2020 Wildcard Tournament

Maple Ridge Secondary is hosting the 2020 Wildcard Tournament with 8 Teams playing in a seeded single knockout tournament for 3 Provincial Berths.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 20 at 8:00 pm.
– Dial in Number provided via email at 7:00 pm. After Seeding, Game Times allocated then posted.

Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 21, at Maple Ridge Secondary.

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 21 at 5:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 – #2 – #3 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 23 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 23 at 3:00 pm.

There is no cost for Teams participating in the Wildcard Tournament.

Updates Daily on the Website.

Teams Eligible:
Eastern Valley #4 – Rick Hansen Hurricanes
Fraser South #4 – North Surrey Spartans
Fraser South #5 – Guildford Park Sabres
Fraser North #3 – Maple Ridge Ramblers
Fraser North #4 – Charles Best Blue Devils
Van Sea to Sky #4 – King David Lions
Van Sea to Sky #5 – Rockridge Ravens
Van #3 – Pt. Grey Greyhounds

Seed#1 – Maple Ridge Ramblers
Seed#2 – North Surrey Spartans
Seed#3 – King David Lions
Seed#4 – Pt. Grey Greyhounds
Seed#5 – Rockridge Ravens
Seed#6 – Guildford Park Sabres
Seed#7 – Charles Best Blue Devils
Seed#8 – Rick Hansen Hurricanes

Friday Feb 21
2:00 – Game 4 – King David Lions 41 vs Guildford Park Sabres 59
3:30 – Game 2 – Pt. Grey Greyhounds 68 vs Rockridge Ravens 34
7:00 – Game 3 – North Surrey Spartans 38 vs Charles Best Blue Devils 50
8:30 – Game 1 – Maple Ridge Ramblers 66 vs Rick Hansen Hurricanes 60

Saturday Feb 22
10:00 – Game 5 – Maple Ridge vs Pt. Grey with Winner advancing to the BC’s
11:30 – Game 6 – Charles Best vs Guildford Park with Winner advancing to the BC’s
3:00 – Game 7 – Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6 with the Winner advancing to the BC’s

NOTE:
There may be a circumstance where Saturday Feb 22 game times may be adjusted.
Check back here for final decision.
Saturday
3:00 – Game 5 – Winner 1 vs Winner 2 with Winner advancing to the BC’s
8:30 – Game 6 – Winner 3 vs Winner 4 with Winner advancing to the BC’s
Sunday
11:00 – Game 7 – Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6 with the Winner advancing to the BC’s