5 – 12:00  Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2
        Winner Game 5 takes Wildcard Berth
Game 6 – 12:00  Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4
        Winner Game 6 takes Wildcard Berth
Game 7 –   2:30  Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6
        Winner Game 7 takes Wildcard Berth

NEW SNOW SCHEDULE
Game 1 – 3:30   Seed #1 St George’s Saints
                                                     vs Seed #8 – Pinetree Timberwolves
Pinetree withdraws and St George’s Advances to Game 5

Game 2 – 4:45   Seed #4 Steveston-London Sharks 44
                                                     vs Seed #5 – St Thomas More Knights 46 in OT
Game Time Saturday at 11:00

Game 3 – 6:00   Seed #3 GW Graham Grizzlies 55
                                                     vs Seed #6 – WJ Mouat Hawks 45
Game Time & Location changed: Friday at 5:00 at GW Graham in Abbotsford

Game 4 – 7:15   Seed #2 Magee Lions 49
                                                     vs Seed #7 – Handsworth Royals 54
Game Time Saturday at 12:30

Game 5 – SATURDAY 2:30 St George’s Saints 62 vs St Thomas More Knights 19
        St George’s Saints takes a Wildcard Berth

Game 6 – SATURDAY 4:00  GW Graham Grizzlies 63 vs Handsworth Royals 53
        GW Graham Grizzlies takes a Wildcard Berth

Game 7 –   SUNDAY 9:30  St Thomas More Knights 39 vs Handsworth Royals 43
        Handsworth Royals takes a Wildcard Berth

TEAMS
Seed #1 – Independent #2 – St George’s Saints – Advances to the BC’s
Seed #2 – Vancouver #3 – Magee Lions
Seed #3 – Fraser Valley #6 – GW Graham Grizzlies – Advances to the BC’s
Seed #4 – Vancouver & District #4 – Steveston-London Sharks
Seed #5 – Independent #3 – St Thomas More Knights – on Standby
Seed #6 – Fraser Valley #7 – WJ Mouat Hawks
Seed #7 – Vancouver & District #6 – Handsworth Royals – Advances to the BC’s
Seed #8 – Fraser Valley #8 – Pinetree Timberwolves

 

2018 Tournament Information

 

 

BC HIGH SCHOOL 22nd ANNUAL 2018 GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

March 1, 2, 3 & 4, 2018
hosted by Heritage Woods Secondary School.

 

 

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 22nd. 

The Wildcard Berth, Friday Feb 23 & Saturday Feb 24, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 Berths at stake. It is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs. The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 22 at 6:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts next day, Feb 23 at St George’s.

DEADLINES FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 23 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Sunday Feb 25 at 1:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 & #2 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 25 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 25 at 3:00 pm.


List of Berths 2018    (20 Berths for 145 registered Teams)

Okanagan #1 – #2                       (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Matthew Heyworth – Matthew.Heyworth@sd23.bc.ca

Kootenay #1                         (for 3 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Jeremy Phelan – jer.phelan@gmail.com

North #1                              (for 8 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Troy Burge – Troy_Burge@sd59.bc.ca

Vancouver Island #1 – #2           (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: James Shepherd – jlshep@shaw.ca

Vancouver & District #1 – #2 – #3   (for 26 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis – gkarvelis@nvsd44.bc.ca

Independent #1                         (for 6 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Ryan Shams – rshams@mail.vc.bc.ca

Vancouver #1 – #2                     (for 16 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Randy Coutts – couttsrandy@hotmail.com
                 Jordan McAlpine – jmcalpine@vsb.bc.ca

Fraser Valley #1 – #2 – #3 – #4 – #5   (for 50 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Greg Schellenberg – gschellenberg@sd43.bc.ca

Wildcard Berth #1 – #2 (with possible #3 – see Host Berth Info below)
Selection between – Van #3 (#4?) – Indep #2 – FV #6, #7, #8  – V & D #4, #5, #6
8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 teams advancing.
Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 22 at 6:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts next day, Feb 23 at St. George’s at 3:00 pm.
with no costs to the Wildcard teams.
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Host Berth #1
If Host School advances through the Fraser Valley, then the Host Berth is added to the Wildcard Tourney for a total of 3 Wildcard Berths.

BERTHS
Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 basketball receives a minimum of one berth. Berth allocations were reviewed in at the start of the season and will be adjusted by February 10 and confirmed prior to Playoffs.


