Wildcard Tournament

The 2019 Wildcard Tournament will be at Notre Dame Secondary School with 8 Teams playing in a seeded single knockout tournament for 3 Provincial Berths.
Seed#1 – Charles Tupper Tigers
Seed#2 – GW Graham Grizzlies
Seed#3 – Handsworth Royals
Seed#4 – Notre Dame Jugglers
Seed#5 – Archbishop Carney Stars
Seed#6 – Pitt Meadows Marauders
Seed#7 – Vancouver Tech Talisman
Seed#8 – Burnaby Central Wildcats

Friday Feb 22
3:30 – Game 2 – Seed#4 – vs Seed#5 – ND vs Carney
5:00 – Game 1 – Seed#1 – vs Seed#8 – Tupper vs Central
6:30 – Game 3 – Seed#2 – vs Seed#7 – Graham vs Tech
8:00 – Game 4 – Seed#3 – vs Seed#6 – Handsworth vs Pitt

Saturday Feb 23
1:00 – Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs Winner Game 2 with Winner advancing to the BC’s
2:30 – Game 6 – Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4 with Winner advancing to the BC’s

5:15 – Game 7 – Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6 with the Winner advancing to the BC’s

Churchill takes Vancouver Championship

Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs defeated Kitsilano Blue Demons for the Vancouver Championship with both Teams advancing to the Provincials. In the Consolation Final, Vancouver Technical Talisman came from behind and beat David Thompson Trojans to get an invite to the Wildcard Tourney joining Charles Tupper Tigers who earlier received a Wildcard invite.

Okanagan Zone Championships

In the Okanagan (and Kamloops, Kootenay) Zone, Kelowna Christian School Knights defeated Dr Knox Falcons 67 – 45 for the #1 Berth and Okanagan Mission Huskies took the 3rd Berth by outlasting South Kamloops Titans 65 – 62 in OT.

This Zone covers a large area and I must congratulate Zone Rep Matthew Heyworth (AD at Dr Knox) and Jeff Johnson (Coach at Salmon Arm) for keeping the League in good shape and running a first class Zone Championship.

Independent League Finals

Vancouver College Fighting Irish finished first and returns to the Provincials (looking to make it 3 years in a row to the Final 2). Notre Dame Jugglers and St George’s Saints tied for 2nd in the Independent League and in the tie breaker game last night, Notre Dame defeated St George’s. St George’s may still be invited today to the Wildcard Tourney based on both other teams acceptance and St George’s season record.

2019 Tournament Information

BC HIGH SCHOOL 23rd ANNUAL 2019
GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

February 28, March 1, 2, & 3, 2019
hosted by Burnaby South Secondary School.

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 21 with the Vancouver Island exempted until Saturday Feb 23. 

The Wildcard Berth, Friday Feb 22 & Saturday Feb 23, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 Berths at stake. It is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs. The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 21 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 22, location is determined Wednesday Feb 20.

DEADLINES FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTS (or no programs):

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 22 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Sunday Feb 24 at 1:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 & #2 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 24 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 24 at 3:00 pm.


List of Berths 2019    (20 Berths for 143 registered Teams)

Okanagan #1 – #2 – #3                    (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Matthew Heyworth – Matthew.Heyworth@sd23.bc.ca

Kootenay #1 – assigned to Okanagan for 2019

North #1 – assigned to Vancouver Island for 2019

Vancouver Island #1 – #2 – #3        (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: James Shepherd – jlshep@shaw.ca

Vancouver & District #1 – #2 – #3   (for 26 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis – gkarvelis@nvsd44.bc.ca

Independent #1                         (for 6 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Ryan Shams – rshams@mail.vc.bc.ca

Vancouver #1 – #2                     (for 14 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Randy Coutts – couttsrandy@hotmail.com
                 Jordan McAlpine – jmcalpine@vsb.bc.ca

Fraser Valley #1 – #2 – #3 – #4 – #5   (for 50 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Wildcard Berth #1 – #2 (with possible #3 – see Host Berth Info below)
Selection between – Van #3 (#4?) – Indep #2 (#3?) – FV #6, #7, #8  – V & D #4, #5, #6
8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 teams advancing.
Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conf Call: Thursday Evening Feb 21 at 8:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts, Friday Feb 22, location is determined during the Conference Call.
with no costs to the Wildcard teams.
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Host Berth #1
If Host School advances through the Vancouver & District, then the Host Berth is added to the Wildcard Tourney for a total of 3 Wildcard Berths and may include any Berth Allocations electing not to participate.

BERTHS
Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 basketball receives a minimum of one berth. Berth allocations were reviewed in at the start of the season and may be adjusted and confirmed prior to the Wildcard Tourney.


Travel Assistance
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the 23nd BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.
Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

Funding
The BC HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS are non profit with 100% of all monies directly received by the Host School for the benefit of their basketball programs.
Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik          Steve Pettifer        Robbie Puni