2018 Wildcard Tournament

WILDCARD TOURNEY
for 3 Provincial Berths
at
St. George’s School
Vancouver

Single Knockout Tourney Friday Feb 23 and Saturday Feb 24

SEEDING CONFERENCE CALL, TONIGHT THURSDAY AT 6:00

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 23 at 5:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 – #2 – #3 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 25 at 1:00 pm.

RESCHEDULED  FRIDAY
Game 1 – 3:30   Seed #1 St George’s Saints
                                                     vs Seed #8 – Pinetree Timberwolves
Game 2 – 4:45   Seed #4 Steveston-London Sharks
                                                     vs Seed #5 – St Thomas More Knights
Game 3 – 6:00   Seed #3 GW Graham Grizzlies
                                                     vs Seed #6 – WJ Mouat Hawks
Game 4 – 7:15   Seed #2 Magee Lions
                                                     vs Seed #7 – Handsworth Royals

RESCHEDULESATURDAY
Game 5 – 12:00  Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2
        Winner Game 5 takes Wildcard Berth
Game 6 – 12:00  Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4
        Winner Game 6 takes Wildcard Berth
Game 7 –   2:30  Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6
        Winner Game 7 takes Wildcard Berth

NEW SNOW SCHEDULE
Game 1 – 3:30   Seed #1 St George’s Saints
                                                     vs Seed #8 – Pinetree Timberwolves
Pinetree withdraws and St George’s Advances to Game 5

Game 2 – 4:45   Seed #4 Steveston-London Sharks 44
                                                     vs Seed #5 – St Thomas More Knights 46 in OT
Game Time Saturday at 11:00

Game 3 – 6:00   Seed #3 GW Graham Grizzlies 55
                                                     vs Seed #6 – WJ Mouat Hawks 45
Game Time & Location changed: Friday at 5:00 at GW Graham in Abbotsford

Game 4 – 7:15   Seed #2 Magee Lions 49
                                                     vs Seed #7 – Handsworth Royals 54
Game Time Saturday at 12:30

Game 5 – SATURDAY 2:30 St George’s Saints 62 vs St Thomas More Knights 19
        St George’s Saints takes a Wildcard Berth

Game 6 – SATURDAY 4:00  GW Graham Grizzlies 63 vs Handsworth Royals 53
        GW Graham Grizzlies takes a Wildcard Berth

Game 7 –   SUNDAY 9:30  St Thomas More Knights 39 vs Handsworth Royals 43
        Handsworth Royals takes a Wildcard Berth

TEAMS
Seed #1 – Independent #2 – St George’s Saints – Advances to the BC’s
Seed #2 – Vancouver #3 – Magee Lions
Seed #3 – Fraser Valley #6 – GW Graham Grizzlies – Advances to the BC’s
Seed #4 – Vancouver & District #4 – Steveston-London Sharks
Seed #5 – Independent #3 – St Thomas More Knights – on Standby
Seed #6 – Fraser Valley #7 – WJ Mouat Hawks
Seed #7 – Vancouver & District #6 – Handsworth Royals – Advances to the BC’s
Seed #8 – Fraser Valley #8 – Pinetree Timberwolves

 

2018 Tournament Information

 

 

BC HIGH SCHOOL 22nd ANNUAL 2018 GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

March 1, 2, 3 & 4, 2018
hosted by Heritage Woods Secondary School.

 

 

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 22nd. 

The Wildcard Berth, Friday Feb 23 & Saturday Feb 24, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 Berths at stake. It is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs. The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 22 at 6:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts next day, Feb 23 at St George’s.

DEADLINES FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 23 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Sunday Feb 25 at 1:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 & #2 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 25 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 25 at 3:00 pm.


List of Berths 2018    (20 Berths for 145 registered Teams)

Okanagan #1 – #2                       (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Matthew Heyworth – Matthew.Heyworth@sd23.bc.ca

Kootenay #1                         (for 3 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Jeremy Phelan – jer.phelan@gmail.com

North #1                              (for 8 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Troy Burge – Troy_Burge@sd59.bc.ca

Vancouver Island #1 – #2           (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: James Shepherd – jlshep@shaw.ca

Vancouver & District #1 – #2 – #3   (for 26 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis – gkarvelis@nvsd44.bc.ca

Independent #1                         (for 6 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Ryan Shams – rshams@mail.vc.bc.ca

Vancouver #1 – #2                     (for 16 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Randy Coutts – couttsrandy@hotmail.com
                 Jordan McAlpine – jmcalpine@vsb.bc.ca

Fraser Valley #1 – #2 – #3 – #4 – #5   (for 50 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Greg Schellenberg – gschellenberg@sd43.bc.ca

Wildcard Berth #1 – #2 (with possible #3 – see Host Berth Info below)
Selection between – Van #3 (#4?) – Indep #2 – FV #6, #7, #8  – V & D #4, #5, #6
8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 teams advancing.
Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 22 at 6:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts next day, Feb 23 at St. George’s at 3:00 pm.
with no costs to the Wildcard teams.
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Host Berth #1
If Host School advances through the Fraser Valley, then the Host Berth is added to the Wildcard Tourney for a total of 3 Wildcard Berths.