Travel Assistance
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the 22nd BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.
Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

Funding
The BC HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS are non profit with 100% of all monies directly received by the Host School for the benefit of their basketball programs.
Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik          Steve Pettifer        Greg Schellenberg          Chris Martin

2018 Championship Awards


2018 CHAMPIONS
Rick Hansen Hurricanes

2018 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Heritage Woods Kodiaks

2018 THE RICH GOULET AWARD
BASKETBALL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Rich Goulet

2018 GPA AWARD
Charles Tupper Tigers

2018 MVP AWARD
#23 Rick Hansen – Jaydan Bains

STANDINGS
#1 – Rick Hansen Hurricanes – Seed #9 – Fraser Valley #3
#2 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Seed #2 – Independent #1
#3 – Elgin Park Orcas – Seed #12 – Fraser Valley #5
#4 – McMath Wildcats – Seed #3 – Vancouver & District #1
#5 – Abbotsford Senior Panthers – Seed #1 – Fraser Valley #1
#6 – St George’s Saints – Seed #8 – Wildcard #1 (Indep #2)
#7 – KLO Cougars – Seed #10 – Okanagan #2
#8 – Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Seed #14 – Vancouver #2
#9 – Charles Tupper Tigers – Seed #4 – Vancouver #1
#10 – Queen Elizabeth Royals – Seed #11- Fraser Valley #4
#11 – Burnaby Mountain Lions – Seed #15 – Vancouver & District #3
#12 – Heritage Woods Kodiaks – Seed #20 – Host
#13 – Dr. Knox Falcons – Seed #5 – Okanagan #1
#14 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Seed #7 – Fraser Valley #2
#15 – GW Graham Grizzlies – Seed #18 – Wildcard #3 (FV #6)
#16 – West Van Highlanders – Seed #13 – Vancouver & District #2
P – Belmont Bulldogs – Seed #6 – Vancouver Island #1
P – Handsworth Royals – Seed #17 – Wildcard #2 (V&D #2)
P – Dawson Creek Coyotes – Seed #16 – North#1
P – Kwalikum Condors – Seed #19 – Vancouver Island #2

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #23 Rick Hansen – Jaydan Bains
2. #10 McMath – Michael Kitka
3. #8 Vancouver College – Jacob Holt
4. #21 Rick Hansen – Jaskarn Bajwa
5. #15 Elgin Park – Thomas Olsen

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #5 St. George’s – Angus Juhasz
2. #7 KLO – Nathan Beauchemin
3. #25 Abby Sr – Ben McGuckin
4. #4 Van College – Zyken San Felipe
5. #24 Elgin Park – Jordan Gazzola

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #4 Churchill – Nicholas Chan
2. #24 Abby Sr – Jesse Davis
3. #2 Van College – Christian McMahan
4. #35 Queen Elizabeth – Armaan Gill
5. #10 Charles Tupper – Luke Tobias

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
1. #1 Abby Sr – Brandt Lenz
2. #35 Rick Hansen – Ammetoje Khangura
3. #3 Burnaby Mountain – Brian Oyan
4. #14 Kwalikum – John Chilimar
5. #3 Dr. Knox – Jarred Bridgett-Taylor
6. #15 Dawson Creek – Jethro Cardines
7. #8 Belmont – Trey Anderson
8. #15 Churchill – Christian Lonzaga
9. #21 Burnaby Mountain – Max Yuen
10. #2 Heritage Woods – Nairiman Tavakkoli
11. #7 West Van – Dean Martin
12. #23 Elgin Park – Henry Lesinski
13. #10 GW Graham – Clay Kurtz
14. #8 McMath – Rio Hutchful
15. #13 Lord Tweedsmuir – Karn Shergill
16. #30 Queen Elizabeth – Kerrin Bhardwaj
17. #24 Heritage Woods – Deveroe Boyko
18. #8 St George’s – Graham Lawson
19. #6 McMath -Kenneth Wong
20. #15 KLO – Noaln Dergousoff
21. #33 Handsworth – Roger O’Callaghan
22. #11 Tupper – Rhys Maestre

SLAM DUNK WINNERS
1. #24 Elgin Park – Jordan Gazzola
2. #7 Dr. Knox – Risto Zimmer
3. #7 Tupper – Steven Kahnert

3 POINT WINNERS
1. #3 Burnaby Mountain – Brian Oyan
2. #1 Abby Sr – Brandt Lenz
3. #11 Dr. Knox – Dilan Kadla
4. #23 Rick Hansen – Jaydan Bains

2 BALL WINNERS
1. #6 Heritage Woods – Ethan Hite + #10 – Kieran Sheriff
2. #24 Heritage Woods – Deveroe Boyko + #2 – Nairiman Tavakkoli
3. #15 Elgin Park – Thomas Olsen + #25 – Brendan Kim
4. #11 Queen Elizabeth – Ravroop Virk + #16 – Sukhman Virk