2018 Tournament Information

 

 

BC HIGH SCHOOL 22nd ANNUAL 2018 GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

March 2, 3 & 4, 2018
hosted by Heritage Woods Secondary School.

 

 

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 22nd.

The Wildcard Berth is a single knockout tourney, Friday Feb 23 & Saturday Feb 24, and is based on finishes in Zone Finals. The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 22 at 10:00 pm.

Deadline for required documents due:

All Wildcard Team Entries must submit Rosters and Team Pics by: Friday Feb 23 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Saturday Feb 24 at 1:00 pm.

Wildcard Team Finalist Documents are due: Sunday Feb 25 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 25 at 3:00 pm.

List of Berths 2018    (16 Berths for 117 registered Teams)

Okanagan #1 – #2                       (for 16 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Matthew Heyworth – Matthew.Heyworth@sd23.bc.ca

North Central #1 –                       (for 3 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Troy Burge – Troy_Burge@sd59.bc.ca

Vancouver Island #1 –               (for 10 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: James Shepard – jlshep@shaw.ca

Vancouver & District #1 – #2 – #3 –  (for 26 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis – gkarvelis@nvsd44.bc.ca

Independent #1–                        (for 6 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Ryan Shams – rshams@mail.vc.bc.ca

Vancouver #1 – #2 –                   (for 16 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Randy Coutts – rcoutts@vsb.bc.ca

Fraser Valley #1 – #2 – #3 – #4    (for 40 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Greg Schellenberg – gschellenberg@sd43.bc.ca

Wildcard Berth #1 (possibly #2)
Selection between – Van #3 – Indep #2 – V & D #4, #5, #6 – FV #5, #6.
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Host Berth #1

BERTHS                                                                                                                       Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 basketball receives a minimum of one berth.           Berth allocations were reviewed in at the start of the season and confirmed at Playoffs.

Travel Assistance
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the                          22nd BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.        Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

Funding
The BC HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS are non profit with 100% of all monies directly received by the         Host School for the benefit of their basketball programs.  Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik          Steve Pettifer        Greg Schellenberg          Chris Martin

Thank you Courtenay! Thank you Larry & James!

An excellant Championship hosted by a great group from Courtenay!
Thank you to the main guys Larry Street and James Shepherd (the go to guy!).

And Richard Murphy from GP Vanier, Craig Follis and Lance Lloyd from Lake Trail, Colin Tinga from Highland and the great basketball guys (and still playing)                 Hugh MacKinnon (Banquet, Guest Speaker, Sponsors), Grant Ashlee (Banquet) Richard Skinner (Program, Advertising).

Game Directors – Steve PettiferPat Morgan, Larry Peterson, John Boccabella, Tony Edwards (+ Skills Competition), Grant Ashlee and Larry Street (+Draw, Chief Good Guy).
And all with support from Principals Darren Freeman, ​​Gerald Fussell and               Dean Patterson.

And to an excellent guest speaker and all around great basketball guy Phil Ohl.
And Charity Munro for her work designing the Program.
And Peter Parke for the Tournament Poster design.

Please send in your pics so we can post them to our Media section.

ps Larry and I go back to the summer of 1970, a couple of kids loving basketball, Larry, going into Grade 11 at Burnaby South, me going into first year at UBC and running a big Basketball Camp with my brother Norm Slavik, who was going into Grade 11 at Killarney, and Larry joining us to help coach. Last year Larry and I thought it would make a good memory for Norm for us to hold the Provincials on the Island, a place that my brother enjoyed so much.

Vancouver College 2017 Provincial Champions in an exciting Final!

In an exciting Final, Vancouver College dominated in the first quarter and were leading 26 – 11 at the end of the 1st.  The Panthers turned it up in the 2nd quarter closing the gap to 6 by the half, 38 – 32.  With the strong play of Panther’s Jaeden ReedLord Tweedsmuir took the lead in the 3rd, only to see the Irish tie the score at 53 – 53 by the end of the 3rd.  In the 4th, the Panthers went ahead by 7 but the Fighting Irish never gave up and lead by the play of eventual MVP Sahil Sandhu and Hunter Cruz-Dumont went ahead by 7 points, 75-68 late in the game.  A surge by the Panthers’ Josh Hamulas and Jaeden Reed fell just short at 75-74 with Irish’s Callum Chow-White sealing the win with 2 last second foul shots for a final score of Irish 77 and the Panthers 74.

You can view the game at BC Gr9 2017 Provincial Finals

Shaw TV and the Finals.

MARCH 5 UPDATE: View the BC Gr9 2017 Provincial Finals

Shaw will be webcasting and televising the Finals in the Skills Competitions starting at 12:30 followed by the Consolation Final at 1:30 for 3rd and 4th featuring #5 Seed St. George’s Saints from Vancouver vs #3 Seed Burnaby South Rebels.  And at 3:15 the Championship Final featuring #1 Seed Vancouver College Fighting Irish vs Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers #2 Seed from Surrey. Awards Presentations follow.