BERTHS
Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 basketball receives a minimum of one berth. Berth allocations were reviewed in at the start of the season and will be adjusted by February 10 and confirmed prior to Playoffs.


Travel Assistance
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the 22nd BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.
Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

Funding
The BC HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS are non profit with 100% of all monies directly received by the Host School for the benefit of their basketball programs.
Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik          Steve Pettifer        Greg Schellenberg          Chris Martin

2018 Championship Awards


2018 CHAMPIONS
Rick Hansen Hurricanes

2018 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Heritage Woods Kodiaks

2018 LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Rich Goulet

2018 GPA AWARD
Charles Tupper Tigers

2018 MVP AWARD
#23 Rick Hansen – Jaydan Bains

STANDINGS
#1 – Rick Hansen Hurricanes – Seed #9 – Fraser Valley #3
#2 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Seed #2 – Independent #1
#3 – Elgin Park Orcas – Seed #12 – Fraser Valley #5
#4 – McMath Wildcats – Seed #3 – Vancouver & District #1
#5 – Abbotsford Senior Panthers – Seed #1 – Fraser Valley #1
#6 – St George’s Saints – Seed #8 – Wildcard #1 (Indep #2)
#7 – KLO Cougars – Seed #10 – Okanagan #2
#8 – Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs – Seed #14 – Vancouver #2
#9 – Charles Tupper Tigers – Seed #4 – Vancouver #1
#10 – Queen Elizabeth Royals – Seed #11- Fraser Valley #4
#11 – Burnaby Mountain Lions – Seed #15 – Vancouver & District #3
#12 – Heritage Woods Kodiaks – Seed #20 – Host
#13 – Dr. Knox Falcons – Seed #5 – Okanagan #1
#14 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – Seed #7 – Fraser Valley #2
#15 – GW Graham Grizzlies – Seed #18 – Wildcard #3 (FV #6)
#16 – West Van Highlanders – Seed #13 – Vancouver & District #2
P – Belmont Bulldogs – Seed #6 – Vancouver Island #1
P – Handsworth Royals – Seed #17 – Wildcard #2 (V&D #2)
P – Dawson Creek Coyotes – Seed #16 – North#1
P – Kwalikum Condors – Seed #19 – Vancouver Island #2

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #23 Rick Hansen – Jaydan Bains
2. #10 McMath – Michael Kitka
3. #8 Vancouver College – Jacob Holt
4. #21 Rick Hansen – Jaskarn Bajwa
5. #15 Elgin Park – Thomas Olsen

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #5 St. George’s – Angus Juhasz
2. #7 KLO – Nathan Beauchemin
3. #25 Abby Sr – Ben McGuckin
4. #4 Van College – Zyken San Felipe
5. #24 Elgin Park – Jordan Gazzola

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. #4 Churchill – Nicholas Chan
2. #24 Abby Sr – Jesse Davis
3. #2 Van College – Christian McMahan
4. #35 Queen Elizabeth – Armaan Gill
5. #10 Charles Tupper – Luke Tobias

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
1. #1 Abby Sr – Brandt Lenz
2. #35 Rick Hansen – Ammetoje Khangura
3. #3 Burnaby Mountain – Brian Oyan
4. #14 Kwalikum – John Chilimar
5. #3 Dr. Knox – Jarred Bridgett-Taylor
6. #15 Dawson Creek – Jethro Cardines
7. #8 Belmont – Trey Anderson
8. #15 Churchill – Christian Lonzaga
9. #21 Burnaby Mountain – Max Yuen
10. #2 Heritage Woods – Nairiman Tavakkoli
11. #7 West Van – Dean Martin
12. #23 Elgin Park – Henry Lesinski
13. #10 GW Graham – Clay Kurtz
14. #8 McMath – Rio Hutchful
15. #13 Lord Tweedsmuir – Karn Shergill
16. #30 Queen Elizabeth – Kerrin Bhardwaj
17. #24 Heritage Woods – Deveroe Boyko
18. #8 St George’s – Graham Lawson
19. #6 McMath -Kenneth Wong
20. #15 KLO – Noaln Dergousoff
21. #33 Handsworth – Roger O’Callaghan
22. #11 Tupper – Rhys Maestre

