McMath – Vancouver and District Champions!

Congratulations to the McMath Wildcats who defeated West Van Highlanders 56 – 40 to capture the Vancouver and District Championship. Burnaby Mountain Lions finished third and qualified for the BC’s with a 75 – 46 win over Steveston-London Sharks.

Qualifying for the Wildcard Tourney are Steveston-London Sharks, New Westminster Hyacks and Handsworth Royals.
Vancouver & District Zone Championships

Zone Finals this weekend in the Fraser Valley, Vancouver & District and Okanangan.

In the Fraser Valley Zone Playoffs
– for 1st and 2nd (and qualifying for the BC’s) its Abby Sr vs Lord Tweedsmuir
– for 3rd and 4th (and qualifying for the BC’s) its Queen Elizabeth vs Rick Hansen
– for 5th and (last berth qualifying for the BC’s) its Elgin Park vs GW Graham
with the Loser qualifying for the Wildcard Tourney next weekend, Feb 23/24,
and for 7th and 8th (and qualifying for the Wildcard Tourney)
its Heritage Woods vs WJ Mouat.
Fraser Valley Zone Championships

In the Vancouver & District Zone Playoffs
– for 1st and 2nd (and qualifying for the BC’s) its West Van vs McMath
– for 3rd and (last berth qualifying for the BC’s) its Steveston-Ldn vs Bby North
with the Loser qualifying for the Wildcard Tourney next weekend, Feb23/24,
and 5th and qualifying for the Wildcard Tourney) its New Westminster
and 6th and qualifying for the Wildcard Tourney) its Handsworth.
Vancouver & District Zone Championships

In the Okanagan Zone Playoffs
Results up as the Games are done.
Okanagan Zone Championships

4 New Berths are Allocated and Provincials expanded to Thursday afternoon start.

Due to the expansion of teams playing in Gr9 Leagues around the province to 145 teams this year, the 22nd Annual BC Gr9 Boys Provincial Championships will be expanding on a trial basis to 20 teams this year.

The 4 additional Berths were allocated to Kootenays, North, Fraser Valley and Wildcard.

The Tournament will start Thursday afternoon/evening and finish Sunday afternoon, with all teams playing a minimum of 3 games and some teams playing 4 games.

2018 Tournament Information

 

 

BC HIGH SCHOOL 22nd ANNUAL 2018 GRADE 9 BOYS
PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

March 1, 2, 3 & 4, 2018
hosted by Heritage Woods Secondary School.

 

 

All Zones must complete their qualifying championships by Thursday Feb 22nd. 

The Wildcard Berth, Friday Feb 23 & Saturday Feb 24, is an 8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 Berths at stake. It is based on finishes in Zone Playoffs. The invite is extended to the highest finishing team in the Zone, if that team declines, the next highest placing team is invited.

Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 22 at 6:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts next day, Feb 23 at St George’s.

DEADLINES FOR REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:

All 8 Wildcard Teams Rosters & Team Pics must be in: Friday Feb 23 at 5:00 pm.

All Teams Documents are due: Saturday Feb 24 at 1:00 pm.

Wildcard Team #1 & #2 Documents are due: Sunday Feb 25 at 1:00 pm.

Championship Seeding Conference Call: Sunday Feb 25 at 3:00 pm.


List of Berths 2018    (20 Berths for 145 registered Teams)

Okanagan #1 – #2                       (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Matthew Heyworth – Matthew.Heyworth@sd23.bc.ca

Kootenay #1                         (for 3 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Jeremy Phelan – jer.phelan@gmail.com

North Central #1                         (for 8 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Troy Burge – Troy_Burge@sd59.bc.ca

Vancouver Island #1 – #2           (for 18 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: James Shepherd – jlshep@shaw.ca

Vancouver & District #1 – #2 – #3   (for 26 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Gerry Karvelis – gkarvelis@nvsd44.bc.ca

Independent #1                         (for 6 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Ryan Shams – rshams@mail.vc.bc.ca

Vancouver #1 – #2                     (for 16 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Randy Coutts – couttsrandy@hotmail.com
                 Jordan McAlpine – jmcalpine@vsb.bc.ca

Fraser Valley #1 – #2 – #3 – #4 – #5   (for 50 Teams registered)
Zone Rep: Greg Schellenberg – gschellenberg@sd43.bc.ca

Wildcard Berth #1 – #2 (with possible #3 – see Host Berth Info below)
Selection between – Van #3 (#4?) – Indep #2 – FV #6, #7, #8  – V & D #4, #5, #6
8 Team Seeded Single Knockout Format with 2 teams advancing.
Wildcard Tourney Seeding Conference Call: Thursday Evening Feb 22 at 6:00 pm.
Wildcard Tourney starts next day, Feb 23 at St. George’s at 3:00 pm.
with no costs to the Wildcard teams.
Zone Rep: Rob Slavik – rob.slavik@gmail.com

Host Berth #1
If Host School advances through the Fraser Valley, then the Host Berth is added to the Wildcard Tourney for a total of 3 Wildcard Berths.

BERTHS
Each Zone in BC playing Grade 9 basketball receives a minimum of one berth. Berth allocations were reviewed in at the start of the season and will be adjusted by February 10 and confirmed prior to Playoffs.


Travel Assistance
To assist with team travel; if your team would not be able to attend the 22nd BC Gr9 Provincials without this transport assistance, maybe we can help.
Please submit the Bus Transport Request Form.

Funding
The BC HIGH SCHOOL ANNUAL GRADE 9 BOYS PROVINCIAL BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS are non profit with 100% of all monies directly received by the Host School for the benefit of their basketball programs.
Contact us to be considered as a Future Host.


Tournament Directors
Rob Slavik          Steve Pettifer        Greg Schellenberg          Chris Martin

2017 Tournament Media

Thank you Courtenay! Thank you Larry & James!

An excellant Championship hosted by a great group from Courtenay!
Thank you to the main guys Larry Street and James Shepherd (the go to guy!).

And Richard Murphy from GP Vanier, Craig Follis and Lance Lloyd from Lake Trail, Colin Tinga from Highland and the great basketball guys (and still playing)                 Hugh MacKinnon (Banquet, Guest Speaker, Sponsors), Grant Ashlee (Banquet) Richard Skinner (Program, Advertising).

Game Directors – Steve PettiferPat Morgan, Larry Peterson, John Boccabella, Tony Edwards (+ Skills Competition), Grant Ashlee and Larry Street (+Draw, Chief Good Guy).
And all with support from Principals Darren Freeman, ​​Gerald Fussell and               Dean Patterson.

And to an excellent guest speaker and all around great basketball guy Phil Ohl.
And Charity Munro for her work designing the Program.
And Peter Parke for the Tournament Poster design.

Please send in your pics so we can post them to our Media section.

ps Larry and I go back to the summer of 1970, a couple of kids loving basketball, Larry, going into Grade 11 at Burnaby South, me going into first year at UBC and running a big Basketball Camp with my brother Norm Slavik, who was going into Grade 11 at Killarney, and Larry joining us to help coach. Last year Larry and I thought it would make a good memory for Norm for us to hold the Provincials on the Island, a place that my brother enjoyed so much.