The Live Webcast can be viewed at this link: SHAW TV NORTH ISLAND

Its the Fighting Irish & the Panthers in the Championship Final!

It gets no better than this.

In tight tight games this evening, #1 Seed Vancouver College overcame an early deficit and hung on to beat arch rival and #5 Seed St George’s Saints by 1 point, 55 – 54.

#3 Seed Burnaby South almost pulled off a huge comeback against #2 Seed              Lord Tweedsmuir, overcoming a 14 point deficient, going on a 15 – 0 run late in the 4th quarter to pull ahead by 1 with 90 seconds to go. Lord Tweedsmuir’s 2 big men fouled out during the run. But 7 missed foul shots by the Rebels going 1 for 8 and the stellar play of the Panther’s #24 Jaeden Reid late in the game sealed the Panther’s 54 – 50 victory.

Banquet Guest Speaker Phil Ohl and his message of overcoming adversity.

All who attending the banquet on Thursday night enjoyed the great meal, basketball camaraderie and the inspirational presentation by Courtenay’s Phil Ohl, former Victoria Viking, 4 time Canadian University Champion, All Canadian and Canadian MVP and 7 year Canadian National Team player and his basketball journey beginning with being cut from his Grade 9 team to his present health challenges.

Phil’s inspirational leadership at leadersedge.ca

From The University of Victoria Hall of Fame

UVic Sports Hall of Fame

Phil Ohl

Phil Ohl – Class of 1985

Induction Class of 2015 – Basketball AthletePhil Ohl competed for the Vikings men’s basketball program when the dynasty was at its finest from 1981-85. Ohl competed with UVic basketball legends Kelly DukeshireEli Pasquale and Gerald Kazanowski, all of who played under head coach Ken Shields. Ohl was a national champion with the Vikings for four-straight seasons, starting in 1981-82 at age 17, and also competed for Canada for seven years. In 1985, the six-foot-seven guard-forward was named as a CIAU All-Canadian, the CIAU Tournament Most Valuable Player, and Basketball BC Player of the Year.

Ohl competed internationally at a FIBA World Championship, the 1992 Olympic qualifier, the World University Games and played professionally in Europe from 1985-89.  Ohl was also inducted into the Basketball BC Sports Hall of Fame in 2013. He has competed in the World Championships, World University Games and the 1992 Olympic Qualifying Tournament, where Canada played against Michael Jordan’s Dream Team.

In 2011-12, Phil Ohl entered his first year as an assistant coach with the University of Victoria Vikes men’s basketball team. Ohl, who has coached at every level of basketball, also served as the head coach of the Camosun College Chargers men’s basketball team for three years (1993-94 – 1996-97).

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • Won four CIAU National Championships (’82, ’83, ’84, ’85)
  • Won Jack Donohue Trophy as MVP of the CIAU Championship (1984-85)
  • CIAU Second Team All-Canadian (1984-85)
  • 1983-84 Stats: FGM (43%), FTM (50%), PPG average (7.2), Rebounds average (2.4 per game)
  • 1984-85 Stats: Made top 20 in scoring with FGM (48.4%), FTM (70.9%), PPG average (11), Rebounds average (5.5 per game)
  • Competed at the FIBA World Championship Team
  • Competed at the 1992 American Olympic Qualifying Tournament
  • Named Basketball BC Athlete of the Year in 1985

8734

Skills Competition Finalists

2 BALL
Van College Fighting Irish – Jason Soriano & Gabriel Botelho
McMath Wildcats – Rohan Balaggan & Victor Radocaj
KLO Cougars – Kaeden Skelton & Tyson Embree
Seaquam Seahawks – Dylan Anderson & Jaydon Panganiban

3 POINT
McMath Wildcats – Jonathan Downtown
Van College Fighting Irish– Hunter Cruz Dumont
KLO Cougars – Hunter Simson
Seaquam SeaHawks – Elijah Loponcher

DUNK
Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Jaeden Reid
Seaquam Seahawks – Mitchell Hope
Abbotsford Traditional School Titans – Gurshan Sahota
Lake Trail Lakers – Peter Greaves

3 of the Top 4 Seeds to the Semi-Finals

#1 Seed Vancouver College overcame a 15 point 2nd quarter deficit to defeat              #8 Charles Tupper 78 – 52 to advance to the Semi-Finals.
And #2 Seed Lord Tweedsmuir goes onto the Semi-Finals with a 74 – 49 win over #7 Seed KLO.
#3 Seed Burnaby South advances by beating # Seed Carson Graham 51 – 31.
And #5 Seed St. George’s outlasted #4 Seed McMath Wildcats 51 – 43  to make the Final Four.