SLAM DUNK WINNERS
1. #24 Elgin Park – Jordan Gazzola
2. #7 Dr. Knox -Risto Zimmer
3. #7 Tupper – Steven Kahnert

3 POINT WINNERS
1. #3 Burnaby Mountain – Brian Oyan
2. #1 Abby Sr – Brandt Lenz
3. #11 Dr. Knox – Dilan Kadla
4. #23 Rick Hansen – Jaydan Bains

2 BALL WINNERS
1. #6 Heritage Woods – Ethan Hite + #10 – Kieran Sheriff
2. #24 Heritage Woods – Deveroe Boyko + #2 – Nairiman Tavakkoli
3. #15 Elgin Park – Thomas Olsen + #25 – Brendan Kim
4. #11 Queen Elizabeth – Ravroop Virk + #16 – Sukhman Virk

2017 Championship Awards

2017 CHAMPIONS
Vancouver College Fighting Irish

2017 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Sir Charles Tupper Tigers

2017 GPA AWARD
Lake Trail Lakers

2016 MVP AWARD
Vancouver College #10 – Sahil Sandhu

STANDINGS
#1 – Vancouver College Fighting Irish
#2 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers
#3 – Burnaby South Rebels
#4 – St. George’s Saints
#5 – McMath Wildcats
#6 – Carson Graham Eagles
#7 – Sir Charles Tupper Tigers
#8 – KLO Cougars
#9 – Lake Trail Lakers
#10 – University Hill Hawks
#11 – Constable Neil Bruce Cubs
#12 – Seaquam Seahawks
#13 – Abbotsford Traditional School Titans
#14 – Pitt Meadows Marauders
#15 – Oak Bay Bays
#16 – GP Vanier Towhees

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Vancouver College Fighting Irish #10 Sahil Sandhu
2. Burnaby South Rebels #33 Jordan Bartram
3. Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers #24 Jaeden Reid
4. St. George’s Saints #14 Jaxon Cohee
5. Vancouver College Fighting Irish #13 Callum Chow-White

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. McMath Wildcats #13 Rohan Balaggan
2. Burnaby South Rebels #32 Sasha Vujisic
3. St. George’s Saints #13 Sam Wooder
4. Vancouver College Fighting Irish #11 Hunter Cruz-Dumont
5. Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers #10 Josh Hamulas

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Lake Trail Lakers #12 Macyn Leopkey
2. Sir Charles Tupper Tigers #8 DJ Laconsay
3. McMath Wildcats #35 Victor Radocaj
4. Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers #21 Malik Naherny
5. KLO Cougars #11 Hunter Simson

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
1. St. George’s Saints #11 Ao Ma
2. Pitt Meadows Marauders #8 Ryan Tougas
3. Lake Trail Lakers #10 Peter Greaves
4. Sir Charles Tupper Tigers #15 Mathew Dunkerly
5. Seaquam Seahawks #10 Jayden Panganiban
6. Burnaby South Rebels #13 Mathew Pineda
7. Constable Neil Bruce Cubs #45 Ethan Williams
8. Oak Bay Bays #2 Ethan Moore
9. GP Vanier Towhees #20 Cameron Bell
10. University Hill Hawks #5 Steven Li
11. Abbotsford Traditional School Titans #1 Gurshan Sahota
12. Carson Graham Eagles #4 Jan Dizon
13. Seaquam Seahawks #1 Dylan Anderson
14. University Hill Hawks # Richard Luo
15. Carson Graham Eagles #10 Essiyas Tessema

Slam Dunk Winners
1. Lake Trail Lakers – #10 Peter Greaves
2. Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers – #24 Jaeden Reed
3. Seaquam Seahawks – #9 Mitchell Hope
4. Abbotsford Traditional School Titans – #1 Gurshan Sahota

2 Ball Winners
1. McMath Wildcats – #13 Rohan Balaggan & #35 Victor Radocaj
2. Seaquam Seahawks – #1 Dylan Andersen & #10 Jaydon Panganiban
3. Vancouver College Fighting Irish – #14 Jason Soriano & #9 Gabriel Botelho
4. KLO Cougars – #13 Kaeden Skelton & #15 Tyson Embree

3 Point Winners
1. KLO Cougars – #11 Hunter Simson
2. McMath Wildcats – #3 Jonathan Downton
3. Vancouver College Fighting Irish – #11 Hunter Cruz-Dumont
4. Seaquam Seahawks – #4 Elijah Loponcher

2016 MVP – Arjun Samra – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers

2016 Most Valuable Player – Arjun Samra – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers

Arjun Samra earned first team all-star or MVP honours in each of the seven tournaments LTSS played in during the 2015 to 2016 season. His versatility enabled him to dominate all five positions on the floor while leading the team in scoring, steals and rebounds. Not only is Arjun an outstanding two way player, he is a leader at Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary in both academics and citizenship.

 

2016 Championship Awards

2016 CHAMPIONS
Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers

2016 SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Charles Tupper Tigers (scoring 59 out of a possible 60)
and runner up – Collingwood Cavaliers (scoring 57 out of a possible 60)

2016 GPA AWARD
Charles Tupper Tigers
and runner up – Collingwood Cavaliers

2016 MVP AWARD
Arjun Samra – Lord Tweedsmuir #14

STANDINGS
#1 – Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers   – Fraser Valley #1   – Seed #2
#2 – Burnaby South Rebels   – Van & District #1   – Seed #4
#3 – St George’s Saints   – Independent #1   – Seed #1
#4 – Charles Tupper Tigers   – Vancouver #1   – Seed #3
#5 – New Westminster Hyacks   – Van & District #2   – Seed#8
#6 – Dr Knox Falcons   – Host   – Seed#7
#7 – St Thomas Aquinas Fighting Saints   – Van & District #3   – Seed#12
#8 – WJ Mouat Hawks   – Fraser Valley #2   – Seed#6
#9 – Collingwood Cavaliers   – Van & District #4   – Seed#14
#10 – Okanagan Mission Huskies   – Okanagan #1   – Seed#5
#11 – Yale Lions   – Fraser Valley #3   – Seed#10
#12 – Windermere Warriors   – Vancouver #2   – Seed#9
#13 – Rutland Voodoos   – Host   – Seed#11
#14 – Kitsilano Blue Demons   – Van #4   – Seed#13
#15 – Heritage Woods Kodiaks   – Fraser Valley #4   – Seed#16
#16 – Lake Trail Lakers   – Vancouver Island #1   – Seed#15

FIRST ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Arjun Samra – Lord Tweedsmuir #14
2. Jerric Palma – St George’s #4
3. Elijah Devison – Lord Tweedsmuir #15
4. Baltej Sohal- Burnaby South #11
5. Jaden De Leon – Burnaby South #10

SECOND ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Simon Cruz – New West #8
2. Norben Bulosan – Charles Tupper #1
3. Alex Le – Lord Tweedsmuir #23
4. William Lin – St George’s #15
5. Gaurab Acharya – Charles Tupper #1

THIRD ALL- STAR TEAM
1. Jacob Balonggay – Windermere #27
2. Nic Lafontaine – Dr Knox #11
3. Jan M – St Thomas Aquinas #9
4. Kallum Menzies – WJ Mouat #9
5. Kyle Kirmaci – Burnaby South #1

HONOURABLE MENTION ALL-STARS
Issac Corber – Kitsilano #6                          Shan Lumas – Burnaby South #8
Phillip Michl – OKM #9                                 Brandon Dinh – Lord Tweedsmuir #22
Gage Concalves – Yale #12                         Lochlin Collins – Collingwood #4
Ryan Bailey – New West #9                         Russell Gilray – Yale #14
Harrison Bortolon – OKM #21                      Aleem Karmali – Colingwood #7
Jevan Uppal – WJ Mouat #10                      Hunor S – ST Aquinas #44
David Chien – New West #13                      Issac Young – Rutland #6
Cam Froese – DR Knox #23                       Justin Litherland – St George’s #12
Prab Deol – Rutland #10

Slam Dunk Winners
1. Arjun Samra – Lord Tweedsmuir #14
2. Elijah Devison – Lord Tweedsmuir #15
3. Harrison Bortolon – Okanagan Mission #21
4. Brandon Porter – Rutland #13

2 Ball Winners
1. Lord Tweedsmuir #4 Josh Hendricks & #20 Jake Gallacher
2. Okanagan Mission #12 Zeb Pink & #8 Justin Charlton
3. Kitsilano #25 Jamen Kaye & #9 Yam Shay
4. Dr Knox #3 Joel Pantalti & #1 Tristan Schindleka

3 Point Winners
1. Kyle Kirmaci – Burnaby South #1
2. Riley Arborgast – Collingwood #13
3. Jacob Balonggay – Windermere #27
4. Baltej Sohal- Burnaby South #11